jobwerx Posted June 22, 2004 Share Posted June 22, 2004 198.170.241.21 being blocked through our Host verio.com Jobwerx does not spam. The bi-weekly newsletter is forwarded to members in the list that sign up for the industry related news. Jobwerx does include the following; an email address, url for removal, a spam advisory notice and a physical mailing address with each news alert. We comply with the law. We do not know what the problem actually is. Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports 198.170.241.2 198.170.241.12 198.170.241.24 Kindly assist in this matter. Someone or a program is simply making trouble. All returns have been deleted from our lists and error messages were not saved. Some of these on the lists were with us since 1998. Best regards, Chris McGrath Jobwerx.com http://www.jobwerx.com/ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted June 22, 2004 Share Posted June 22, 2004 If you are a legitimate confirmed opt-in list, then perhaps you are sharing that mail server with another list that is not as ethical. Per http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...=198.170.241.21 Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week Spamtraps are email addresses that have never been used and therefore never signed up for anything. There are also human reports against that IP address, but the supporting data has been removed from public view because spammers were using the data to get around the blocklist. Parsing input: 198.170.241.21 host 198.170.241.21 = mail19g.dulles19-verio.com (cached) Reporting addresses: abuse[at]verio.net The human reports would have gone to the above address. Contact them for more information. If you are the administrator of that IP, you can contact deputies<at>spamcop.net for a little more information about this issue. If not, contact your ISP to get the issue resolved. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Parker Posted June 22, 2004 Share Posted June 22, 2004 You may want to see Google'd Reports about spam from that IP. It appears that you are sharing a mail server with spammers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 23, 2004 Share Posted June 23, 2004 and certainly don't overlook the opportunity for a bit of education at the Pinned FAQ item at http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=972 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted June 23, 2004 Share Posted June 23, 2004 No one said you were a spammer. You share that Verio server with other Verio spammers. Verio needs to get their servers/spammers under control. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.