Wazoo Posted July 20, 2004 Posted July 20, 2004 http://www.denverpost.com/Stories/0,1413,3...2282352,00.html http://www.rockymountainnews.com/drmn/tech...3049182,00.html http://www.nytimes.com/2004/07/20/business/20spam.html (registration required) Spitzer settles for $50,000 USD .... Microsoft says that their case is still on ...???
Ralsky's Fatal Tumor Posted July 20, 2004 Posted July 20, 2004 Spitzer settles for $50,000 USD .... Microsoft says that their case is still on ...??? I'd say a lot more than "this sucks," but we're in mixed company. And as much as it pains me to even consider asking this, is there any chance that Scotty really is sending out nothing but "legal" spam? I'm receiving more and more garbage every day, but I have never ever not once received a spam tagged with OptInSpamBig info at the bottom. Has he found a way to beat the system? Should I learn to play hockey and move to Colorado just to have one shot at him?
Merlyn Posted July 20, 2004 Posted July 20, 2004 I'd say a lot more than "this sucks," but we're in mixed company. And as much as it pains me to even consider asking this, is there any chance that Scotty really is sending out nothing but "legal" spam? I'm receiving more and more garbage every day, but I have never ever not once received a spam tagged with OptInSpamBig info at the bottom. Has he found a way to beat the system? Should I learn to play hockey and move to Colorado just to have one shot at him? 13603[/snapback] We block lots of his crap daily. He uses optinrealbig as his hosting company and there are thousands of sites that spam hosted/owned by him. That is why you don't see it. Maybe everyone should forward their Snotty Scotty spam to Spitzer I am sure he would like to know about it.
Ralsky's Fatal Tumor Posted July 20, 2004 Posted July 20, 2004 See, that's where I'm confused. Ever since a technically inept friend submitted my email addy to one of those "Give us a friend's email and we'll send them a joke today!... and spam for the rest of his life." sites I've been getting more and more spam every day but out of the thousands I've deleted and reported I've never gotten one that's marked as being from OptIn. He's spamming for sites he hosts and for outside sites, but he claims that everything he sends is CAN-spam compliant, right? That means that either OptIn is the one spam outfit on the planet that doesn't have me on their list or he's sending non-compliant spam. Which is it? Either way, I'm running Unsolicited Commando all day every day and will (hopefully) soon be able to get FriedSpam working. I'm sick of these people...
Merlyn Posted July 21, 2004 Posted July 21, 2004 He has you, some of the spam you get probably comes from one of his sites or a site he hosts for other big name pondscum spammers. Scott Richter Wholesale Bandwidth Ip's currently listed in Spamhaus 64.177.147.176/32 alabanza.com SBL15527 2004-04-08 07:26:19 69.6.33.0/24 inflow.com SBL17684 2004-07-01 09:23:28 4.68.112.202/32 level3.net SBL17670 2004-07-01 02:59:06 69.6.68.0/24 twtelecom.net SBL17678 2004-07-01 09:07:40 203.210.157.0/24 vnn.vn SBL17718 2004-07-02 17:28:33 Scott Richter OptInRealBig Ip's currently listed in Spamhaus 69.6.0.0/18 ARIN SBL6636 2003-01-31 22:42:47 69.6.64.0/20 ARIN SBL13870 2004-02-04 04:47:06 69.15.83.16/28 cbeyond.net SBL14021 2004-02-09 21:02:29 63.240.23.116/32 cerf.net SBL17710 2004-07-02 07:14:09 64.204.69.0/26 dsl.net SBL17709 2004-07-02 06:45:56 206.165.164.143/32 gblx.net SBL15254 2004-03-27 08:38:58 66.179.100.178/32 inflow.com SBL10186 2003-08-28 22:38:27 66.179.100.128/25 inflow.com SBL11525 2003-10-23 20:04:12 66.179.17.160/27 inflow.com SBL11526 2003-10-23 20:05:31 66.45.41.136/29 inflow.com SBL14949 2004-03-16 05:51:24 66.45.41.192/32 inflow.com SBL14950 2004-03-16 05:52:46 65.243.78.0/23 mci.com SBL16355 2004-05-13 05:00:54 206.161.120.64/26 pccw.com SBL12749 2003-12-16 07:27:17 206.161.120.0/24 pccw.com SBL16914 2004-06-04 02:32:23 206.161.120.66/32 pccw.com SBL16917 2004-06-04 02:44:49 66.129.88.100/31 peak-10.net SBL13464 2004-01-18 11:41:47 203.160.228.0/24 twgate.net SBL17178 2004-06-13 13:02:44 80.77.34.128/25 vostok.net SBL15066 2004-03-19 21:12:23 69.6.21.0/24 wholesalebandwidth.com SBL10098 2003-08-23 17:51:26 There are more but you can easily find them Wholesale Bandwidth info: http://www.spamhaus.org/rokso/listing.lass...lesalebandwidth OptInRealBig Info: http://www.spamhaus.org/rokso/listing.lass...%20OptInRealBig Like I said, there are many more..........
dra007 Posted July 21, 2004 Posted July 21, 2004 He has you, some of the spam you get probably comes from one of his sites or a site he hosts for other big name pondscum spammers. Scott Richter Wholesale Bandwidth Ip's currently listed in Spamhaus 64.177.147.176/32 alabanza.com SBL15527 2004-04-08 07:26:19 69.6.33.0/24 inflow.com SBL17684 2004-07-01 09:23:28 4.68.112.202/32 level3.net SBL17670 2004-07-01 02:59:06 69.6.68.0/24 twtelecom.net SBL17678 2004-07-01 09:07:40 203.210.157.0/24 vnn.vn SBL17718 2004-07-02 17:28:33 Scott Richter OptInRealBig Ip's currently listed in Spamhaus 69.6.0.0/18 ARIN SBL6636 2003-01-31 22:42:47 69.6.64.0/20 ARIN SBL13870 2004-02-04 04:47:06 69.15.83.16/28 cbeyond.net SBL14021 2004-02-09 21:02:29 63.240.23.116/32 cerf.net SBL17710 2004-07-02 07:14:09 64.204.69.0/26 dsl.net SBL17709 2004-07-02 06:45:56 206.165.164.143/32 gblx.net SBL15254 2004-03-27 08:38:58 66.179.100.178/32 inflow.com SBL10186 2003-08-28 22:38:27 66.179.100.128/25 inflow.com SBL11525 2003-10-23 20:04:12 66.179.17.160/27 inflow.com SBL11526 2003-10-23 20:05:31 66.45.41.136/29 inflow.com SBL14949 2004-03-16 05:51:24 66.45.41.192/32 inflow.com SBL14950 2004-03-16 05:52:46 65.243.78.0/23 mci.com SBL16355 2004-05-13 05:00:54 206.161.120.64/26 pccw.com SBL12749 2003-12-16 07:27:17 206.161.120.0/24 pccw.com SBL16914 2004-06-04 02:32:23 206.161.120.66/32 pccw.com SBL16917 2004-06-04 02:44:49 66.129.88.100/31 peak-10.net SBL13464 2004-01-18 11:41:47 203.160.228.0/24 twgate.net SBL17178 2004-06-13 13:02:44 80.77.34.128/25 vostok.net SBL15066 2004-03-19 21:12:23 69.6.21.0/24 wholesalebandwidth.com SBL10098 2003-08-23 17:51:26 There are more but you can easily find them Wholesale Bandwidth info: http://www.spamhaus.org/rokso/listing.lass...lesalebandwidth OptInRealBig Info: http://www.spamhaus.org/rokso/listing.lass...%20OptInRealBig Like I said, there are many more.......... 13623[/snapback] Can we fry a few of his websites?
Ralsky's Fatal Tumor Posted July 21, 2004 Posted July 21, 2004 some of the spam you get probably comes from one of his sites or a ite he hosts for other big name pondscum spammers. So is all that spam CAN-spam compliant, or is he lying about that? That's where all my confusion starts. We as the anti-spam community will report, trash, and block any spam we get whether or not it's "legal," but Spitzer can't do anything about spam that complies with the law. Was Spitzer unable to make his case because Richter really is sending nothing but legal spam? Is Scotty really an honorable sort of thieving dirtbag, or have we just not gotten enough evidence against him yet? Either way, I want him to get high-sticked in the head by some crazy Canadian who had horse porn spam sent to his teenage daughter.
loafman Posted July 21, 2004 Posted July 21, 2004 So is all that spam CAN-spam compliant, or is he lying about that? That's where all my confusion starts. We as the anti-spam community will report, trash, and block any spam we get whether or not it's "legal," but Spitzer can't do anything about spam that complies with the law. Was Spitzer unable to make his case because Richter really is sending nothing but legal spam? Is Scotty really an honorable sort of thieving dirtbag, or have we just not gotten enough evidence against him yet? Either way, I want him to get high-sticked in the head by some crazy Canadian who had horse porn spam sent to his teenage daughter. 13628[/snapback] I've seen optonline spam that had random words as the subject. Isn't tha considered to be misleading and verboten under the I CAN spam act? ...Ken
dra007 Posted July 21, 2004 Posted July 21, 2004 I've seen optonline spam that had random words as the subject. Isn't tha considered to be misleading and verboten under the I CAN spam act? ...Ken 13638[/snapback] That and so many other aspects are unerving, sometimes this feels like fighting the bootleggers during the prohibition...they are obvious criminals yet untouchable..
moonbroth Posted July 22, 2004 Posted July 22, 2004 So is all that spam CAN-spam compliant, or is he lying about that? That's where all my confusion starts. We as the anti-spam community will report, trash, and block any spam we get whether or not it's "legal," but Spitzer can't do anything about spam that complies with the law. Was Spitzer unable to make his case because Richter really is sending nothing but legal spam? Is Scotty really an honorable sort of thieving dirtbag, or have we just not gotten enough evidence against him yet?13628[/snapback] Don't be silly! Either Scotty's a spammer, or else Microsoft's Hotmail spamtraps have evolved just enough Artificial Intelligence to subscribe to his mailing lists. (If they had true AI, they'd shun them... but this is MS, so don't wait around). And please note that Spitzer is settling with Snotty Scotty; Microsoft isn't. Cheers, Nick
Wazoo Posted July 22, 2004 Author Posted July 22, 2004 The actual CAN-spam Act of 2003 at http://thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/z?c108:S.877: .. so you can see what was described, what is actionable, and then you can hash out yourself how the heck to build and prosecute a case.
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.