hjp Posted July 5, 2012 Posted July 5, 2012 Cesmail ip 216.154.195.49 is blacklisted by ips.backscatterer.org The following message to <abuse[at]msn.com> was undeliverable. The reason for the problem: 5.1.0 - Unknown address error 550-"SC-001 (BAY0-MC3-F34) Unfortunately, messages from 216.154.195.49 weren't sent. Please contact your Internet service provider since part of their network is on our block list. You can also refer your provider to http://mail.live.com/mail/troubleshooting.aspx#errors."
Farelf Posted July 5, 2012 Posted July 5, 2012 Cesmail ip 216.154.195.49 is blacklisted by ips.backscatterer.org ... This has nothing to do with the topic, I think I shall split discussion of this to another topic. Before I do so, what is the context? You were maybe sending a manual report to abuse[at]msn.com through your spamcop.net e-mail account? That would make it one for the e-mail forum. Yes c60.cesmail.net (216.154.195.49) is currently listed on 3 blocklists, one of which is backscatter.org: "A total of 1 Impacts were detected during this listing. Last was 08.06.2012 03:39 CEST +/- 1 minute. Earliest date this IP can expire is 06.07.2012 03:39 CEST. " Not long to go then. Sad, even SC mail users send unwelcome messages - but not a torrent of them, it seems. [nothing heard - perhaps my response lost in the clutter of the reporting problems topic, moving as indicated and PM to O/P]
Farelf Posted July 5, 2012 Posted July 5, 2012 This looks like a red herring to me. Assuming that the recipient's email provider is using the backscatter list appropriately, a listing can indicate that an outgoing server is not configured properly. See http://www.backscatterer.org/?ip=216.154.195.49 for more info. Copied from part of a post in that other topic.
hjp Posted July 7, 2012 Author Posted July 7, 2012 Copied from part of a post in that other topic. It is still blocked this morning. I understand a CESMAIL account was PHISH All my abuse reports to abuse[at]msn.net are rejected. All my email is received from CESMAIL Example of email sent to MSN Hello. The operator of the following Microsoft Mail account: account.dept_easybridginpl[at]manager.in.th sent a very obvious scam message, in direct violation of your terms of service. Pease suspend it immediately. Where there are other service providers involved, they are reported separately. Loans-Scam X-Loans-Scam-Keywords: credit,debt,fund,application,interest rate This report was generated by the 419 Automated Reporter [The header and message follows this line] From - Sat Jul 07 06:35:06 2012 X-Account-Key: account1 X-UIDL: UID62759-1318383172 X-Mozilla-Status: 0011 X-Mozilla-Status2: 00000000 X-Mozilla-Keys: Return-Path: <info[at]loans.org> Delivered-To: spamcop-net-[my.redacted.address] Received: (qmail 15581 invoked from network); 7 Jul 2012 10:28:42 -0000 X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 3.2.4 (2008-01-01) on filter8 X-spam-Level: ***************** X-spam-Status: hits=17.8 tests=BAD_CREDIT,DATE_IN_FUTURE_06_12,FAKE_REPLY_C, FORGED_MUA_OUTLOOK,RDNS_NONE,SARE_LWSHORTT,SARE_WEOFFER, XMAILER_MIMEOLE_OL_1ECD5,X_MESSAGE_INFO version=3.2.4 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.108) by filter8.cesmail.net with QMQP; 7 Jul 2012 10:28:42 -0000 Received: from unknown (HELO fetchmail.cesmail.net) (64.88.168.84) by mx71.cesmail.net with SMTP; 7 Jul 2012 10:28:48 -0000 x-store-info:fHNTDlzCF8Nxw6HwcfGQy+S7Ax/lqLSmNphQ3OF+T9EAuthentication-Results: hotmail.com; sender-id=none (sender IP is 58.64.128.184) header.from=info[at]loans.org; dkim=none header.d=loans.org; x-hmca=none X-SID-PRA: info[at]loans.org X-SID-Result: None X-DKIM-Result: None X-Message-Status: n:0:n X-AUTH-Result: NONE X-Message-Delivery: Vj0xLjE7dXM9MDtsPTA7YT0wO0Q9MjtHRD0yO1NDTD00 X-Message-Info: 8ww7jHlZ5fMpDwXOr41YOkx4rJNVwBZFk480suaPV7nCBLLWHq8ERrYV7weO8RMYymkDumeY9MGsp++vVZpmAWpWhDlZOlXKDBz6IfFj+4wRR5XvfEvHLuBhzIQIXgXdQTsLXcGjGmwpekY7mSwRjA=Received: from pop3.hot.glbdns.microsoft.com [65.54.62.215] by fetchmail.cesmail.net with POP3 (fetchmail-6.2.1) for [my.redacted.address] (single-drop); Sat, 07 Jul 2012 06:30:57 -0400 (EDT) Received: from kingsidc.com ([58.64.128.184]) by SNT0-MC3-F36.Snt0.hotmail.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.4900); Sat, 7 Jul 2012 02:59:45 -0700 Received: from [41.203.64.134] (helo=User) by kingsidc.com with esmtpa (Exim 4.72) (envelope-from <info[at]loans.org>) id 1SnRqL-0003gS-7f; Sat, 07 Jul 2012 18:02:26 +0800 Reply-To: <account.dept_easybridginpl[at]manager.in.th> From: "Easy Bridging Loans"<info[at]loans.org> To: [redacted] Subject: RE: Quick short term loans & Fast secured UK finance by Easy Bridging Date: Sat, 7 Jul 2012 11:08:07 -0700 MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: text/plain; charset="Windows-1251" Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit X-Priority: 3 X-MSMail-Priority: Normal X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook Express 6.00.2800.1081 X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2800.1081 X-Antivirus: avast! (VPS 120630-0, 06/29/2012), Outbound message X-Antivirus-Status: Clean Message-ID: <SNT0-MC3-F361LMHqfa0040c479[at]SNT0-MC3-F36.Snt0.hotmail.com> X-OriginalArrivalTime: 07 Jul 2012 09:59:45.0409 (UTC) FILETIME=[3C9E2710:01CD5C27] X-SpamCop-Checked: X-SpamCop-Disposition: Blocked SpamAssassin=17 X-Antispam: clean, score=2 X-Antivirus: avast! (VPS 120707-0, 07/07/2012), Inbound message X-Antivirus-Status: Clean The Easy Bridging Loans (E.B.L), is a certified loan lender that offers loan to individuals and co-operate bodies.Although we are a public limited company, we haven't lost touch with the fact of what made us so popular in the field of short term residential finance, and that's our personal service and commitment to our borrowers. We are a mainland based Company, not off shore, and pride ourselves on being the leading fast bridging loans lender in the UK. Our service is quick and easy Are you a business man or woman? Are you in any financial mess or do you need funds to start up your own business? Do you need loan to settle your debt or pay off your bills? We offer loan of any kind at low interest rate of 3% and with no credit for all international borrowers Any interested Applicants should contact The application desk of the Easy Bridging Loans at this email: (account.dept_easybridgin[at]manager.in.th) for full application proceedings. Rejected Notice I received from MSN The following message to <abuse[at]msn.com> was undeliverable. The reason for the problem: 5.1.0 - Unknown address error 550-"SC-001 (SNT0-MC1-F10) Unfortunately, messages from 216.154.195.49 weren't sent. Please contact your Internet service provider since part of their network is on our block list. You can also refer your provider to http://mail.live.com/mail/troubleshooting.aspx#errors." Final-Recipient: rfc822;abuse[at]msn.com Action: failed Status: 5.0.0 (permanent failure) Remote-MTA: dns; [65.55.92.136] Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 5.1.0 - Unknown address error 550-"SC-001 (SNT0-MC1-F10) Unfortunately, messages from 216.154.195.49 weren't sent. Please contact your Internet service provider since part of their network is on our block list. You can also refer your provider to http://mail.live.com/mail/troubleshooting.aspx#errors." (delivery attempts: 0) Reporting-MTA: dns; c60.cesmail.net
Farelf Posted July 7, 2012 Posted July 7, 2012 See http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=12533 concerning hotmail/MSN blocking. The backscatter.org listing has expired, as predicted, but that has nothing to do with MSN blocking which is apparently proving a little more intractable from what you show.
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.