Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
sergeriver

IP Listed Help

4 posts in this topic

Hi, the IP where we host our webpage has been blacklisted in Spamcop resulting in Hotmail and Yahoo blocking us to send mails to their servers, which is very important to us.  We don´t send massive mails from here, could anyone tell me why are we listed?  Teh IP 72.55.184.4, thx.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes your IP has a poor reputation and is listed on one block list.  You can look up if you are currently on the SCBL by going to https://www.spamcop.net  click on the Blocking List tab and enter your IP.  When I looked your IP was listed and should automatically come off the SCBL in about 12 hours IF no other reports of spam are received. You might read that page for other advice how to resolve the issues.  You can also look up your IP's  status and see that your IP is on a block list and has an overall poor reputation.

Just to be sure, the IP address of your mail service is what is listed, not the IP address of your web page, although they may be the same.  If you share a SMTP with others, you should contact your ISP, others could be causing the IP being listed assuming you have not send email to a spam trap or someone who reported the email.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, SpamCop is working perfectly, thanks. There has been a "critical" amount of spam spewing from that IP over the last few days. It's been hitting Spamtraps and users have also reported it. It will be delisted automatically in 14 hours' time if there are no further reports. If you OWN that server then you've probably been hacked. If you pay someone else to use a shared server then you're not getting the service you are paying for - complain to your ISP.

Edited by Derek T

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

72.55.184.4

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)
So looks like someone is using spamtrap email addresses not  legitimate email addresses. Looks like compromised/forged web and or email accounts
Change log-on to a more secure password-Phrase! 
Scan for Malware! If Microsoft Windows Defender is available to you, use it! 72.55.184.4 could also be a shared IP address (ask your provider)??

Edited by petzl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0