wlandman Posted July 27, 2004 Share Posted July 27, 2004 Hey Guys, We run multiple mail servers and have been very pro-active in fighting spam. When spam is reported to be sent from one of our customers, we investigate the issue and either terminate the account or educate the user (we had a case where a good honest customer bought a mailing list and sent out one mailing. After we warned him, it never repeated). And BTW, we use Spamcop on our own system to block incoming junk mail. Recently one of our mail systems 207.99.47.54 was blocked by Spamcop. My concern was that there was no reason listed for the blockage on the page, http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=207.99.47.54 Upon checking it by looking at the TXT record returned from 54.47.99.207.bl.spamcop.net, i get ""Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?207.99.47.54". Any how, I would greatly appreciate if someone could help me figure out the reason for the blockage. Possible removal would be nice as well :-) Thanks in advance. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted July 27, 2004 Share Posted July 27, 2004 To get further information about an address on the bl you will need to contact deputies<at>spamcop.net. Most of the people here have no more information than you have already presented. Good luck and thank you for keeping your corner of the internet spam free. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted July 27, 2004 Share Posted July 27, 2004 At present, that IP is showing as "not" listed .... however, the evidence offered at another link http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...ng=207.99.47.54 does suggest that you might want to dog a little bit further as to what's going on .... your problems may not be over .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ellen Posted July 28, 2004 Share Posted July 28, 2004 Hey Guys, We run multiple mail servers and have been very pro-active in fighting spam. When spam is reported to be sent from one of our customers, we investigate the issue and either terminate the account or educate the user (we had a case where a good honest customer bought a mailing list and sent out one mailing. After we warned him, it never repeated). And BTW, we use Spamcop on our own system to block incoming junk mail. Recently one of our mail systems 207.99.47.54 was blocked by Spamcop. My concern was that there was no reason listed for the blockage on the page, http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=207.99.47.54 Upon checking it by looking at the TXT record returned from 54.47.99.207.bl.spamcop.net, i get ""Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?207.99.47.54". Any how, I would greatly appreciate if someone could help me figure out the reason for the blockage. Possible removal would be nice as well :-) Thanks in advance. 14017[/snapback] I think we got this taken care of .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.