TWFarrington Posted April 1, 2004 Share Posted April 1, 2004 Hello, The Background I am a newbie to the world of email blocking. I work for a small company of 22 users and we were receiving only about 100-200 junk emails a day ... for us, this represents about 50% of our email. We are using Norton Antivirus for SMTP Gateways, and just this week began using the blocking feature with SpamCop ... and I love it. It is grabbing about 90% of our spam. The Problem We have our own mail domain name and email server (Exchange 2003); it is hosted by Road Runner. Today I set up our primary Road Runner account to forward any email (directed to the Road Runner account) to be delivered to the administrator account at our domian. I sent an email to our Road Runner account to see if would be forwarded properly, and the item was marked as spam and dropped. I am not sure why an email being sent from my domain, to an external address (Road Runner), then being routed back to our domain would be identified as spam. Any assistance would be appreciated. Thanks, Tom Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted April 1, 2004 Share Posted April 1, 2004 I sent an email to our Road Runner account to see if would be forwarded properly, and the item was marked as spam and dropped. I am not sure why an email being sent from my domain, to an external address (Road Runner), then being routed back to our domain would be identified as spam. Any assistance would be appreciated. Thanks, Tom No one will be able to help unless you help a little and give us an IP to research Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TWFarrington Posted April 1, 2004 Author Share Posted April 1, 2004 I'm sorry. Our IP is 24.97.243.242. The email address where for Road Runner's SMTP server is 24.92.226.49. If there is anything else you need, I would be glad to accomodate. Thanks in advance for the help. Tom Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted April 1, 2004 Share Posted April 1, 2004 Neither of those IP's are listed on the Spamcop BL. The RoadRunner SMTP IP is listed in others and those may be found using the tool at http://www.moensted.dk/spam/ If your mail goes through other RR IP's it is possible some of those are listed. You can check them with the URL provided above or at http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 1, 2004 Share Posted April 1, 2004 We have our own mail domain name and email server Our IP is 24.97.243.242 Query bl.spamcop.net - 24.97.243.242 24.97.243.242 is rrcs-nys-24-97-243-242.biz.rr.com 24.97.243.242 not listed in bl.spamcop.net SpamCop has no record of this system May or may not have any bearing on things. However, if the above IP is your e-mail server, then there just might be an issue of the "recently disovered sending mail" scenario. There's normally a period of "probation" on a new e-mail source (though not familiar with the automatically calling it spam relationship .. would like to see what evidence may exist to explain why said e-mail was dropped, but ...) Way back in the back of my mind, there was a reference from "Don" a long time ago, about dropping him a note (service at admin.spamcop.net) so that he could massage the database into clearing that probationary period a lot sooner. Again, this may just be a peripheral issue, but .... ?? As Merlyn has stated, without knowing the actual path of the referenced e-mail, we're all kind of in the dark here to try to give you a specific justification. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.