daizzzy Posted October 30, 2008 Share Posted October 30, 2008 At least a month i send reports of such kind: spam report id 3629914380 sent to: support[at]sdinfo.net spam report id 3629914381 sent to: abuse[at]cnc-noc.net /dev/null'ing report for jacobson12#mail.ru[at]devnull.spamcop.net there're always few other mails, but always cnc-noc. They are the one who send me spam consistently, though i report each time. Tracking message source: 202.110.217.74: Routing details for 202.110.217.74 [refresh/show] Cached whois for 202.110.217.74 : ip[at]sdinfo.net De-referencing ip[at]sdinfo.net abuse net sdinfo.net = abuse[at]cnc-noc.net, support[at]sdinfo.net Using best contacts abuse[at]cnc-noc.net support[at]sdinfo.net Yum, this spam is fresh! Message is 0 hours old 202.110.217.74 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org 202.110.217.74 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org 202.110.217.74 listed in cbl.abuseat.org ( 127.0.0.2 ) 202.110.217.74 is an open proxy 202.110.217.74 not listed in accredit.habeas.com 202.110.217.74 not listed in plus.bondedsender.org 202.110.217.74 not listed in iadb.isipp.com Finding links in message body Recurse multipart: Parsing text part Parsing HTML part Resolving link obfuscation advocacywomen.com Host advocacywomen.com (checking ip) = 91.208.228.153 host 91.208.228.153 (getting name) no name Host advocacywomen.com (checking ip) = 91.208.228.153 host 91.208.228.153 (getting name) no name Tracking link: advocacywomen.com/ [report history] Resolves to 91.208.228.153 Routing details for 91.208.228.153 [refresh/show] Cached whois for 91.208.228.153 : jacobson12[at]mail.ru Using last resort contacts jacobson12[at]mail.ru jacobson12[at]mail.ru bounces (21 sent : 14 bounces) Using jacobson12#mail.ru[at]devnull.spamcop.net for statistical tracking. Reports regarding this spam have already been sent: Re: 202.110.217.74 (Administrator of network where email originates) Reportid: 3629914380 To: support[at]sdinfo.net Reportid: 3629914381 To: abuse[at]cnc-noc.net Re: advocacywomen.com/ (Administrator of network hosting website referenced in spam) Reportid: 3629914383 To: jacobson12#mail.ru[at]devnull.spamcop.net Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted October 30, 2008 Share Posted October 30, 2008 ...there're always few other mails, but always cnc-noc. They are the one who send me spam consistently, though i report each time. ...CNC is China Netcom, the 'upstream' provider of internet resources to a large proportion of the Chinese network. They are not the actual spammer, they are the spammer's provider's provider. It would be nice if they would send down a few thunderbolts from time to time, to calcinate the unruly, but alas they seem asleep at the wheel. Use the search box at the top of this (or any) forum page to look for other discussions of this thoroughly inscrutable organization's manifest failings. Here is what the People's Daily had to say about CNC's inception China Netcom has become the network resource provider for many other basic telecom operators and is the leader of the country's 2,000 ISPs (Internet service providers), according to Qin Jie, general manager of the Carrier and ISP Customers Unit of China Netcom. Its development and network leasing business have broken China Telecom's monopoly in the field. ... China Netcom was set up in August 1999 to break China Telecom's monopoly in network resource. Reports seldom eliminate spam operations, they are a rapid response courtesy 'heads up' to the networks should they wish to enforce their TOS/AUP/CRA before their server is listed and particularly before it comes to the attention of some far tougher blacklists. But reporting contributes to the SCbl - the individual IP addresses tend to get listed and the list can be used to filter ongoing spam from that source. Note that IP is well and truly listed on multiple blacklists now: http://www.robtex.com/ip/202.110.217.74.html (blacklists tab) They probably wish they had listened to you now! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
daizzzy Posted October 30, 2008 Author Share Posted October 30, 2008 thx for such informative reply Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.