Bango72 Posted December 11, 2006 Posted December 11, 2006 I'm new to SpamCop and am greateful for the service. I would like to report the spam I'm getting to as many services similar to SpamCop as possible. Could anyone suggest other sites like SpamCop?
turetzsr Posted December 11, 2006 Posted December 11, 2006 I'm new to SpamCop and am greateful for the service. I would like to report the spam I'm getting to as many services similar to SpamCop as possible. Could anyone suggest other sites like SpamCop?Hi! ...Good question! As far as I know, there aren't any (but, then, I haven't really made it my business to look for any). Each blocklist/blacklist has its own way of doing things and its own goals. ...You may, however, be interested in http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?...dpost&p=294, http://www.elsop.com/wrc/complain.htm and http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?...dpost&p=957.
Farelf Posted December 11, 2006 Posted December 11, 2006 Also the potpourri of resources at http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=2238#OIH
Farelf Posted December 12, 2006 Posted December 12, 2006 ... Could anyone suggest other sites like SpamCop?I guess not -The only public DNSBL system you can currently report spam to is SpamCop.But - the other resources found from the links above suggest many other ways and means of dicombobulating the ungodly ...
Miss Betsy Posted December 12, 2006 Posted December 12, 2006 What people who complain about spamcop don't realize is that no one, except Julian, has been able to create a software program that finds the correct abuse addresses and reports spam for you. There have been some who have tried. There is another program which used to send reports for you, but you had to decode the headers yourself. (it might have been abuse.net, but I'm not sure). Many people also report appropriate spam to the SEC (in the USA) and phishing spam to ebay, banks, etc. Also to the FTC (in the USA). IMHO, those agencies can have ways of collecting spam on their own and don't really need reporters. Miss Betsy
Farelf Posted December 12, 2006 Posted December 12, 2006 ... a software program that finds the correct abuse addresses and reports spam for you. ...Well, there is Abuse which does that ("send LARTs"), has the provision for trusted IPs (like a simple version of mailhosts) and permits the addition of extra reporting addresses (FTC, whatever you want). Moreover it has different messages/LARTs for UBE, open relay, whatever. SourceForge Abuse version 1.0.7.0 is the download page. It was discussed recently in the GRC newsgoups - where the general consensus seemed to be to use SpamCop instead . The parser is not as sophisticated as SC's but probably okay for most cases. What it does not do is write off/devnul broken abuse addresses (expect some bounces) or bypass blackhats for more responsive upstreams and it does not support a DNSBL. Seems to work well enough on its own terms and users can (using their own resources) report the domains without a proper abuse address to RFCignorant.org. In the context of the OP's query it is not a real option except maybe for manual reports and as a backup for those horrid times when SC reporting has gone belly-up. [Oh yeah - and it deals with the headers only - the spam source - doesn't touch the "payload", spamvertizements, etc] [And it doesn't munge]
Bango72 Posted December 13, 2006 Author Posted December 13, 2006 Great responses. Looks like SpamCop is definitely the leader in the game. Keep up the great work!
alienwithin Posted December 14, 2006 Posted December 14, 2006 There are two other sites that I know of that offer spam reporting services, but both are paid services with no free options avaible. Ah, ok, make that one, tattlemail seems to of closed down. Here is the link to the other http://www.knujon.com/knujon.html
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.