Wazoo Posted September 13, 2005 Share Posted September 13, 2005 From a short, sweet PM; One of our client are listed in spamcop. Their IP address is 192.233.6.70 (smtp.healthdirect.com). Please remove them. Thanks, sh**al Let me spend as much time "removing" your client's IP address as you must have spent doing any research. Actually, let me get back to you after I get over laughing so hard. http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=192.233.6.70 192.233.6.70 not listed in bl.spamcop.net http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...ng=192.233.6.70 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day ........ 4.0 ... 67% Last 30 days .. 4.4 .. 295% Average ........ 3.8 Perhaps your client solved the problem? PM response was provided .. advising that this was not the way things worked and a pointer to 'here' was included. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted September 13, 2005 Share Posted September 13, 2005 Perhaps they received this spam report and thought they were listed because of it? Report History: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday, August 16, 2005 5:32:44 PM -0400: Mail could not be delivered 1489669855 ( 192.233.6.70 ) To: abuse<at>verizon.net 1489669835 ( 192.233.6.70 ) To: abuse<at>genuity.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- If they read this post, then they should read http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?192.233.6.70 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.