prkrnt Posted March 25, 2004 Share Posted March 25, 2004 http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=64.140.72.16 I have verified and know for a fact that we are not setup as an open relay. How do we get de-listed? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted March 25, 2004 Share Posted March 25, 2004 Spamcop does not list an IP for being an open relay, there are other lists that do that. Spamcop lists IPs that have been reported as sending spam to people and (in your case) spamtraps, which are addresses that have never been used for email and should not receive any. Please check the pinned items at the top of the page http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showforum=3 and come back with more specific questions. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ellen Posted March 26, 2004 Share Posted March 26, 2004 http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=64.140.72.16 I have verified and know for a fact that we are not setup as an open relay. How do we get de-listed? Your IP is listed in the SpamCop blocklist because it is sending mail to our spamtraps. Spamtraps are email addresses that do not exist, have never existed and should never receive email. Your exchange server is relaying spam for spammers. It appears that your exchange server is being used by spammers exploiting the SMTP/AUTH hack. Please see this faq for information about the exploit and how to fix the problem: http://news.spamcop.net/cgi-bin/fom?file=372 This exploit allows spammers to relay thru your exchange server. This relaying does not show up using standard open relay tests as the spammer has gained "legal" access to your server by hacking an account/password combination. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
prkrnt Posted March 26, 2004 Author Share Posted March 26, 2004 Well through more troubleshooting. I have discovered that one of our domain accounts had been compromised. We have since enforced strict password policies and forced all users to change their passwords. I have checked our IMC and the spam has stopped flowing through our server. Now how do I get de-listed or how long does the de-list process take? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted March 26, 2004 Share Posted March 26, 2004 Hi, prknt! Well through more troubleshooting. I have discovered that one of our domain accounts had been compromised. We have since enforced strict password policies and forced all users to change their passwords. I have checked our IMC and the spam has stopped flowing through our server. Now how do I get de-listed or how long does the de-list process take? ...You should be able to find an answer to your question at How can I be de-listed. If not, please do return here to post a follow-up question. ...Thanks for taking care of that security hole! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
searchwest Posted March 26, 2004 Share Posted March 26, 2004 We received a phone message from a client this morning letting us know that an email that was sent from our office to them was blocked by spamcop. We have never and will never send spam, in fact 99% of our email is sent directly to one recipient only. Very rarely do we even cc anyone. What gives? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted March 26, 2004 Share Posted March 26, 2004 Perhaps if you read http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=509 it will give some ideas. If you post back with your IP address and the rejection notice, it would help other posters to guess at what your problems are. The most likely problem is a vulnerability on your server. If you do not have a server, then the most likely problem is that spammers have been using your shared IP address. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted March 26, 2004 Share Posted March 26, 2004 Hi, searchwest! We received a phone message from a client this morning letting us know that an email that was sent from our office to them was blocked by spamcop. We have never and will never send spam, in fact 99% of our email is sent directly to one recipient only. Very rarely do we even cc anyone. What gives? ...Please see the FAQ entries. The ones I would recommend are: SpamCop - Help for spam report recipients Pinned: FAQ Entry: Why is my email blocked? Who appointed you the "cop" of the internet? Where do you get off? How can I be de-listed Pinned: Why Am I Blocked FAQ Pinned: Cost of spam ...If you still have questions after reviewing these, please return here and post follow-ups. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.