Kazan Posted April 25, 2004 Share Posted April 25, 2004 This is the only method of contacting you I could find You have host98.ipowerweb.com blocked - this is completely unacceptable as this is a cluster hosting provider. One site out of a hundred it hosts may be comprimised - this does not excuse you blacklisting the entire box and interfering with the operations of my business. I am as anti-spam as any one of you, but vigilantism such as this hurts innocent organizations. I expect the record for the host to be cleared within 12 hours otherwise I'm going to starting contacting every customer of yours i can find and informing them of the false positive, and contact my hosting provider. I am further enraged by the fact that I had to register for your forums to file this complaint, no contact info was provided - and your webpage is pathetically unprofessional and the lack of contact info precludes you from ever passing the "respectable organization" test. Fix the record NOW Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted April 25, 2004 Share Posted April 25, 2004 If you want assistance please post the IP of the machine you think is listed. If you are sharing your email server with others that are spamming then you should move to a provider that does not allow spammers. Contact anybody you want, I think you would agree with me that everyone is tired of receiving mortgage quotes, penis enlargement, breast enhancement, weight loss, nude 40 year old teenage sluts, Viagra, vacation, lottery, prescription drug, business opportunities, genealogical, university degrees, gambling, get rich quick, MLM, pyramid schemes, Web Cams, Russian brides, work from home, stock scams, pirated software and everything else that is force fed into our inboxes. If your business depends on email then you have a faulty business model as email is not a guaranteed medium. Spamcop did not block your rmail. Whoever you were sending your email to blocked you. Take it up with them and have them whitlist you. I doubt if they will do that because they do not want spam. If you want help then I suggest you post the IP for someone to look into or live with the situation. Idle threats are not the way to get help. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 25, 2004 Share Posted April 25, 2004 First of all, did you stop and take a look at the Pinned item called Why am I Blocked? ???? I'm guessing the answer is "No" ... This is the only method of contacting you I could find .... no contact info was provided .... the lack of contact info ... Dang, you must have spent what 3 to 5 seconds looking for "help" ??? Contact data there, newsgroups support links offered, even a set of FAQs ... OK, so one could possibly assume that you're ticked off, but ... when you start blasting with bad facts, little knowledge, and bad attitude ... well ... I expect the record for the host to be cleared within 12 hours otherwise I'm going to starting contacting every customer of yours i can find and informing them of the false positive, and contact my hosting provider. I'd suggest you reverse the order and talk to your ISP/Host first. Had you provided the IP address in question, you could have saved some time in looking up the data on your alleged host issue ... as any data found on a SpamCopDNSbl is strictly by IP address, not a Domain name in there anywhere. After you read the FAQ's suggested here, talk to your ISP/Host, then you may want to try again with your 12-hour demand ... but, you're going to have to offer up a bit more detail to either explain the issue or make it a bit easier for someone here to chase down your facts. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kazan Posted April 25, 2004 Author Share Posted April 25, 2004 I already stated the system host98.ipowerweb.net if you are unable to drop to a console and use the host command then you have no business running any type of filtering list or writing any net software and My hosting provider does not allow spammers, it is expressly against their terms and conditions for hosting and they have terminated people before for violating it. They have over 180,000 users and this is the first time i've had problems with a system false positiving PS: I count NNTP as a forum, forums are not acceptable methods for contact with this kind of issue. You should perhaps be a little more intelligent about cluster hosting boxes and track down with individual virtual host is comprimised (probably a stupid comprimised form) and blacklist traffic from that virtual host and Yes I checked that "Why am I Blocked?" PS: I should quote the spam Solution List from slashdot (X) Blacklists Suck Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted April 25, 2004 Share Posted April 25, 2004 There you go ranting again, but providing no information that would help with your question. Spamcop doesn't block domain names, it just generates a list of IPs based on reported spams and an algorithm of spam reports. If other ISPs chose to use that list it is because the reports as a rule are reliable and we are all tired of hearing spammers complain about being blocked. Do your homework and come back with a reasonable attitude if it is help you are seeking. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 25, 2004 Share Posted April 25, 2004 and Yes I checked that "Why am I Blocked?" Then why are you so bent on insulting everyone else's intelligence? If you read it, actually noted the resonsed offered here already, then one would have to question your intelligence level, background, knowledge, etc .... how is it that you want to jump up and down, pointing to a virtual host, and somehow missing that whole 'feature' of the SpamCop tool set, even though it's been explained and noted several times now? Offer up the IP address in question and some real details may somehow appear. Have you talked to your Hosting service yet? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted April 25, 2004 Share Posted April 25, 2004 I already stated the system host98.ipowerweb.net if you are unable to drop to a console and use the host command then you have no business running any type of filtering list or writing any net software and My hosting provider does not allow spammers, it is expressly against their terms and conditions for hosting and they have terminated people before for violating it. They have over 180,000 users and this is the first time i've had problems with a system false positiving PS: I count NNTP as a forum, forums are not acceptable methods for contact with this kind of issue. You should perhaps be a little more intelligent about cluster hosting boxes and track down with individual virtual host is comprimised (probably a stupid comprimised form) and blacklist traffic from that virtual host and Yes I checked that "Why am I Blocked?" PS: I should quote the spam Solution List from slashdot (X) Blacklists Suck Query bl.spamcop.net - 12.129.229.198 12.129.229.198 is host98.ipowerweb.com Yup it's on the blocklist. Looks like 419 scams. No problem it should be blocked. It will be automatically removed 48 hours after the last spam report. Also listed in: BLARSBL Blars Block List: block.blars.org -> 127.3.8.32 SORBS spam and Open Relay Blocking System: Aggregate zone: dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.6 spam Received See: http://www.dnsbl.sorbs.net/cgi-bin/lookup?IP=12.129.229.198 SORBSSPAM List of hosts that have been noted as sending spam/UCE/UBE to the admins of SORBS. : spam.dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.6 spam Received See: http://www.dnsbl.sorbs.net/cgi-bin/lookup?IP=12.129.229.198 [removal] DRBL-VOTE-GREMLIN Distributed RBL node: gremlin.ru: vote.drbl.gremlin.ru -> 127.0.0.2 DRBL-WORK-GREMLIN Distributed RBL node: gremlin.ru: work.drbl.gremlin.ru -> 127.0.0.2 vote.drbl.gremlin.ru[at]ns.gremlin.ru Looks like this server has a spam problem. No one want spam. You should talk with your provider. Spammers spoil it for everyone. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted April 25, 2004 Share Posted April 25, 2004 you should also note: 12.129.229.198 found in Database of servers sending to spamtrap addresses Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spambo Posted April 25, 2004 Share Posted April 25, 2004 I already stated the system host98.ipowerweb.net if you are unable to drop to a console and use the host command then you have no business running any type of filtering list or writing any net software [drivelectomy] And host98.ipowerweb.net doesn't resolve - DUH! 04/24/04 22:32:19 dns host98.ipowerweb.net No data of requested type Lets try just ipowerweb.net 04/24/04 22:39:17 dns ipowerweb.net Mail for ipowerweb.net is handled by mail.ipowerweb.com Canonical name: ipowerweb.net Addresses: 216.69.226.50 Lets see what ARIN says about 216.69.226.50: Trying 216.69.226.50 at ARIN Trying 216.69.226 at ARIN OrgName: Cable & Wireless OrgID: EXCW Address: 3300 Regency Pkwy City: Cary StateProv: NC PostalCode: 27511 Country: US · ReferralServer: rwhois://rwhois.exodus.net:4321/ · NetRange: 216.69.224.0 - 216.69.239.255 CIDR: 216.69.224.0/20 [...] Ahh, that explains it, a Clueless & Witless spamhaus. You should perhaps be a little more intelligent about cluster hosting boxes and track down with individual virtual host is comprimised (probably a stupid comprimised form) and blacklist traffic from that virtual host. You should perhaps be a little nicer when you're asking someone to do you a favor. ]You have host98.ipowerweb.com blocked - this is completely unacceptable as this is a cluster hosting provider. One site out of a hundred it hosts may be comprimised - this does not excuse you blacklisting the entire box and interfering with the operations of my business. It seems perfectly acceptable to me. In fact blocking all of their net space seems like a brilliant idea IMO. Anyone wanting to add it to their private blocklists it looks like the Clueless & Witless rwhois has 216.69.224.0/20 for the ipowerweb doofs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kazan Posted April 25, 2004 Author Share Posted April 25, 2004 .net was a typo - .com is the correct anyway: what part of the fact that it is a cluster host do you not understand IE a large number of unrelated websites are hosted on it - use more intelligent filtering and block just teh virtual host not the entire blasted box you bloody nitwits Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted April 25, 2004 Share Posted April 25, 2004 here's what a simple google on your IP generates: Of course, this could be some other trojan writer doing the same thing. linktv.com is at IP address 12.129.229.198 [extract from the post in "WOW! - I have not seen this"] ==================================================================== The infected hosts just seem to grow and grow. The new domain is now bestportal.biz last advertised as miracleformen.com/h/ . ... I found that the visiting some of the trojaned host produced a porno page with and embedded I frame .... and this is just a hint...need I say more? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spambo Posted April 25, 2004 Share Posted April 25, 2004 .net was a typo - .com is the correct anyway: what part of the fact that it is a cluster host do you not understand IE a large number of unrelated websites are hosted on it - use more intelligent filtering and block just teh virtual host not the entire blasted box you bloody nitwits The fact that your provider mixes spammers with "legitimate" users is YOUR problem, not mine or any other spam victim's. That being said, I do understand virtual hosting. I have two domains that are hosted in that manner. And guess what? I've never had any email bounce because of the actions of other users since my host is proactive in keeping spammers out. I also realize that spammers attempt to infest anyone and anything and that someday emails might bounce. If that happens I'm not going to cry about my emails bouncing because other users at my IP are abusing other people. If the problem is short term, such as a single SCBL listing, I'll use a different IP to send my emails from, or wait until the listing expires - as well as complain to my provider about the problems the other users are causing for me. If the problem turns into a long-term listing or major problem (say a Spamhaus or SPEWS listing) then I'll dump my host and find one that has the guts to stay proactive in keeping spammers out. One thing I won't do is demand that people, who are being abused by other users of my IP. accept the abuse just because their defense mechanism inconveniences me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted April 25, 2004 Share Posted April 25, 2004 .net was a typo - .com is the correct anyway: what part of the fact that it is a cluster host do you not understand IE a large number of unrelated websites are hosted on it - use more intelligent filtering and block just teh virtual host not the entire blasted box you bloody nitwits And exactly how do you expect to do that when everything can be forged except the IP address? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 25, 2004 Share Posted April 25, 2004 .net was a typo - .com is the correct Come in here, guns ablaze, won't offer up the IP in question, insults everyone else's intelligence, bad-mouths the world, then is brazen enough to once again call everyone else nitwits in the same post that admits that what facts were presented were wrong from the start .... Wow, you betcha, "we" are going to bend over backwards to resolve your issue on the still unknown actual problem IP. anyway: what part of the fact that it is a cluster host do you not understand and just what don't you understand about the request for the specific IP in question? Neither SpamCop or "we" care at all if there's a single site or a million sites behind the vitual host .... it's the IP that counts. use more intelligent filtering and block just teh virtual host How about starting all over again (for the third time) and note that unless you are a SpamCop filtered e-mail user, SpamCop performs no filtering or blocking on your e-mail. Once you sort that out, you'll find yourself back to looking for/at the IP address in question. you bloody nitwits see little need for any comeback on that one, you've made your own case so well thus far. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kazan Posted April 26, 2004 Author Share Posted April 26, 2004 As for those of you who keep INSISTING ipowerweb.com allows spamming lemme pull the AUP Spamming Spamming, whether or not it overloads the Services or disrupts service to iPowerWeb's Subscribers, is prohibited. The term "spamming" includes, but is not limited to, the sending of unsolicited bulk and/or commercial message over the Internet or maintaining an open SMTP policy. iPowerWeb reserves the right to determine, in its sole and absolute discretion, whether e-mail recipients were from an opt-in email list. Misrepresentation of Transmission Information Forging, misrepresenting, omitting, or deleting message headers, return mailing information and/or Internet protocol addresses to conceal or misidentify the origin of an message is prohibited. they have 200,000 users, if you find an infringing site on one of their hosts CONTACT THEM AND THEY WILL REMOVE IT I know a lot of places that don't use SpamCop because of your excessive agressiveness Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted April 26, 2004 Share Posted April 26, 2004 Spamcop is the least aggressive. A server only stays on the list for 48 hours after the last spam report. Just becuase they have an AUP doe not mean they are enforcing it. If you share a server with spammers then expect to be blocked. And this IP is blocked by more than Spamcop. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spambo Posted April 26, 2004 Share Posted April 26, 2004 As for those of you who keep INSISTING ipowerweb.com allows spamming lemme pull the AUP [snip quote] they have 200,000 users, if you find an infringing site on one of their hosts CONTACT THEM AND THEY WILL REMOVE IT I know a lot of places that don't use SpamCop because of your excessive agressiveness And while waiting for days for them to act the spam would continue to get delivered to people who don't want it. Stopping the delivery of the garbage UNTIL ipowerweb does its job is the purpose of the SCBL. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted April 26, 2004 Share Posted April 26, 2004 Stopping the delivery of the garbage UNTIL ipowerweb does its job is the purpose of the SCBL. And they do a good job, in fact I wish they were more aggressive with ISPs like the powergarbage.com or .net above mentioned. Instead of using a fixed block of 48 h it would be nice if repeated offenders would be put on SCBL for increasing length of time until they no longer send spam. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Technicrat Posted April 26, 2004 Share Posted April 26, 2004 O.K. Kazan. here's the deal I AM blocking you. I have set up my Sooper Sekrit Email blocker to block all email comming from your mail server. I have set it up so that any email comming from your host and/or your email address is blocked at your server. I have also set up a Double Sooper Sekrit blocker to block email from anyone you try to send email to. ** C'mon SUE me or something Nanae nanae Boo Boo! ** and I have some land just south of key west.. It's a little wet but the view is great! SHeesh! Tech out... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bumpkin Posted April 26, 2004 Share Posted April 26, 2004 http://groups.google.com/groups?q=ipowerwe...F-8&sa=N&tab=wg http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/ip4r.ch?ip=12.129.229.198 Ouch. Much much bigger problems than the SCBL. Is it always your policy to shoot first, ask questions later? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kazan Posted April 27, 2004 Author Share Posted April 27, 2004 As for IPowerWeb - they have 200,000 users - they can only process complaints so fast and their registration is automatic so abusers can register faster than they can delete them thoeretically they're HUMANS - and there are less than them then there are spammers willing to spend money on a domain name ALL large cluster ISPs are subject to this - IP blocking is unacceptable from a technical standpoint PERIOD I am as anti-spam as any one of you, and telling yourselves different is deluding yourselfs - however i am a computer scientists so SMART SOLUTIONS are the only thing acceptable Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted April 27, 2004 Share Posted April 27, 2004 Your PERIOD is in the wrong place, it should be at the end of a full sentence. I see you are still working on your homework. Anything you learnt? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted April 27, 2004 Share Posted April 27, 2004 As for IPowerWeb - they have 200,000 users - they can only process complaints so fast and their registration is automatic so abusers can register faster than they can delete them thoeretically they're HUMANS - and there are less than them then there are spammers willing to spend money on a domain name ALL large cluster ISPs are subject to this - IP blocking is unacceptable from a technical standpoint PERIOD I am as anti-spam as any one of you, and telling yourselves different is deluding yourselfs - however i am a computer scientists so SMART SOLUTIONS are the only thing acceptable ...Look at it from the point of view of those of us who receive spam -- that's what's unacceptable. PERIOD. <g> ...When you come up with and make generally available your smarter solution (and convince us it's better at reporting spam to the administrators of the IP address through which the spam flows), maybe we'll all use that. In the meantime, we think SpamCop.net's the best available so we'll use that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 27, 2004 Share Posted April 27, 2004 As for IPowerWeb - they have 200,000 users - they can only process complaints so fast and their registration is automatic so abusers can register faster than they can delete them thoeretically hmmmm, smell a problem in the makes in there somewhere? they're HUMANS - and there are less than them then there are spammers willing to spend money on a domain name yep, there's a definite odor .... ALL large cluster ISPs are subject to this - IP blocking is unacceptable from a technical standpoint From another technical viewpoint, it's one of the few workable solutions ... though of course mentioning that you have YET to identify the IP address that's causing your heartburn .... Also noting that it's been well over 48 hours since your opening rant .. have you talked to your Host yet? Has the cause for listing been removed yet? Why are you allowing those that just might offer some assistance continue to flounder due to lack of your specific information? I am as anti-spam as any one of you, and telling yourselves different is deluding yourselfs - however i am a computer scientists so SMART SOLUTIONS are the only thing acceptable So, whip that degree off the wall, flip it on the desk and start sketching out your acceptable solution and offer it up to the world. Or wait until the other computer scientists in the world get their act together, solve the technical issues, and then move into the world of finance so that the cost of software and hardware upgrades required to handle these admirable solutions come in at cost of nothing to backbone providers, ISPs, and end users .... Oh yeah, make sure it's so easy to use and runs intuitively on all possible platforms, that you won't have to get involved in putting up crummy websites, forums, and such to answer silly questions from folks that think your solution sucks .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted April 27, 2004 Share Posted April 27, 2004 yyy ...I presume that means something... I thought yaba daba doo, but those are wrong letters...yuck yuck yuck? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.