TominSeattle Posted February 7, 2006 Share Posted February 7, 2006 Hi I have a supplier in Ecuador that I've been able to send information to for the past year. Now all of a sudden my emails are being rejected see below: Header info: Return-Path: <> X-Original-To: tome[at]mail.adhost.com Delivered-To: tome[at]mail.adhost.com Received: from localhost (filter.adhost.com [10.211.128.5]) by localhost.adhost.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 8A4091CC0A1 for <tome[at]mail.adhost.com>; Tue, 7 Feb 2006 08:49:39 -0800 (PST) (envelope-from "") Received: from mail-in04.adhost.com ([10.211.128.9]) by localhost (filter.adhost.com [10.211.128.5]) (amavisd-new, port 10024) with LMTP id 77380-01-16 for <tome[at]mail.adhost.com>; Tue, 7 Feb 2006 08:49:38 -0800 (PST) Received: from smtp.omnis.com (smtp.omnis.com [216.239.128.26]) by mail-in04.adhost.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id AC17CBE4A0 for <tom[at]generationstouringcompany.com>; Tue, 7 Feb 2006 08:50:13 -0800 (PST) (envelope-from "") Received: by smtp.omnis.com (Postfix) id 9A6F71F8DB; Tue, 7 Feb 2006 08:49:26 -0800 (PST) Date: Tue, 7 Feb 2006 08:49:26 -0800 (PST) From: MAILER-DAEMON (Mail Delivery System) Subject: Undelivered Mail Returned to Sender To: tom[at]generationstouringcompany.com MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: multipart/report; report-type=delivery-status; boundary="229631F8E9.1139330966/smtp.omnis.com" Message-Id: <20060207164926.9A6F71F8DB[at]smtp.omnis.com> X-Virus-Scanned: by filter.adhost.com and Rejection Info This is the Postfix program at host smtp.omnis.com. I'm sorry to have to inform you that your message could not be delivered to one or more recipients. It's attached below. For further assistance, please send mail to <postmaster> If you do so, please include this problem report. You can delete your own text from the attached returned message. The Postfix program <travel03[at]uio.satnet.net>: host spmwall.uio.satnet.net[200.63.212.101] said: 554 Service unavailable; Client host [216.239.128.26] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?216.239.128.26 (in reply to RCPT TO command) I NEED A STRATEGY TO GET MYSELF OFF OF THIS LIST - I AM A SMALL BUSINESS AND DON'T HAVE EXTRA TECH RESOURCES TO PROBLEM SOLVE. I FEEL LIKE A CANCER PATIENT BEING KILLED BY THE CHEMO TREATMENT....HELP. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted February 7, 2006 Share Posted February 7, 2006 Your provider is bombing the planet with Bounces Spammers use email address's often of their victims as return addresses Nowadays all competent service providers turn Bounces off or do it in smarter ways SpamCop's SCBL is not meant to block email just tag it as potential spam so the Ecuadorian provider is also not up to scratch Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TominSeattle Posted February 8, 2006 Author Share Posted February 8, 2006 Hi Petzl, I will forward this information to adhost but am wondering what I can do with the Ecuadorian supplier. Any suggestions? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted February 8, 2006 Share Posted February 8, 2006 I will forward this information to adhost but am wondering what I can do with the Ecuadorian supplier. Any suggestions? 40212[/snapback] This list more or less in the order of complexity. 1. Call them and have them white list your address 2. Use an alternate email server/service (Yahoo for instance) that is not listed. 3. Tell adhost to give you a mail server that is not listed as you are not getting the service paid for. 4. Get a new host. 5. Get a fixed IP address and run your own server. ... (I could get rediculous) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TominSeattle Posted February 8, 2006 Author Share Posted February 8, 2006 Thanks Steven, I tried registering a new domain with a different email server and still have the same problem. Seeing as though the folks in Quito are not that technologically sophisticated - what are the steps that one has to execute to be whitelisted? T. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted February 8, 2006 Share Posted February 8, 2006 Thanks Steven, I tried registering a new domain with a different email server and still have the same problem. Seeing as though the folks in Quito are not that technologically sophisticated - what are the steps that one has to execute to be whitelisted? T. 40216[/snapback] That would completely depend upon their system. This other email system, was it with the same company? Did you get a different reply (indicating it too was on spamcop's list)? Did you check that it to was listed? Did your current host say anything wen you asked to be moved to a clean IP address for your outgoing email? It is completely possible that your supplier has their system misonfigured to block all email, though that is usually quite obvious in a short while. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TominSeattle Posted February 8, 2006 Author Share Posted February 8, 2006 I'll do some checking....the other email system is a different IP/company. It is not listed. I have not heard back from my current host but the Ecuador system is even blocking my personal addresses (comcast and gmail). The answer is probably down there somewhere...thanks for your help. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted February 8, 2006 Share Posted February 8, 2006 I'll do some checking....the other email system is a different IP/company. It is not listed. I have not heard back from my current host but the Ecuador system is even blocking my personal addresses (comcast and gmail). The answer is probably down there somewhere...thanks for your help. 40218[/snapback] As you have a Gmail account, you could try using the Gmail SMTP server to send your outgoing Emails. That might help you bypass the problem, unless the Gmail SMTP gets listed at any time. Andrew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted February 8, 2006 Share Posted February 8, 2006 Looks like your provider has decided they do not care about their problem. I do not remember seeing this yesterday but today: Parsing input: 216.239.128.26 host 216.239.128.26 = smtp.omnis.com (cached) ISP does not wish to receive reports regarding 216.239.128.26 - no date available If they do not care then the web is not going to care and I am sure it will soon be in many more blocklists. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.