tfxapatel Posted May 6, 2004 Share Posted May 6, 2004 Hello all, When I query the spamcop database over the last two days I get the same response: 63.65.28.15 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported less than 10 times by less than 10 users. It has been listed for 24 hours. * In the past week, this system has: Been detected sending mail to spam traps We did have a miscounfigured virus scanner, but we took care of the problem. Can anyone give me more information on when we might get de-listed? Thanks, Anish Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted May 6, 2004 Share Posted May 6, 2004 seems your IP is also listed in blars: Multi DNSBL Lookup 63.65.28.15 http://openrbl.org/ip/63/65/28/15.htm Lookup 63.65.28.15 (mail.teleflex.com) in 21+11 Zones AS: 63.64.0.0/12 AS701 UUNET Technologies, Inc. Ashburn/Virginia Net 63.64-63.127 UUNET63 Fairfax, Virginia [at]uu.net Results: Positive=3, Negative=29 (2004-05-06 13:35:25 UTC) [at]ISP/blackholes.us: 63.65/16: 553 ISP MCI - http://hatcheck.org/google?mci; http://hatcheck.org/sbl?mci; ISP UU - http://hatcheck.org/google?uu; http://hatcheck.org/sbl?uu [blockparade] BLARS/block.blars.org: INET 127.3.0.0 SPAMCOP/bl.spamcop.net: Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?63.65.28.15 Negative 29: [at]COUNTRY [at]DYNAMIC [at]spam AHBL AUDNSBL BOGONS BONDED BOPM CBL DRBL DSBL FIVETEN INTERSIL JIPPGMA LNSG NJABL NOMORE ORDB PSBL PSS RFC_IPWH SBL SORBS SPAMBAG SPAMRBL SPAMSITE SPEWS UCEPROT WPBL listings Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted May 6, 2004 Share Posted May 6, 2004 For the math, please see http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/297.html Note the extra weighting applied to spamtrap hits. In general, when the spam spew stops, the math generally starts at the 48 hour max and can be shortened by the factors seen in the description. As the spamtrap data is not made public, and there is no body count here, you'd be in a better position to see what kind of traffic was going out to see the impact caused. Worst case, if spew has actually stopped, another 24 hours in the box, but could be less .. you get to do the math ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ellen Posted May 6, 2004 Share Posted May 6, 2004 Hello all, When I query the spamcop database over the last two days I get the same response: 63.65.28.15 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported less than 10 times by less than 10 users. It has been listed for 24 hours. * In the past week, this system has: Been detected sending mail to spam traps We did have a miscounfigured virus scanner, but we took care of the problem. Can anyone give me more information on when we might get de-listed? Thanks, Anish IP 63.65.28.15 has delisted. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tfxapatel Posted May 6, 2004 Author Share Posted May 6, 2004 seems your IP is also listed in blars: Multi DNSBL Lookup 63.65.28.15 http://openrbl.org/ip/63/65/28/15.htm Lookup 63.65.28.15 (mail.teleflex.com) in 21+11 Zones AS: 63.64.0.0/12 AS701 UUNET Technologies, Inc. Ashburn/Virginia Net 63.64-63.127 UUNET63 Fairfax, Virginia [at]uu.net Results: Positive=3, Negative=29 (2004-05-06 13:35:25 UTC) [at]ISP/blackholes.us: 63.65/16: 553 ISP MCI - http://hatcheck.org/google?mci; http://hatcheck.org/sbl?mci; ISP UU - http://hatcheck.org/google?uu; http://hatcheck.org/sbl?uu [blockparade] BLARS/block.blars.org: INET 127.3.0.0 SPAMCOP/bl.spamcop.net: Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?63.65.28.15 Negative 29: [at]COUNTRY [at]DYNAMIC [at]spam AHBL AUDNSBL BOGONS BONDED BOPM CBL DRBL DSBL FIVETEN INTERSIL JIPPGMA LNSG NJABL NOMORE ORDB PSBL PSS RFC_IPWH SBL SORBS SPAMBAG SPAMRBL SPAMSITE SPEWS UCEPROT WPBL listings I've been to the blars site (we were listed months ago) - not sure how to get de-listed in that database (not going to pay to de-list) - haven't run into any problems sending even when listed in the blars database. The spamcop listing did cause a noticable amount of blocked outbound traffic and the listing was valid - we did have a misconfiguration. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tfxapatel Posted May 6, 2004 Author Share Posted May 6, 2004 Hello all, When I query the spamcop database over the last two days I get the same response: 63.65.28.15 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported less than 10 times by less than 10 users. It has been listed for 24 hours. * In the past week, this system has: Been detected sending mail to spam traps We did have a miscounfigured virus scanner, but we took care of the problem. Can anyone give me more information on when we might get de-listed? Thanks, Anish IP 63.65.28.15 has delisted. Thank You! - Anish Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted May 6, 2004 Share Posted May 6, 2004 The spamcop listing did cause a noticable amount of blocked outbound traffic and the listing was valid - we did have a misconfiguration. And thank you for fixing your problem and not blaming spamcop for your problems. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.