kapitan_kloss Posted February 15, 2005 Share Posted February 15, 2005 Yesterday when I tried sending email to the manufactory office (info[at]protonsil.pl), I received failure notices: host poczta.protonsil.pl[157.25.161.165] said: 553 193.17.41.28 - X-Blocked : Your adress is in the SpamCop Blacklist (in reply to MAIL FROM command) I never on my life send a spam or needless e-mail. Please remove my adress from black list and penalize author this fake registry! Best regerds, Michal Szafranski my e-mail adress: kapitan_kloss[at]tlen.pl Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted February 15, 2005 Share Posted February 15, 2005 What part of 'read before posting' did you not understand? The answers are all to be found in the FAQ You are listed because your IP is spewing spam. Here are some examples: Report History: Submitted: Mon, 14 Feb 2005 22:41:07 GMT: =?iso-8859-2?Q?Receiving_Agent?= * 1360513576 ( 193.17.41.28 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1360513575 ( 193.17.41.28 ) To: abuse[at]firma.o2.pl Submitted: Mon, 14 Feb 2005 22:39:53 GMT: =?iso-8859-2?Q?Receiving_Agent?= * 1360511555 ( 193.17.41.28 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1360511554 ( 193.17.41.28 ) To: abuse[at]firma.o2.pl Submitted: Mon, 14 Feb 2005 18:04:02 GMT: =?iso-8859-2?Q?Receiving_Agent?= * 1360338930 ( 193.17.41.28 ) To: abuse[at]firma.o2.pl Submitted: Mon, 14 Feb 2005 12:22:59 GMT: =?iso-8859-2?Q?Receiving_Agent?= * 1360096710 ( 193.17.41.28 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1360096702 ( 193.17.41.28 ) To: abuse[at]firma.o2.pl Submitted: Sun, 13 Feb 2005 13:58:42 GMT: =?iso-8859-2?Q?BUSINESS_PROPOSAL?= * 1359410496 ( 193.17.41.28 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net Submitted: Fri, 11 Feb 2005 16:12:17 GMT: =?iso-8859-2?Q?From_Dr._Rasheed_Bankole:_I_await_your_urgent_resp?= * 1357993355 ( 193.17.41.28 ) To: abuse[at]firma.o2.pl Submitted: Fri, 11 Feb 2005 15:10:18 GMT: =?iso-8859-2?Q?kind_trust?= * 1357945619 ( 193.17.41.28 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1357945594 ( 193.17.41.28 ) To: abuse[at]firma.o2.pl Submitted: Thu, 10 Feb 2005 23:06:00 GMT: =?iso-8859-2?Q?From_Mrs.Tina_Smith_.?= * 1357386669 ( 193.17.41.28 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net Submitted: Thu, 10 Feb 2005 22:26:39 GMT: =?iso-8859-2?Q?Congratulations!_please_contact_your_claims_agent?= * 1357368417 ( 193.17.41.28 ) To: abuse[at]firma.o2.pl Submitted: Thu, 10 Feb 2005 10:40:47 GMT: =?iso-8859-2?Q?From_Dr._Rasheed_Bankole:_I_await_your_urgent_resp?= * 1356871442 ( 193.17.41.28 ) To: abuse[at]firma.o2.pl You have not been warned because your ISP refuses to recieve SpamCop reports. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted February 15, 2005 Share Posted February 15, 2005 Yesterday when I tried sending email to the manufactory office (info[at]protonsil.pl), I received failure notices: host poczta.protonsil.pl[157.25.161.165] said: 553 193.17.41.28 - X-Blocked : Your adress is in the SpamCop Blacklist (in reply to MAIL FROM command) I never on my life send a spam or needless e-mail. Please remove my adress from black list and penalize author this fake registry! Best regerds, Michal Szafranski my e-mail adress: kapitan_kloss[at]tlen.pl 24359[/snapback] You email address is not listed or blocked Your computer is open and everything on it is available to everyone Some are even using it to send their spam from it this is why SpamCops members have your computer listed Please read my signature AND Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kapitan_kloss Posted February 15, 2005 Author Share Posted February 15, 2005 J have free account on large internet portal. What I must do, in order to my e-mail adress not be blocked by Spamcop? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted February 15, 2005 Share Posted February 15, 2005 J have free account on large internet portal. What I must do, in order to my e-mail adress not be blocked by Spamcop? 24366[/snapback] SpamCop does not list email addresses. It lists IP addresses such as 193.17.41.28 which are currently spewing spam. It would appear that your ISP (go2.pl) is either spam-friendly or incompetent. There are spam reports from all of their e-mail servers. 193.17.41.28 has 'aged off' the blocklist for the present but has been listed on and off for months. Unless go2.pl take action to clean up their servers it WILL be listed in future. Get another ISP. You get what you pay for! Contra petzl, it appears to me that the problem lies with the ISP's mail-server, not your own computer. I may be wrong! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted February 15, 2005 Share Posted February 15, 2005 If they were making kelbasa with all the Polish junk mail I get it would be a very long saussage. But then again, you don't have to buy a whole pig for a small saussage. I suggest that you and all friends you can muster complain to that ISP for the poor service they provide by not taking any action on spam. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted February 15, 2005 Share Posted February 15, 2005 SpamCop does not list email addresses. It lists IP addresses such as 193.17.41.28 which are currently spewing spam. It would appear that your ISP (go2.pl) is either spam-friendly or incompetent. . You get what you pay for! Contra petzl, it appears to me that the problem lies with the ISP's mail-server, not your own computer. I may be wrong! 24368[/snapback] You may also be right However my advice to keep ones computer secure still stands Part of a security problem would be using an incompetent and or spam friendly ISP (they often collect email addresses passing through there servers to add to spam lists maybe even keep copies of creditcard numbers or more) SpamCop tries to go beyond mail servers and identifies actual individual computers that are spam sources. If an ISP masks this source through malformed IP addresses (incompetence/no rDNS) then the last traceable/identifiable IP is added to SpamCop Members Blocklist to sort probable spam into spam folders (for checking and reporting if it is spam) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.