Jump to content

History of blocking 80.247.181.6


vzinchenko
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi!

Could someone please give some detailed history of blocking my SMTP server 80.247.181.6? One of the employers caught a trojan/spam mallware, so SMTP got listed. I believe I'd cleared the threat on Monday and should be unblocked yesterday [at] about 1PM GMT. But today it's still blocked, well yeah, blocked for more 0 hours, but if there's some more details available (when the ip was reported again, and thus block was prolonged) it might somehow help me.

I'm checking network activity periodically now, so no suspicious SMTP activity was detected yesterday and now it's all clear. That's why I'm surprised still seeing me blocked.

Thanks

Link to comment
Share on other sites

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...ip=80.247.181.6

80.247.181.6 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 0 hours.

Causes of listing

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam about 10 times in the past week

Additional potential problems

(these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing)

System administrator has already delisted this system once

Because of the above problems, express-delisting is not available

Listing History

In the past 90.0 days, it has been listed 5 times for a total of 4.7 days

http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...ng=80.247.181.6

Volume Statistics for this IP

Magnitude Vol Change vs. Last Month

Last day ...... 4.5 .. 1128%

Last month .. 3.4

just a bit of report history against that IP address;

Submitted: Wednesday, August 08, 2007 8:01:49 AM -0500:

Read me!

2428325026 ( http://yuuxh.vbsssss.cn/?268026141415 ) To: abuse[at]cms.hkcable.com

2428324984 ( 80.247.181.6 ) To: postmaster[at]metrocom.ru

2428324955 ( 80.247.181.6 ) To: abuse[at]metrocom.ru

----------------------------------------------

Submitted: Wednesday, August 08, 2007 4:21:30 AM -0500:

Read me!

2427805225 ( http://yuuxh.vbsssss.cn/?268026141415 ) To: abuse[at]comcast.net

2427805158 ( 80.247.181.6 ) To: postmaster[at]metrocom.ru

2427805091 ( 80.247.181.6 ) To: abuse[at]metrocom.ru

-------------------------------------

Submitted: Tuesday, August 07, 2007 9:05:18 AM -0500:

just have a look!

2426196637 ( 80.247.181.6 ) To: postmaster[at]metrocom.ru

2426196596 ( 80.247.181.6 ) To: abuse[at]metrocom.ru

-------------------------------------------

Submitted: Monday, August 06, 2007 7:07:56 PM -0500:

just have a look!

2425067315 ( 80.247.181.6 ) To: abuse[at]metrocom.ru

2425067287 ( 80.247.181.6 ) To: postmaster[at]metrocom.ru

------------------------------------------

Submitted: Monday, August 06, 2007 11:40:53 AM -0500:

just have a look!

2424522203 ( 80.247.181.6 ) To: postmaster[at]metrocom.ru

2424522177 ( 80.247.181.6 ) To: abuse[at]metrocom.ru

that's all the data you'll get from SpamCop.net data available to the public, but .. with the increased volume, both spamtrap hits and user complaints, it shouldn't be long before it ends up getting listed on other BLs that may offer up more public data.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...