Jump to content

How to view spam headers ?


sweb_admin

Recommended Posts

If reports have been sent, the spam is within the complaint. If you are not finding reports, then the listing would be due to spamtrap hits, which do not generate reports. (Had you provided an IP address to look at, we could see what caused the listing.) If due to spamtrap hits, a note to Deputies <at> admin.spamcop.net may get some data provided to help your search.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

sweb rings a bell. I think I remember you or someone from sweb in the newsgroup some time back. I will have to search. Anyhow.....

Wow we have a slew of things to search for:

Resolved sweb.com to 209.82.178.172

[sweb.com has 4 MX records mail.sweb.com.(1) spam-fw-1.atlga1.skiplink.net.(5) ion.sweb.com.(7) ultrafunky.com.(10)]

Resolved mail.sweb.com to 208.254.247.4

mail.sweb.com has no MX records -> [sweb.com has 4 MX records spam-fw-1.atlga1.skiplink.net.(5) ion.sweb.com.(7) ultrafunky.com.(10) mail.sweb.com.(1)]

Not in Spamcop

Resolved spam-fw-1.atlga1.skiplink.net to 209.82.178.10

spam-fw-1.atlga1.skiplink.net has no MX records -> atlga1.skiplink.net has no MX records -> [skiplink.net has 2 MX records backup-mx-1.atlga1.skiplink.net.(20) spam-fw-1.atlga1.skiplink.net.(10)]

Not in Spamcop

Resolved backup-mx-1.atlga1.skiplink.net to 198.177.254.137

backup-mx-1.atlga1.skiplink.net has no MX records -> atlga1.skiplink.net has no MX records -> [skiplink.net has 2 MX records spam-fw-1.atlga1.skiplink.net.(10) backup-mx-1.atlga1.skiplink.net.(20)]

Not in Spamcop

Resolved ion.sweb.com to 209.82.178.172

ion.sweb.com has no MX records -> [sweb.com has 4 MX records mail.sweb.com.(1) spam-fw-1.atlga1.skiplink.net.(5) ion.sweb.com.(7) ultrafunky.com.(10)]

Not in Spamcop

Resolved ultrafunky.com to 66.23.211.137

ultrafunky.com has no MX records

Not in Spamcop

Well, I can't find you listed

Which sweb are you talking about and what IP?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Offering up the IP address in question would have been so much easier for all concerned ...

sweb.ru MX (Mail Exchanger) Priority: 30 mx2.spaceweb.ru

sweb.ru MX (Mail Exchanger) Priority: 20 mx1.spaceweb.ru

mx1.spaceweb.ru A (Address) 81.222.135.64

mx1.spaceweb.ru A (Address) 81.222.135.67

mx1.spaceweb.ru A (Address) 81.222.135.68

mx1.spaceweb.ru A (Address) 81.222.135.69

mx2.spaceweb.ru A (Address) 81.222.134.2

81.222.135.64 listed in bl.spamcop.net

81.222.135.67 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

81.222.135.68 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

81.222.135.69 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

81.222.134.2 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

cannot find an mx for mx1.spaceweb.ru

81.222.135.69 is an mx ( 20 ) for spaceweb.ru

Causes of listing

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

Next step already addressed within the "Why am I Blocked" pinned item, FAQ, and my previous reponse in this Topic.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I hope this helps you.

Resolved sweb.ru to 81.222.134.9

[sweb.ru has 2 MX records mx1.spaceweb.ru.(20) mx2.spaceweb.ru.(30)]

SORBS spam and Open Relay Blocking System: Aggregate zone: dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.6

spam Received See: http://www.dnsbl.sorbs.net/lookup.shtml?81.222.134.9

SORBSSPAM List of hosts that have been noted as sending spam/UCE/UBE to the admins of SORBS. : spam.dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.6

spam Received See: http://www.dnsbl.sorbs.net/lookup.shtml?81.222.134.9

SORBSSPEWS-L1 spam Prevention Early Warning System - Level 1 Mirror: l1.spews.dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.2

! [1] eltel, see http://spews.org/ask.cgi?S1432

SORBSSPEWS-L2 spam Prevention Early Warning System - Level 2 Mirror: l2.spews.dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.2

! [1] eltel, see http://spews.org/ask.cgi?S1432

DNSBLAUSPEWS spam Prevention Early Warning System: spews.dnsbl.net.au -> 127.0.0.2

81.222.134.9 See http://spews.org/ and http://www.dnsbl.net.au/spews/

BUSSPEWS spam Prevention Early Warning System: spews.blackholes.us -> 127.1.0.1

[1] eltel, see http://spews.org/ask.cgi?S1432

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Resolved mx1.spaceweb.ru to 81.222.135.68 to 81.222.135.69 to 81.222.135.64 to 81.222.135.67

SORBS spam and Open Relay Blocking System: Aggregate zone: dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.6

spam Received See: http://www.dnsbl.sorbs.net/lookup.shtml?81.222.135.67

SORBSSPAM List of hosts that have been noted as sending spam/UCE/UBE to the admins of SORBS. : spam.dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.6

spam Received See: http://www.dnsbl.sorbs.net/lookup.shtml?81.222.135.67

SORBSSPEWS-L1 spam Prevention Early Warning System - Level 1 Mirror: l1.spews.dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.2

! [1] eltel, see http://spews.org/ask.cgi?S1432

SORBSSPEWS-L2 spam Prevention Early Warning System - Level 2 Mirror: l2.spews.dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.2

! [1] eltel, see http://spews.org/ask.cgi?S1432

DNSBLAUSPEWS spam Prevention Early Warning System: spews.dnsbl.net.au -> 127.0.0.2

81.222.135.67 See http://spews.org/ and http://www.dnsbl.net.au/spews/

BUSSPEWS spam Prevention Early Warning System: spews.blackholes.us -> 127.1.0.1

[1] eltel, see http://spews.org/ask.cgi?S1432

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Resolved mx2.spaceweb.ru to 81.222.134.2

SORBS spam and Open Relay Blocking System: Aggregate zone: dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.6

spam Received See: http://www.dnsbl.sorbs.net/lookup.shtml?81.222.134.2

SORBSSPAM List of hosts that have been noted as sending spam/UCE/UBE to the admins of SORBS. : spam.dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.6

spam Received See: http://www.dnsbl.sorbs.net/lookup.shtml?81.222.134.2

SORBSSPEWS-L1 spam Prevention Early Warning System - Level 1 Mirror: l1.spews.dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.2

! [1] eltel, see http://spews.org/ask.cgi?S1432

SORBSSPEWS-L2 spam Prevention Early Warning System - Level 2 Mirror: l2.spews.dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.2

! [1] eltel, see http://spews.org/ask.cgi?S1432

DNSBLAUSPEWS spam Prevention Early Warning System: spews.dnsbl.net.au -> 127.0.0.2

81.222.134.2 See http://spews.org/ and http://www.dnsbl.net.au/spews/

DRBL-WORK-BILIM Distributed RBL node: bilim-systems.net: work.drbl.bilim-systems.net -> 127.0.0.2

BUSSPEWS spam Prevention Early Warning System: spews.blackholes.us -> 127.1.0.1

[1] eltel, see http://spews.org/ask.cgi?S1432

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...