safaulk Posted March 6, 2004 Share Posted March 6, 2004 Hello! I did the unthinkable and can't find anywhere else to post my problem. When I checked my held mail, I had tons of spam messages. I also had some messages from sysop[at]ctsi from some e-mails that I had already reported. I checked all the e-mails I wanted to report and looked over them before pressing the button to Queue Report Immediately and Trash. I accidentally had one of the e-mails from sysop[at]ctsi checked and this was reported. I tried to stop it by immediately unchecking the box, but it was too late. I don't want my reporting privileges to be revoked. I have been using Spamcop for at least two years, and I love it to pieces. How can I revoke or rescind the reporting of the e-mail that I accidentaly reported? I have included the reporting information below. Any help would be very much appreciated. Thanks! Shelly spam Header This page may be saved for future reference: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z331628226z9f...df836dfbe5e2e1z Skip to Reports Return-Path: <spamcop[at]devnull.spamcop.net> Delivered-To: x Received: (qmail 24273 invoked from network); 5 Mar 2004 23:54:19 -0000 Received: from unknown (HELO mailgate.cesmail.net) (192.168.1.101) by blade6.cesmail.net with SMTP; 5 Mar 2004 23:54:19 -0000 Received: (qmail 17826 invoked from network); 5 Mar 2004 23:54:18 -0000 Received: from vmx1.spamcop.net (206.14.107.113) by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 5 Mar 2004 23:54:18 -0000 Received: from unknown (HELO spamcop.net) (192.168.11.202) by vmx1.spamcop.net with SMTP; 05 Mar 2004 15:54:19 -0800 X-SpamCop-Return-Path: <sysop[at]ctsi.com.cn> Received: from mail.ctsi.com.cn (unknown [218.30.254.209]) by sc-app2.verio.ironport.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 693C8515906 for <x>; Fri, 5 Mar 2004 15:52:45 -0800 (PST) Received: from mail.ctsi.com.cn (ctsimail [218.30.254.209]) by mail.ctsi.com.cn ([at]MESSAGE) with SMTP id E54DA8425A for <x>; Sat, 6 Mar 2004 07:43:37 +0800 (CST) Message-Id: <2004___________________3644[at]ctsi.com.cn> From: sysop[at]ctsi.com.cn To: x Subject: =?gb2312?B?08q8/syrtPNbY3RzaS5jb20uY25do6yzrLn9o6hzcG9vbKOpyN3Bv6Gj?= =?gb2312?B??= Date: Sat, 6 Mar 2004 07:43:37 +0800 MIME-Version: 1.0 X-Priority: 1 X-Mailer: [at]MESSAGE MultiDomain 5.3.8 BUILD 1201 (SunOS 5.8) Precedence: junk Content-Type: text/plain; charset="gb2312" Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64 X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 2.63 (2004-01-11) on blade6 X-spam-Level: X-spam-Status: hits=-98.1 tests=MIME_BASE64_TEXT,NO_REAL_NAME, USER_IN_WHITELIST_TO,X_PRIORITY_HIGH version=2.63 X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.101 206.14.107.113 192.168.11.202 218.30.254.209 X-SpamCop-Disposition: Blocked bl.spamcop.net View entire message Parsing header: Received: (qmail 24273 invoked from network); 5 Mar 2004 23:54:19 -0000 Ignored Received: from unknown (HELO mailgate.cesmail.net) (192.168.1.101) by blade6.cesmail.net with SMTP; 5 Mar 2004 23:54:19 -0000 192.168.1.101 found host 192.168.1.101 (getting name) no name 192.168.1.101 discarded Received: (qmail 17826 invoked from network); 5 Mar 2004 23:54:18 -0000 Ignored Received: from vmx1.spamcop.net (206.14.107.113) by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 5 Mar 2004 23:54:18 -0000 206.14.107.113 found host 206.14.107.113 = vmx1.spamcop.net (cached) host vmx1.spamcop.net (checking ip) = 206.14.107.113 Possible spammer: 206.14.107.113 Received line accepted Relay trusted (206.14.107) Received: from unknown (HELO spamcop.net) (192.168.11.202) by vmx1.spamcop.net with SMTP; 05 Mar 2004 15:54:19 -0800 192.168.11.202 found host 192.168.11.202 = sc-app2.verio.ironport.com (cached) host sc-app2.verio.ironport.com (checking ip) = 192.168.11.202 192.168.11.202 discarded Received: from mail.ctsi.com.cn (unknown [218.30.254.209]) by sc-app2.verio.ironport.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 693C8515906 for <x>; Fri, 5 Mar 2004 15:52:45 -0800 (PST) 218.30.254.209 found host 218.30.254.209 (getting name) no name Possible spammer: 218.30.254.209 Possible relay: 206.14.107.113 206.14.107.113 not listed in relays.ordb.org. 206.14.107.113 has already been sent to relay testers Received line accepted Received: from mail.ctsi.com.cn (ctsimail [218.30.254.209]) by mail.ctsi.com.cn ([at]MESSAGE) with SMTP id E54DA8425A for <x>; Sat, 6 Mar 2004 07:43:37 +0800 (CST) 218.30.254.209 found host 218.30.254.209 (getting name) no name 218.30.254.209 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org 218.30.254.209 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org 218.30.254.209 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net 218.30.254.209 is not an MX for sc-app2.verio.ironport.com 218.30.254.209 is an MX for ctsi.com.cn Possible spammer: 218.30.254.209 host mail.ctsi.com.cn (checking ip) = 218.30.254.209 218.30.254.209 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org 218.30.254.209 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org 218.30.254.209 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net Chain test:mail.ctsi.com.cn =? 218.30.254.209 218.30.254.209 is an MX for ctsi.com.cn 218.30.254.209 is mx mail.ctsi.com.cn and 218.30.254.209 have close IP addresses - chain verified Possible relay: 218.30.254.209 218.30.254.209 not listed in relays.ordb.org. 218.30.254.209 has already been sent to relay testers Received line accepted Tracking message source: 218.30.254.209: Routing details for 218.30.254.209 [refresh/show] Cached whois for 218.30.254.209 : anti-spam[at]ns.chinanet.cn.net hostmaster[at]ns.chinanet.cn.net abuse net chinanet.cn.net = anti-spam[at]chinanet.cn.net, ctsummary[at]special.abuse.net, postmaster[at]chinanet.cn.net abuse net chinanet.cn.net = anti-spam[at]chinanet.cn.net, ctsummary[at]special.abuse.net, postmaster[at]chinanet.cn.net Using last resort contacts anti-spam[at]chinanet.cn.net ctsummary[at]special.abuse.net postmaster[at]chinanet.cn.net anti-spam[at]chinanet.cn.net bounces (142 sent : 100 bounces) Using anti-spam#chinanet.cn.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net for statistical tracking. postmaster[at]chinanet.cn.net bounces (99 sent : 20164 bounces) Using postmaster#chinanet.cn.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net for statistical tracking. 218.30.254.209 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org 218.30.254.209 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org 218.30.254.209 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org 218.30.254.209 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net 218.30.254.209 not listed in relays.ordb.org. 218.30.254.209 not listed in plus.bondedsender.org 218.30.254.209 not listed in query.bondedsender.org Finding links in message body Parsing text part Resolving link obfuscation http://www.ctsi.com.cn host 218.30.254.212 (getting name) no name Tracking link: http://www.ctsi.com.cn Resolves to 218.30.254.212 Tracking ip 218.30.254.212 Routing details for 218.30.254.212 [refresh/show] Cached whois for 218.30.254.212 : anti-spam[at]ns.chinanet.cn.net hostmaster[at]ns.chinanet.cn.net abuse net chinanet.cn.net = anti-spam[at]chinanet.cn.net, ctsummary[at]special.abuse.net, postmaster[at]chinanet.cn.net abuse net chinanet.cn.net = anti-spam[at]chinanet.cn.net, ctsummary[at]special.abuse.net, postmaster[at]chinanet.cn.net Using last resort contacts anti-spam[at]chinanet.cn.net ctsummary[at]special.abuse.net postmaster[at]chinanet.cn.net anti-spam[at]chinanet.cn.net bounces (142 sent : 100 bounces) Using anti-spam#chinanet.cn.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net for statistical tracking. postmaster[at]chinanet.cn.net bounces (99 sent : 20164 bounces) Using postmaster#chinanet.cn.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net for statistical tracking. Reports regarding this spam have already been sent: Re: 218.30.254.209 (Administrator of network where email originates) Reportid: 756089128 To: anti-spam#chinanet.cn.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net Reportid: 756089130 To: ctsummary[at]special.abuse.net Reportid: 756089131 To: postmaster#chinanet.cn.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net If reported today, reports would be sent to: Re: 218.30.254.209 (Administrator of network where email originates) anti-spam#chinanet.cn.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net ctsummary[at]special.abuse.net postmaster#chinanet.cn.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net Re: 218.30.254.209 (Third party interested in email source) spamcop[at]imaphost.com Re: http://www.ctsi.com.cn (Administrator of network hosting website referenced in spam) postmaster#chinanet.cn.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net ctsummary[at]special.abuse.net anti-spam#chinanet.cn.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted March 6, 2004 Share Posted March 6, 2004 There are very helpful "pinned" messages at the top of the "SpamCop Help" directory page. In this case, Pinned: FAQ Entry: How can I unsend a report? is the relevant one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tonyhj Posted April 3, 2004 Share Posted April 3, 2004 I've read "How can I unsend a report" and I still need help. My status with SpamCop is the "mole" kind, so I believe that when I accidentally reported "good" mail the sender's isp was not notified. (In fact, it was really very good mail! I have become too comfortable with SpamCop's accuracy and was no longer checking before reporting, and after hitting "report" my eye spotted the good email, and my heart sank. I'd hate to have that sender blacklisted!). As far as I know, the only place my report went was "mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net." All I have done so far is retrieve the email from trash, send it to "held mail" and from there I "whitelisted" the sender. Now what? A note to "mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net" with the ID# of the report? A note to the sender with an apology for [unbeknownst to him] blackballing his honest email? Please help. Tony HJ - sick of spam and happy with SpamCop Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted April 3, 2004 Share Posted April 3, 2004 I've read "How can I unsend a report" and I still need help. My status with SpamCop is the "mole" kind, so I believe that when I accidentally reported "good" mail the sender's isp was not notified. (In fact, it was really very good mail! I have become too comfortable with SpamCop's accuracy and was no longer checking before reporting, and after hitting "report" my eye spotted the good email, and my heart sank. I'd hate to have that sender blacklisted!). As far as I know, the only place my report went was "mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net." All I have done so far is retrieve the email from trash, send it to "held mail" and from there I "whitelisted" the sender. Now what? A note to "mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net" with the ID# of the report? A note to the sender with an apology for [unbeknownst to him] blackballing his honest email? Please help. Tony HJ - sick of spam and happy with SpamCop Please send your apology to the Deputies at "deputies at spamcop.net" - they'll know what to do. Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.