Jump to content

My site was cancelled !!! Help please :-(


aymennagi
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi there ,

I was shocked today . I'm the owner of www.aymennagi.com and www.starsforums.net and bravehost web hosting has cancelled my account .

And when I ask them of the reason they said that SpamCop reported you for spamming . I swear god I don't spam and I don't know anything about spam !!

They told me if The problem solved they will return my site back . I don't know what happened exactly ?!!

I think you made a mistake or something ?

Best Regards :

Aymen Nagi

Link to comment
Share on other sites

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?track=www.aymennagi.com

Parsing input: www.aymennagi.com

No recent reports, no history available

Routing details for 65.39.211.159

De-referencing peer1.net[at]abuse.net

abuse net peer1.net = abuse[at]peer1.net

Report routing for 65.39.211.159: abuse[at]peer1.net

Routing details for 65.39.211.159

Statistics:

65.39.211.159 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

65.39.211.159 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org

65.39.211.159 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org

65.39.211.159 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org

65.39.211.159 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net

Reporting addresses:

abuse[at]peer1.net

Third parties interested in reports:

abuse[at]peer1.net

abuse[at]bravenet.com

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?track=www.starsforums.net

Parsing input: www.starsforums.net

No recent reports, no history available

Routing details for 64.69.92.165

De-referencing peer1.net[at]abuse.net

abuse net peer1.net = abuse[at]peer1.net

Report routing for 64.69.92.165: abuse[at]peer1.net

Routing details for 64.69.92.165

Statistics:

64.69.92.165 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

64.69.92.165 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org

64.69.92.165 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org

64.69.92.165 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org

64.69.92.165 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net

Reporting addresses:

abuse[at]peer1.net

Third parties interested in reports:

abuse[at]peer1.net

Peer 1 Network Inc. PEER1-BLK-01 (NET-64-69-64-0-1)

64.69.64.0 - 64.69.95.255

Bravenet Web Services Inc PEER1-BRAVENET-07 (NET-64-69-92-0-1)

64.69.92.0 - 64.69.92.255

There must be more to the story, as there is nothing publicly available to show any reporting action against those web-sites.

The other possibilities would include some sort of scri_pt that was hacked/inserted to cause one/both of these sites to start spewing spam ... and those reports would have been made against the (outgoing) e-mail server involved, which has not been identified in your query.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi there ,

I was shocked today . I'm the owner of www.aymennagi.com and www.starsforums.net and bravehost web hosting has cancelled my account .

And when I ask them of the reason they said that SpamCop reported you for spamming . I swear god I don't spam and I don't know anything about spam !!

They told me if The problem solved they will return my site back . I don't know what happened exactly ?!!

I think you made a mistake or something ?

Best Regards :

Aymen Nagi

...Perhaps your web hosting service made a mistake? SpamCop does send reports (on the behalf of us users) about web sites but only as information that the web site has been referenced in a spam, not as a complaint that it is the source of spam.

...If you were really reported for spamming, SpamCop would have identified you by IP address. What IP address was it? Wazoo tried two different ones, above, neither of which appear to have been reported as spam sources recently.

...Note that you need not have *intentionally* sent spam or know anything about spam to be reported -- most spamming is done these days from "trojanned" machines which have been turned into spam sources quite unbeknownst to their owners.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...