Jump to content

Servers constantly in and out of blacklist


Recommended Posts

I run a website (swindonu3a.org.uk) on a shared hosting platform (92.63.140.239) organising activities for retired people.  The email is too much for the shared hosting email policy so mail is sent via a web interface to SendGrid.  Mail predominantly to Virginmedia and ntlworld is reported blocked on a periodic basis by SpamCop.  SendGrid's recommended SPF and DMARC records are installed on the shared hosting website.  Mail is defined as being sent from swindonu3a.org.uk and is only about 4k per month varying in batches from about 1000 for a monthly newsletter to more normally 10-100 for regular activities.  All email is transactional in nature. My email is  sent from SendGrid mail servers 167.89.12.138 or 167.89.17.173.  Is there any way of determining whether email from swindonu3a.org.uk is triggering the blacklist registration of these servers or whether it is other SendGrid clients on those servers?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

" Is there any way of determining whether email from swindonu3a.org.uk is triggering the blacklist registration of these servers or whether it is other SendGrid clients on those servers? "

yes  and yes.  At least when I checked

http://www.senderbase.org/lookup/ip/?search_string=167.89.12.0%2F24

http://www.senderbase.org/lookup/ip/?search_string=167.89.17.0%2F24

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...