Jump to content

[Resolved] Blocked again using own personal business email


bonzo1965
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi

I posted a little while ago about having email returned and my IP server address being blocked. This, it appears was down to O2 and there was sweet diddley I could do about it. Since then, I have started to use my own business email which is hosted by 34SP - this uses my own domain business name.

I have just received a bounce back saying that my server IP address is also in the SPAMCOP database. What's going on! I pay good money for this service - why would it be blocked?

I'm starting to get a little hacked off :angry:

details below

This is the mail system at host 3.array2.smtp.34sp.com.

I'm sorry to have to inform you that your message could not

be delivered to one or more recipients. It's attached below.

For further assistance, please send mail to postmaster.

If you do so, please include this problem report. You can

delete your own text from the attached returned message.

The mail system

<**********>: host mail.limeblue.ltd.uk[83.218.154.202] said: 550

5.7.0 Your server IP address is in the SpamCop database, bye (in reply to

RCPT TO command)

Reporting-MTA: dns; 3.array2.smtp.34sp.com

X-Postfix-Queue-ID: 8EA6A5FC9B

X-Postfix-Sender: rfc822; steve[at]***********.co.uk

Arrival-Date: Mon, 7 Oct 2013 14:16:14 +0100 (BST)

Final-Recipient: rfc822; ***********

Original-Recipient: rfc822;***********

Action: failed

Status: 5.7.0

Remote-MTA: dns; mail.***********

Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 550 5.7.0 Your server IP address is in the SpamCop

database, bye

Return-Path: <*************.co.uk>

Received: from smtpauth1.array1.smtp.34sp.com (lvs3.34sp.com [80.82.124.221])

by 3.array2.smtp.34sp.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id A0CFC5FB0F

for <***********>; Mon, 7 Oct 2013 14:16:14 +0100 (BST)

Received: from 78-105-212-240.zone3.bethere.co.uk ([78.105.212.240]:50512 helo=[192.168.1.64])

by smtpauth1.array1.smtp.34sp.com with esmtpa (Exim 4.72)

(envelope-from <************.co.uk>)

id 1VTAfU-0006tA-Cf

for *********; Mon, 07 Oct 2013 14:16:14 +0100

From: Steve Jones *******

Mime-Version: 1.0 (Apple Message framework v1085)

Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary=Apple-Mail-197--882353653

Subject: Re: Clarins reception

Date: Mon, 7 Oct 2013 14:16:11 +0100

In-Reply-To: <32C55250-3E70-4A7A-A9AC-572BF6825BC5[at]limeblue.ltd.uk>

To: ********

References: <32C55250-3E70-4A7A-A9AC-572BF6825BC5[at]*********

Message-Id: <AF785E73-B8E7-4576-8E99-FE8AF440E8C7[at]*********

X-Mailer: Apple Mail (2.1085)

X-Authenticated-As: *******

X-OriginalSMTPIP: 78.105.212.240

Smarthost: 80.82.124.206

X-34SP-MailScanner-Information: Please contact the ISP for more information

X-34SP-MailScanner-ID: A0CFC5FB0F.A5E84

X-34SP-MailScanner: Found to be clean

X-34SP-MailScanner-SpamCheck: not spam, SpamAssassin (not cached,

score=2.435, required 6, HTML_IMAGE_ONLY_12 1.63,

HTML_IMAGE_RATIO_02 0.81, HTML_MESSAGE 0.00)

X-34SP-MailScanner-SpamScore: ss

X-34SP-MailScanner-From: ********

X-spam-Status: No

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi

I posted a little while ago about having email returned and my IP server address being blocked. This, it appears was down to O2 and there was sweet diddley I could do about it. Since then, I have started to use my own business email which is hosted by 34SP - this uses my own domain business name.

I have just received a bounce back saying that my server IP address is also in the SPAMCOP database. What's going on! I pay good money for this service - why would it be blocked?

I'm starting to get a little hacked off :angry:

This must be very frustrating. I notice that it's another one of those badly-formed rejections like the first one you posted last time, which doesn't help. FWIW the trace on the 34sp IP says this:

Parsing input: 80.82.124.221
No recent reports, no history available
Routing details for 80.82.124.221
[refresh/show] Cached whois for 80.82.124.221 : daniel[at]34sp.com
postmaster[at]34sp.com bounces (6 sent : 6 bounces)
Using best contacts
No reporting addresses found for 80.82.124.221, using devnull for tracking.
Statistics:
80.82.124.221 not listed in bl.spamcop.net
More Information..
80.82.124.221 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org
80.82.124.221 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net
No valid email addresses found, sorry!

	There are several possible reasons for this:
	The site involved may not want reports from SpamCop.
	SpamCop administrators may have decided to stop sending reports to the site to prevent listwashing.
	SpamCop uses internal routeing to contact this site, only knows about the internal method and so cannot provide an externally-valid email address.
	There may be no working email address to receive reports. 

So there are no reports on that IP at all (that doesn't rule out spamtrap hits) but even if there were reports no-one would see them because no abuse address has been registered. No record of SpamCop being involved at all, apart form the mal-formed rejection. Sorry. As you can see, not listed in SpamCop, cbl or dnsbl.

Suggest you:

1. Contact the recipient by other means and ask to be white-listed. (And ask them to fix the broken rejection notice)

2. Contact 34SP and ask them to register an abuse address

Link to comment
Share on other sites

thanks

I have contacted my web hosting company and they say they cannot see any problems and all of their IP's are coming back clear

I have only had one rejection so far

I guess I'll just have to see how it goes - the client is fairly new and I really don't want to bother them with stuff that I barely understand myself

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...