Radical Redemption Posted January 31, 2021 Share Posted January 31, 2021 Hello, My server IP got blacklisted for i have no idea what reason, but when i check on https://www.spamcop.net it says that the IP is not listed. Every big email provider rejects emails to my server. What can i do now? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gnarlymarley Posted January 31, 2021 Share Posted January 31, 2021 You say that your IP is not listed on the blocking list. There may have been some sort of DNS problem. Try checking your IP using dig or nslookup to see if that could be the issue. C:\>dig 444.333.222.111.bl.spamcop.net ; <<>> DiG 9.7.3 <<>> 444.333.222.111.bl.spamcop.net ;; global options: +cmd ;; Got answer: ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 63152 ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0 ;; QUESTION SECTION: ;444.333.222.111.bl.spamcop.net. IN A ;; ANSWER SECTION: 444.333.222.111.bl.spamcop.net. 1800 IN A 91.195.240.87 ;; Query time: 195 msec ;; SERVER: 192.168.16.1#53(192.168.16.1) ;; WHEN: Sun Jan 31 08:48:11 2021 ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 64 C:\> yeah, the 444 is not a valid octet and spamcop is returning everything is on the blocking list. You may want to send an email to deputies[at]admin[dot]spamcop[dot]net. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
leagris Posted January 31, 2021 Share Posted January 31, 2021 spamcop.net expired today and DNS service was disrupted for several hours by Sedoparking Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gnarlymarley Posted January 31, 2021 Share Posted January 31, 2021 I think my DNS cache is cleared now and it appears to be working. Does it work for you now? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
leagris Posted January 31, 2021 Share Posted January 31, 2021 Yes TTL expired and DNS cache got the correct records again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Casper Posted February 1, 2021 Share Posted February 1, 2021 (edited) I see that it has been fixed already, but the NS records still are live are live on my upstream DNS resolver. Edited February 1, 2021 by Casper Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gnarlymarley Posted February 1, 2021 Share Posted February 1, 2021 1 hour ago, Casper said: I see that it has been fixed already, but the NS records still are live are live on my upstream DNS resolver. NS records such as pointing to dns1.name-services.com ? The working NS records should be pointing to such as use1.akam.net. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fagor Posted February 1, 2021 Share Posted February 1, 2021 here same 187.60.158.245 not listed in bl.spamcop.net Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
leagris Posted February 1, 2021 Share Posted February 1, 2021 5 minutes ago, Fagor said: here same 187.60.158.245 not listed in bl.spamcop.net If you read the discussion you would have read the reason here: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.