netphil Posted July 19, 2004 Share Posted July 19, 2004 One of our mailservers has been blocked for spamming, but there doesn't seem any reason behind it. The ip is 217.154.116.196. We have been monitoring the mail sent out from our server and there is no unusual traffic. Also senderbase has not recorded us spamming so I am at a loss as to why we have been blocked. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted July 19, 2004 Share Posted July 19, 2004 Yes, it's listed: 217.154.116.196 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) Causes of listing SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) Listing History It has been listed for less than 24 hours. The good news is that it will be delisted if the spam reports stop. It is also listed elsewhere, looks like you might have a hacker lurking at that IP: intruders.docs.uu.se..... If you have been directed to this page in an e-mail error message, it's most likely because the IP address of the computer used to deliver your mail to us belongs to a network that has been found to be a source of repeated computer intrusion attempts. This is not to say that we have found your actions questionable, but merely that the actions of somebody within your general address range has caused us enough trouble to warrant blocking that entire address range from accessing our servers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
netphil Posted July 19, 2004 Author Share Posted July 19, 2004 Is there any way we can find out any more information about this? At the moment we've got alot of users unable to send mail as the ip is blocked, though I can see no reason for this. Usually there is a sample of spam or reason for the blocking? How are we possibly meant to eliminate the spam or find the offender with this small amount of information about the blocking? None of the other ip's in our netblock appear to have been banned? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted July 19, 2004 Share Posted July 19, 2004 Certainy, reading here: why am I blocked? you may find relevant information, you can also e-mail to deputies <at> spamcop.net. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted July 19, 2004 Share Posted July 19, 2004 Parsing input: 217.154.116.196 host 217.154.116.196 = elbow.netplan.co.uk (cached) [report history] Routing details for 217.154.116.196 [refresh/show] Cached whois for 217.154.116.196 : abuse[at]mistral.co.uk Using abuse net on abuse[at]mistral.co.uk abuse net mistral.co.uk = postmaster[at]mistral.co.uk Using best contacts postmaster[at]mistral.co.uk Statistics: 217.154.116.196 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) More Information.. 217.154.116.196 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org 217.154.116.196 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org 217.154.116.196 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org 217.154.116.196 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net 217.154.116.196 not listed in relays.ordb.org. Reporting addresses: postmaster[at]mistral.co.uk Reports have been sent to postmaster[at]mistral.co.uk These will contain much more detail than can be shown on a public forum. The checkblock page used to be real-time and show a lot more information but spammers were using that info to avoid being listed. Spammers spoil for everyone. BTW your customers can still send mail, a small minority of recipients will bounce it because of the spamcop listing, others will tag it as probable spam, many more don't use the spamcop list and will accept it as normal. It is not the 'sending' end that is blocked. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.