mediopia Posted March 24, 2005 Share Posted March 24, 2005 Hello, Spamcop has finally listed one of our IP addresses! We know this because our mail server, which also uses spamcop, ironically, is blocking all email originating from this IP and telling us to go see see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?209.219.86.35 Problem however is that spamcop is reporting that this IP is not listed. see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?209.219.86.35 How do I find out why was this ip listed? or has it been delisted? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
swingspacers Posted March 24, 2005 Share Posted March 24, 2005 It does not show up as listed when searching on the SpamCop website, but both SenderBase and OpenRBL say that it is SpamCop listed. Maybe it has been delisted and these other sites take some time to catch up? It looks like this system was reported twice in the past week: Report History: Submitted: Wednesday, March 23, 2005 2:11:36 PM -0500: Kind Attn HostVictoria 1387686084 ( 209.219.86.35 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net Submitted: Tuesday, March 22, 2005 4:54:02 AM -0500: Looking for corporate tie-up in Ireland 1386660023 ( 209.219.86.35 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1386659989 ( 209.219.86.35 ) To: abuse[at]newedgenetworks.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mediopia Posted March 24, 2005 Author Share Posted March 24, 2005 Thank you for your reply. Where do you lookup this history?? Thanks again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
swingspacers Posted March 24, 2005 Share Posted March 24, 2005 It shows up on the Blocking List page for SpamCop subscribers. I believe (someone correct me if I am wrong) that you can sign up for a free ISP account to get such information about your own servers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted March 24, 2005 Share Posted March 24, 2005 It may have been a delay on showing up at the spamcop web page because I am seeing it now but it is about to delist again: 209.219.86.35 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately zero time. Causes of listing SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted March 24, 2005 Share Posted March 24, 2005 Problem however is that spamcop is reporting that this IP is not listed. see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?209.219.86.35 Some of this data is mirrored at locations around the world. The listing/delisting is based on a mathematical formula (see the FAQ). Just a couple of background possibilities. How do I find out why was this ip listed? Parsing input: 209.219.86.35 host 209.219.86.35 = win.mediopia.biz (cached) Routing details for 209.219.86.35 Report routing for 209.219.86.35: abuse[at]newedgenetworks.com This ISP is not noted for quickly responding to issues. But they are the ones that would have rceivd the reports/complaints. or has it been delisted? The flip side tho this question ... can you explain the data seen at SenderBase? http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...g=209.219.86.35 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day ........ 2.6 .. 229% Last 30 days .. 2.4 .. 178% Average ........ 2.0 This is a sizable increase in traffic .. is it your users or a spammer or two? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.