Jeff G. Posted March 8, 2006 Share Posted March 8, 2006 Hello, Once a month we send newsletters to all our relations who have subscribed to the newsletter. Since two months we use kMailer for sending these letters. We send letters in groups of 10 per minute. Our ip address is: 193.67.39.131 and our server ip address is: 172.27.0.4. We wonder why we are registered at Spamcop. Can you inform us with the reason we are registered? Can you also let us know what we can do so that we won't be registered anymore in the future? I send you this PM because you can see our ip-adresses and I do not want to let the world them to see. You can send your answer to andreas.domevscek[at]nha.nl. Thank you very much for your help. With friendly regards, Andreas Domevscek "193.67.39.131 not listed in bl.spamcop.net" per http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=193.67.39.131. Report History for 193.67.39.131 follows: Submitted: Tuesday 2006/01/17 08:00:47 -0500: =?windows-1251?B?RndkOiDC4PEgIP3y7iAg5+Do7fLl8OXx8+XyICBmaGtubHp3dWdj?= 1625092385 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1625092370 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: abuse[at]nl.uu.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday 2006/01/17 01:40:11 -0500: =?windows-1251?B?RndkOiDC4PEgIP3y7iAg5+Do7fLl8OXx8+XyICBzZmJhYXpld3dw?= 1624753791 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1624753786 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: abuse[at]nl.uu.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday 2006/01/16 10:21:12 -0500: =?windows-1251?B?UmU6IMLg8SAg/fLuICDn4Ojt8uXw5fHz5fIgIHhxZmliemRsbg==?= 1623985726 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1623985723 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: abuse[at]nl.uu.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday 2006/01/16 10:19:10 -0500: =?windows-1251?B?UmU6IMLg8SAg/fLuICDn4Ojt8uXw5fHz5fIgIHdzeG1rdW55?= 1623998400 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1623998388 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: abuse[at]nl.uu.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday 2006/01/16 10:18:13 -0500: =?windows-1251?B?UmU6IMLg8SAg/fLuICDn4Ojt8uXw5fHz5fIgIHdzeG1rdW55?= 1623996061 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1623996060 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: abuse[at]nl.uu.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday 2006/01/16 10:10:36 -0500: =?windows-1251?B?UmU6IMLg8SAg/fLuICDn4Ojt8uXw5fHz5fIgIHNvdmZ6?= 1623979392 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1623979381 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: abuse[at]nl.uu.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday 2006/01/16 10:10:34 -0500: =?windows-1251?B?RndkOiDC4PEgIP3y7iAg5+Do7fLl8OXx8+XyICBnaXRvandx?= 1623978863 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1623978854 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: abuse[at]nl.uu.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday 2006/01/16 09:25:14 -0500: =?windows-1251?B?Rnc6IMLg8SAg/fLuICDn4Ojt8uXw5fHz5fIgIGhpeWRzdg==?= 1623925462 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1623925006 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: abuse[at]nl.uu.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday 2006/01/16 08:37:06 -0500: =?windows-1251?B?RndkOiDC4PEgIP3y7iAg5+Do7fLl8OXx8+XyICBzbm9scA==?= 1623869888 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1623869872 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: abuse[at]nl.uu.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday 2006/01/16 08:06:24 -0500: =?windows-1251?B?Rnc6IMLg8SAg/fLuICDn4Ojt8uXw5fHz5fIgIGtmbm1wbGJj?= 1623845920 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1623845915 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: abuse[at]nl.uu.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday 2006/01/16 07:14:31 -0500: =?windows-1251?B?UmU6IMLg8SAg/fLuICDn4Ojt8uXw5fHz5fIgIGt3bmFr?= 1623787281 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday 2006/01/16 07:00:33 -0500: =?windows-1251?B?UmU6IMLg8SAg/fLuICDn4Ojt8uXw5fHz5fIgIGtvamhkY214eg==?= 1623782964 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1623782957 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: abuse[at]nl.uu.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday 2006/01/16 02:58:18 -0500: =?windows-1251?B?RndkOiDC4PEgIP3y7iAg5+Do7fLl8OXx8+XyICB0cHdkZXp3Zg==?= 1623564239 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1623564214 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: abuse[at]nl.uu.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday 2006/01/03 08:28:33 -0500: Re: ПоздравлÑÑŽ Ñ ÐГ и поÑмотри ..... 1607961061 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1607961045 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: abuse[at]nl.uu.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday 2006/01/03 08:28:24 -0500: Fwd: ПоздравлÑÑŽ Ñ ÐГ и поÑмотри ..... 1607960885 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1607960880 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: abuse[at]nl.uu.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday 2006/01/03 08:28:18 -0500: Re: ПоздравлÑÑŽ Ñ ÐГ и поÑмотри ..... 1607960761 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1607960742 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: abuse[at]nl.uu.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday 2006/01/03 08:26:29 -0500: Fwd: ПоздравлÑÑŽ Ñ ÐГ и поÑмотри ..... 1607943546 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1607943515 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: abuse[at]nl.uu.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday 2006/01/03 05:34:51 -0500: =?windows-1251?B?UmU6IM1Pwk/CwsXExc3I3yAgIMIgICDNIEEgyyBPIMMgTyBPIMEgyyBPIMYg... 1607721979 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1607721951 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: abuse[at]nl.uu.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday 2006/01/03 05:34:51 -0500: =?windows-1251?B?UmU6IM1Pwk/CwsXExc3I3yAgIMIgICDNIEEgyyBPIMMgTyBPIMEgyyBPIMYg... 1607721746 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1607721731 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: abuse[at]nl.uu.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday 2006/01/03 05:34:50 -0500: =?windows-1251?B?UmU6IM1Pwk/CwsXExc3I3yAgIMIgICDNIEEgyyBPIMMgTyBPIMEgyyBPIMYg... 1607721360 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1607721355 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: abuse[at]nl.uu.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday 2006/01/03 05:34:49 -0500: =?windows-1251?B?Rnc6IM1Pwk/CwsXExc3I3yAgIMIgICDNIEEgyyBPIMMgTyBPIMEgyyBPIMYg... 1607721018 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1607721008 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: abuse[at]nl.uu.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday 2006/01/03 04:47:48 -0500: =?windows-1251?B?RndkOiDNT8JPwsLFxMXNyN8gICDCICAgzSBBIMsgTyDDIE8gTyDBIMsgTyDG... 1607681693 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1607681659 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: abuse[at]nl.uu.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday 2006/01/03 02:59:46 -0500: =?windows-1251?B?UmU6IM1Pwk/CwsXExc3I3yAgIMIgICDNIEEgyyBPIMMgTyBPIMEgyyBPIMYg... 1607596593 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1607596568 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: abuse[at]nl.uu.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday 2006/01/02 17:07:14 -0500: 1606998444 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1606998399 ( 193.67.39.131 ) To: abuse[at]nl.uu.net Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted March 8, 2006 Share Posted March 8, 2006 We wonder why we are registered at Spamcop. Can you inform us with the reason we are registered? Can you also let us know what we can do so that we won't be registered anymore in the future? I send you this PM because you can see our ip-adresses and I do not want to let the world them to see. We need to see IP addresses in order to tell you what is wrong. It does not hurt for the world to see them. It seems from Jeff's post that spam is coming from that IP address. You might check your firewall logs. Sometimes spammers use your computer without your knowledge. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Telarin Posted March 9, 2006 Share Posted March 9, 2006 All of the abuse reports were sent to abuse[at]nl.uu.net. Whoever handles that email address should have forwarded the abuse reports to you. You should contact them about why they are not forwarding the reports. If you are sending legitimate emails, you should easily be able to tell from the reports who is reporting them. If you share your mail server with others, they may be sending spam and causing the server to be listed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.