mackey555 Posted January 9, 2006 Share Posted January 9, 2006 A friend of mine keeps receiving this message: 550.http:www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?216.155.203.221 (RCPT_TO) She belongs to a yahoo users group and they keep getting bounced. Could someone tell me what is going on? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted January 9, 2006 Share Posted January 9, 2006 A friend of mine keeps receiving this message: 550.http:www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?216.155.203.221 (RCPT_TO) She belongs to a yahoo users group and they keep getting bounced. Could someone tell me what is going on? 39093[/snapback] If you follow the (malformed) link in the message then follow the link at the top of that page for more information, you will see that Yahh has been allowing spam to be sent from their systems again in numbers large enough o get it listed: 216.155.203.221 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 20 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week Some of the messages reported as spam to spamcop from this source are: Report History: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, January 09, 2006 9:36:43 AM -0500: Please confirm your request to join daily-grist 1615503143 ( 216.155.203.221 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1615503115 ( http://groups.yahoo.com/i?i=fa_h9oghh5gmti3xo9r... ) To: abuse[at]yahoo.com 1615503102 ( 216.155.203.221 ) To: abuse[at]yahoo.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Sunday, January 08, 2006 10:10:10 AM -0500: [hotpotatoesusers] Digest Number 1371 1614179510 ( 216.155.203.221 ) To: abuse[at]yahoo.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, January 06, 2006 8:14:40 AM -0500: [sV2AGW] AGWPE locks up 1611824825 ( 216.155.203.221 ) To: abuse[at]yahoo.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, January 06, 2006 1:33:10 AM -0500: [spam] Invitation to join the ImmortalSinn group 1611399223 ( 216.155.203.221 ) To: abuse[at]yahoo.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday, January 03, 2006 4:53:28 PM -0500: [canondigicamhacking] Didn't get what you wanted for Christmas? Get these an... 1608663643 ( http://www.117christmasgifts.net/?id=1305 ) To: abuse[at]ev1.net 1608663630 ( Forwarded spam ) To: [concealed user-defined recipient] 1608663614 ( 216.155.203.221 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1608663585 ( http://groups.yahoo.com/group/canondigicamhacking ) To: abuse[at]yahoo.com 1608663577 ( 216.155.203.221 ) To: abuse[at]yahoo.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted January 9, 2006 Share Posted January 9, 2006 A friend of mine keeps receiving this message: 550.http:www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?216.155.203.221 (RCPT_TO) She belongs to a yahoo users group and they keep getting bounced. Could someone tell me what is going on? 39093[/snapback] And of course, the magic of using search tools in a case like this. Yahoo Group mail being blocked so often, there's even a SpamCop FAQ entry "here" ... which is actually just a pointer to one of the "many" Topics opened up on the same subject. Yahoo Groups Mail Blocked? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted January 9, 2006 Share Posted January 9, 2006 A friend of mine keeps receiving this message: 550.http:www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?216.155.203.221 (RCPT_TO) She belongs to a yahoo users group and they keep getting bounced. Could someone tell me what is going on? 39093[/snapback] What is going on is that spam is being sent from the same IP address that your friend is using. Some ISPs do not accept email from IP addresses that send spam. They use different blocklists to determine which IP addresses are sending spam. The SpamCop blocklist is one of those blocklists that lists IP addresses that spam is coming from. The blocklist does not reject the spam itself; the ISP who uses the blocklist has the option of rejecting email with a message such as your friend is getting or to accept the email and use the blocklist to tag it as possibly spam. Then the receiver can decide what to do with it. Since most people who need to filter spam, don't look at their spam, any emails tagged as spam are probably deleted. Therefore, it is good that your friend's correspondent's ISP is rejecting the email and she knows that it was not delivered. I am not familiar with the way that Yahoo groups work, but there have been some links in other posts that explain what is going on specifically with Yahoo Groups. If the Yahoo Group wants to stop the bounces, then they have to do something to stop the spam. The *sender* is the only one who can control whether spam is sent from that IP address or not. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.