Jump to content

Keep getting blocked


brian_w
 Share

Recommended Posts

I am trying to figure out why we keep poping up on the list. Here is part of a message:

Client host [64.199.232.73] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?64.199.232.73

The problem is that my mail should be going to .74 not .73. All of my DNS is correct if I check that via dnsstuff.com. But Spamcop keeps showing me as a totally different address and I am not sure where they are getting that address

Link to comment
Share on other sites

ns3.worldnic.com reports the following MX records:

Preference Host Name IP Address TTL

10 mail.iowaofficesupply.com 64.199.232.74 7200

Howeveer, this is your "incoming" e-mail server.

http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...g=64.199.232.74 shows no 'outgoing' e-mail from this iP address.

Volume Statistics for this IP

Magnitude Vol Change vs. Last Month

Last day 0.0 N/A

Last month 0.0

This server does not appear to have actually "sent" any e-mail ...

07/18/07 15:43:08 Slow traceroute 64.199.232.73

Trace 64.199.232.73 ...

64.198.101.205 RTT: 27ms TTL:170 (MILXWI14H03JP01-SO1-0-0-2.mcleodusa.net ok)

64.198.100.146 RTT: 37ms TTL:170 (CDRRIA10H00JP01-SO1-0-0-2.mcleodusa.net ok)

* * * failed

* * * failed

(could assume a firewall????)

But of course, still raising the question ... why are you posting from the same IP address as your alleged e-mail server?

http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...g=64.199.232.73

Date of first message seen from this address 2007-04-02

Volume Statistics for this IP

Magnitude Vol Change vs. Last Month

Last day 2.3 -69%

Last month 2.8

No Report History for the last 90 days, so any listing would apparently be due to spamtrap hits.

Several issues seen .... the first of which is probably key to the whole thing ... you need to find someone who actually knows just how your network is configured .... then start the troubleshooting process ...

There are numerous FAQ entries here that deal with getting listed/delisted ... and of course, the thousands of folks that have been there themselves ... all that history is available in other Topics/Discussion here ...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...