Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sakuritz

[Resolved] "Sender refused by the DNSBL bl.spamcop.net" but still not in block lists

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

Maybe someone could help me with this topic...Last week i sent a mail and i received a report as the following:

Your message cannot be delivered to the following recipients:

Recipient address: carrieta[at]marketinglogistico.com

Reason: Server rejected MAIL FROM address.

Diagnostic code: smtp;501 5.7.1 <clara.sierra[at]ingeneo.com.co>... Sender refused by the DNSBL bl.spamcop.net

Remote system: dns;mail.marketinglogistico.com (TCP|10.158.103.4|53348|72.18.135.177|25) (mail.viper.dnsracks.com ESMTP Exim 4.5; Thu, 12 Oct 2006 09:54:42 -0600)

I went and lookup for my IP address at spamcop blocklist but it said that it wasnt listed there...And i've lookup for my address in lots of blocking list around the web, but nothing important comes up (just some warnings).

Anyway, this report keeps coming to my inbox when i mail to ONE specific recipient....Can someone Help me? my IP Address is : 200.75.67.70

Edited by Sakuritz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
...Last week i sent a mail and i received a report as the following:

Your message cannot be delivered to the following recipients:

Recipient address: carrieta[at]marketinglogistico.com

Reason: Server rejected MAIL FROM address.

Diagnostic code: smtp;501 5.7.1 <clara.sierra[at]ingeneo.com.co>... Sender refused by the DNSBL bl.spamcop.net

Remote system: dns;mail.marketinglogistico.com (TCP|10.158.103.4|53348|72.18.135.177|25) (mail.viper.dnsracks.com ESMTP Exim 4.5; Thu, 12 Oct 2006 09:54:42 -0600)

I went and lookup for my IP address at spamcop blocklist but it said that it wasnt listed there...And i've lookup for my address in lots of blocking list around the web, but nothing important comes up (just some warnings).

You are sending as clara.sierra[at]ingeneo.com.co? In that case, the IP blocked is 200.13.249.115 and, unfortunately that is listed - http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...=200.13.249.115
200.13.249.115 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 12 hours.

Causes of listing

* System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

* SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week

and

In the past 10.6 days, it has been listed 4 times for a total of 2.9 days

Perhaps you can contact the person you are trying to email by another means and ask if they can have their ISP whitelist you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Perhaps you can contact the person you are trying to email by another means and ask if they can have their ISP whitelist you.
More importantly you should require your mail service provider to do something about stopping the cause of being on the blocklist (spam is being sent from 200.13.249.115). They would know about the problem - SpamCop reports go to abuse[at]epm.net.co for the mail.une.net.co hosted service.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

More importantly you should require your mail service provider to do something about stopping the cause of being on the blocklist (spam is being sent from 200.13.249.115). They would know about the problem - SpamCop reports go to abuse[at]epm.net.co for the mail.une.net.co hosted service.

To give you an idea of what is being reported from that server, here are some of the reports:

Report History: 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Wednesday, October 18, 2006 11:11:59 AM -0400: 
=?Windows-1252?Q?Obligados_Declaraci=F3n_de_Renta_32349?= 
1973547329 ( 200.13.249.115 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 
1973547299 ( 200.13.249.115 ) To: abuse[at]epm.net.co 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Tuesday, October 17, 2006 5:40:52 PM -0400: 
=?windows-1252?Q?Obligados_Declaraci=F3n_de_Renta_280130?= 
1972396816 ( 200.13.249.115 ) To: abuse[at]epm.net.co 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Saturday, October 14, 2006 4:17:54 AM -0400: 

1966063154 ( 200.13.249.115 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 
1966063133 ( 200.13.249.115 ) To: abuse[at]epm.net.co 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Wednesday, October 11, 2006 2:10:12 PM -0400: 
=?windows-1252?Q?Correcci=F3n,_Estructura,_Estilo,_P=E1rrafos...?= 
1961678220 ( 200.13.249.115 ) To: abuse[at]epm.net.co 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Wednesday, October 11, 2006 5:41:22 AM -0400: 
La pomadita 
1961074901 ( 200.13.249.115 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 
1961074894 ( 200.13.249.115 ) To: abuse[at]epm.net.co 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Saturday, October 07, 2006 8:14:16 PM -0400: 
=?windows-1252?Q?C=F3mo_Ser_M=E1s_Efectivo_--_337511?= 
1956256265 ( 200.13.249.115 ) To: abuse[at]epm.net.co 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At this moment "200.13.249.115 not listed in bl.spamcop.net" however, http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...=200.13.249.115 shows

Volume Statistics for this IP

Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average

Last day 5.0 2463%

Last 30 days 4.2 259%

Average 3.6

That is a lot of additional activity which usually/often means spamming. Also the SenderBase display notes "Date of first message seen from this address 2006-10-07". A "young" IP with a bad reputation may find it difficult to stay out of the BL. Note the SC comment when it was last listed "In the past 10.6 days, it has been listed 4 times for a total of 2.9 days" as quoted in the earlier post. The mail service(s) supported by this IP will be frustrating to use because the IP will keep getting relisted until the spam source(s) is/are shut down.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, thank you. I've now checked SpamCop blacklist and IP is no longer blocklisted, but if i send a mail to those addresses, will it be blaclisted again??? How can i fix this?

Edited by Sakuritz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The listing is not caused by you sending email to those people. The listing is caused because others are using that server to send spam. You cannot fix the problem, only the owner of the server (presumably your ISP) can correct the problem, and they seem to have elected to ignore it instead. You should contact your ISP and complain that you are not getting the service that you are paying for.

From the samples provided by Steven, it is likely that your server will be listed again, and that it will soon be listed on other blocklists which are not as forgiving as spamcop.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I spoke to our ISP and they told me that, in fact, their server was being used as an "open relay", they fixed the problem yesterday, and now everything is back to normal...thank u all for your comments

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I spoke to our ISP and they told me that, in fact, their server was being used as an "open relay", they fixed the problem yesterday, and now everything is back to normal...thank u all for your comments

Thank you for taking time to update us and for pursuing the issue with your ISP. Hopefully the problem will remain fixed.

Andrew

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×