dennisg Posted February 10, 2005 Posted February 10, 2005 One of the users on my email server is getting tagged as spam by spamcop. Here is the message I get when I view options in the message using Outlook X-IMAIL-spam-DNSBL: (SpamCop,8a74030501948999,127.0.0.2) Does spamcop block individual e-mail addresses? If so, how do I get that address cleared? Thanks
Merlyn Posted February 10, 2005 Posted February 10, 2005 Spamcop does not block anything. The person you were sending your email to blocked it. Spamcop is a list of IP addresses that have been reported for sending spam. What IP address was blocked? The block/reject message should have the IP.
dennisg Posted February 10, 2005 Author Posted February 10, 2005 I had the user send me an e-mail, we are both on the same mail server. When I receive the message the following is added to the subject: X-IMail-spam-Connection When I view options of the message, I get: X-IMAIL-spam-DNSBL: (SpamCop,86c1049502a288bf,127.0.0.2)
Merlyn Posted February 10, 2005 Posted February 10, 2005 That does not help! Only an IP number will help. What is the IP of the server you think is blocked??
dennisg Posted February 10, 2005 Author Posted February 10, 2005 The IP Address of my email server is 63.90.83.131. I checked it on spamcop.net and it says it is not bolcked
petzl Posted February 10, 2005 Posted February 10, 2005 SpamCop members list which can be used for blocking (although members use the list to sort email into spam folder for checking) the Computer sending spam from a IP address (not an email address) The one who's computer is being blocked is probably comprimised meaning all Information on it is open and the computer itself can be operated by Spammers and or whoever Use my signature links to secure that (your) computer
Wazoo Posted February 10, 2005 Posted February 10, 2005 http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...ng=63.90.83.131 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day ........ 1.4 .. -100% Last 30 days .. 2.3 ... -69% Average ........ 2.8 Question going the other way .... can you explain the traffic numbers shown above?
Merlyn Posted February 10, 2005 Posted February 10, 2005 There are no spamcop reports for that IP (63.90.83.131) It is possible that this IP being an MCI IP is being boycotted by thousands of email administators lately. There is also some talk around the internet of an IDP against MCI for their spam support. MCI has been the worst ISP for spam hosting for a while now. See: Should MCI Be Profiting From Knowingly Hosting spam Gangs? http://www.spamhaus.org/news.lasso?article=158 Also See: http://www.spamhaus.org/sbl/listings.lasso?isp=mci.com
Miss Betsy Posted February 10, 2005 Posted February 10, 2005 There are two possibilities why spamcop is not blocking that IP address at the moment. One takes the senderbase information into account. When the volume goes up, it may mean that there is a trojanned machine there. Spammers will use the trojanned machine in bursts to avoid listing on spamcop. It may not be listed it now, but it will be listed not long from now because the spammer will send another burst of spam. The other possibility is that whoever is blocking that email address is blocking it based on some other criterion than the spamcop bl, but attributing it to the spamcop bl. Miss Betsy
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.