Jump to content

reporting problems after setting mailhosts


tomjan
 Share

Recommended Posts

I used spamcop for reporting spam for a while without problems (first via web interface, then via e-mail). Today I tried to setup my Mailhosts and everything seemed to be fine.

But when I try to report anything (via web or via email), I get only:

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1480916359z6...7bda09df2ae3fez

No source IP address found, cannot proceed.

Add/edit your mailhost configuration

Finding full email headers

Submitting spam via email (may work better)

Example: What spam headers should look like

Nothing to do.

Tracking URL is of course only an example.

I found some topics about "Nothing to do", but everything ended accusing spamassassin. I use spamassassin, but I used it before and it worked.

Could anyone tell me, what am I doing wrong, or where should I look to make it work?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

...Hmm, works for me (not logged in so, presumably, not using MailHost configuration and certainly not using yours:

<snip>

Parsing header:

Received: (qmail 15634 invoked by alias); 17 Oct 2007 10:32:08 +0200

no from

Ignored

Received: (qmail 15576 invoked by alias); 17 Oct 2007 10:32:05 +0200

no from

Ignored

Received: (qmail 15557 invoked by uid 210); 17 Oct 2007 10:32:04 +0200

Removed 'by' from uid

Received: (qmail 15557 invoked (uid 210)); 17 Oct 2007 10:32:04 +0200

no from

Ignored

Received: from 217.113.133.136 by bart (envelope-from <b_kendall_il[at]borland.com>, uid 201) with qmail-scanner-1.25st (clamdscan: 0.88.2/2363. spamassassin: 3.1.3. perlscan: 1.25st. Clear:RC:0(217.113.133.136):SA:0(-0.2/4.5):. Processed in 0.85194 secs); 17 Oct 2007 08:32:04 -0000

Removed confusing IP from qmail-scanner line:

Received: from 217.113.133.136 by bart (envelope-from <b_kendall_il[at]borland.com>, uid 201) with qmail-scanner-1.25st (clamdscan: 0.88.2/2363. spamassassin: 3.1.3. perlscan: 1.25st. Clear:RC:0(x.x.x.x):SA:0(-0.2/4.5):. Processed in 0.85194 secs); 17 Oct 2007 08:32:04 -0000

217.113.133.136 found

host 217.113.133.136 (getting name) no name

Possible spammer: 217.113.133.136

Received line accepted

<snip>

Tracking message source: 217.113.133.136:

Routing details for 217.113.133.136

[refresh/show] Cached whois for 217.113.133.136 : abuse[at]tosa.pl

Using abuse net on abuse[at]tosa.pl

No abuse net record for tosa.pl

Using best contacts abuse[at]tosa.pl

Message is 5 hours old

217.113.133.136 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org

217.113.133.136 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org

217.113.133.136 listed in cbl.abuseat.org ( 127.0.0.2 )

217.113.133.136 is an open proxy

217.113.133.136 not listed in accredit.habeas.com

217.113.133.136 not listed in plus.bondedsender.org

217.113.133.136 not listed in iadb.isipp.com

<snip>

Report spam to:

Re: 217.113.133.136 (Administrator of network where email originates)

To: abuse[at]tosa.pl (Notes)

<snip>

...If no one comes along with a better suggestion, I would suggest you contact the SpamCop Deputies at deputies[at]admin.spamcop.net. Please include the tracking url and your registered SpamCop email address. Please put "mailhosts" somewhere in the subject line.

...Good luck!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks.

I was thinking over the whole "Mailhosts situation" and I think it's not for me. I use a lot of e-mails and aliases on few domains, but all of it is hosted on one server. It means, that headers are not changed...

I hoped, this could make using Spamcop easier for me, because I receive a huge amount of spam every day. Sending it (via e-mail), waiting for reply and Processing is too difficult...

Anyway...thanks for your help. I'll try to discuss my situation with admin.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

...I was thinking over the whole "Mailhosts situation" and I think it's not for me. I use a lot of e-mails and aliases on few domains, but all of it is hosted on one server. It means, that headers are not changed...
There is no reason why such a configuration shouldn't work though it seems it may need a bit of assistance from the Deputies** (not sure why). I think you should still regard it as an option.

**Or maybe not - looking at your tracking report above it has now resolved and is ready for reports to be sent or cancelled.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

<snip>

I hoped, this could make using Spamcop easier for me, because I receive a huge amount of spam every day. Sending it (via e-mail), waiting for reply and Processing is too difficult...

<snip>

...MailHost configuration does nothing to address this. I think you want Quick Reporting (for which MailHost is a prerequisite -- if you already knew this, I apologize for being redundant but I'm leaving it here to help others who might have been otherwise misled by your comment).
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...