jclark120 Posted February 2, 2007 Posted February 2, 2007 Our company receives probably a 100 email requests from our website for pricing information. We have a template form that we edit and personalize. Yet the volume of similar text gets blocked. Now it's unblocked now but only a matter of time again. What can I do about ? The IP is: 64.136.254.90. We do have contact permissions for them all. Internet Manger M&M Motor Mall - Kalamzoo, MI
StevenUnderwood Posted February 2, 2007 Posted February 2, 2007 Our company receives probably a 100 email requests from our website for pricing information. We have a template form that we edit and personalize. Yet the volume of similar text gets blocked. Now it's unblocked now but only a matter of time again. What can I do about ? The IP is: 64.136.254.90. We do have contact permissions for them all. SpamCop does not add to the block based on the body of a spam message. Reports come from people who are members here who report the spam (unsolicited messages) they receive and by spamtrap addresses which have never requested anything. I can find no evidence there has ever been a spamcop report against that IP address. If you can contradict this, please post your information. I do see you are listed at: http://cbl.abuseat.org/lookup.cgi?ip=64.136.254.90 BTW, SpamCop would be sending any reports to: Reporting addresses: postmaster[at]ctstelecom.com
jclark120 Posted February 2, 2007 Author Posted February 2, 2007 When sending email for a few days it was blocked with this message: http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?64.136.254.90 Now it is not blocked but I haven't sent emails in 4 days. John
StevenUnderwood Posted February 2, 2007 Posted February 2, 2007 When sending email for a few days it was blocked with this message: http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?64.136.254.90 Now it is not blocked but I haven't sent emails in 4 days. Then it is likely it hit a spamtrap because there are no reports for the last 90 days. Is it possible that scri_pt is not tightened down and can be used to send messages to anyone and it sending spam? You will need to contact the deputies[at]spamcop.net address to request more information about the listing.
jclark120 Posted February 2, 2007 Author Posted February 2, 2007 Then it is likely it hit a spamtrap because there are no reports for the last 90 days. Is it possible that scri_pt is not tightened down and can be used to send messages to anyone and it sending spam? You will need to contact the deputies[at]spamcop.net address to request more information about the listing. Thanks, the request email now rides with the ponies! John
Merlyn Posted February 2, 2007 Posted February 2, 2007 I would say you have other problems to worry about: Resolved 64.136.254.90 to ip90-254-136-64.quickpublic.ctsmail.net. ip90-254-136-64.quickpublic.ctsmail.net. has no MX records -> quickpublic.ctsmail.net has no MX records -> [ctsmail.net has 4 MX records ctsmail.net.mail5.psmtp.com.(100) ctsmail.net.mail6.psmtp.com.(200) ctsmail.net.mail7.psmtp.com.(300) ctsmail.net.mail8.psmtp.com.(400)] -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- XBL Exploits Block List (includes CBL): xbl.spamhaus.org -> 127.0.0.4 http://www.spamhaus.org/query/bl?ip=64.136.254.90 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- SBLXBL Combined zone to reduce queries. Includes both SBL and XBL zones: sbl-xbl.spamhaus.org -> 127.0.0.4 http://www.spamhaus.org/query/bl?ip=64.136.254.90 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ZEN Spamhaus combined SBL, XBL and PBL - replaces SBLXBL: zen.spamhaus.org -> 127.0.0.4 http://www.spamhaus.org/query/bl?ip=64.136.254.90 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- CBL The CBL - Composite Blocking List: cbl.abuseat.org -> 127.0.0.2 Blocked - see http://cbl.abuseat.org/lookup.cgi?ip=64.136.254.90 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- UCEPROTECTL1 UCEPROTECT®-Network Project - Level 1: dnsbl-1.uceprotect.net -> 127.0.0.2 Sorry 64.136.254.90 is Level 1 listed at UCEPROTECT-NETWORK. See http://www.uceprotect.net/rblcheck.php?ipr=64.136.254.90 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- DNSBLAUT1 Reynolds Technology Type 1: t1.dnsbl.net.au -> 127.0.0.2 PLEASE SEE http://www.dnsbl.net.au/lookup/?64.136.254.90 Blocked - see http://cbl.abuseat.org/lookup.cgi?ip=64.136.254.90 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- DNSBLAUWPBL External Block List - wpbl: wpbl.dnsbl.net.au -> 127.0.0.2 PLEASE SEE http://www.dnsbl.net.au/lookup/?64.136.254.90 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- DNSBLUCEPN External Block List - UCEPROTECT®-Network Project: ucepn.dnsbl.net.au -> 127.0.0.2 PLEASE SEE http://www.uceprotect.net/
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.