Snowbat Posted March 14, 2006 Share Posted March 14, 2006 One of my ISP's mail servers is currently listed. Could a paid member retrieve and post details of any recent reports for 201.7.180.25 so I can take this issue up with my provider? 201.7.180.25 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 18 hours. Causes of listing * System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) * SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) * System administrator has already delisted this system once Because of the above problems, express-delisting is not available Listing History In the past 54.7 days, it has been listed 5 times for a total of 4.4 days Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted March 14, 2006 Share Posted March 14, 2006 You are hitting lots of spamtraps all over the place. See: http://psbl.surriel.com/evidence?ip=201.7....=Check+evidence Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Telarin Posted March 14, 2006 Share Posted March 14, 2006 Looks like they hav norton (mis)configured to send a bounce message to the (almost always) forged from address of emails containing viruses. Norton should be configured either to bounce during SMTP session with a 500 error message or simply delete the message. Deleting is probably the best option, as I don't believe there are currently any email distributed viruses in circulation that use a from email address that is not forged. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted March 14, 2006 Share Posted March 14, 2006 One of my ISP's mail servers is currently listed. Could a paid member retrieve and post details of any recent reports for 201.7.180.25 so I can take this issue up with my provider? 41347[/snapback] Only this one in the last week: Submitted: Thu, 09 Mar 2006 21:47:17 GMT: Veja as gatas peladas juntas e gratis * 1685719355 ( http://www.gratisweb.com/famosasnuas2006/gatas.exe ) To: abuse[at]wanadoo.es * 1685719354 ( http://www.gratisweb.com/famosasnuas2006/gatas.exe ) To: abuse[at]uni2.es * 1685719353 ( 201.7.180.25 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1685719351 ( 201.7.180.25 ) To: webmaster[at]globo.com * 1685719350 ( 201.7.180.25 ) To: postmaster[at]cert.br * 1685719349 ( 201.7.180.25 ) To: spambr[at]admin.spamcop.net * 1685719348 ( 201.7.180.25 ) To: mail-abuse[at]nic.br * 1685719347 ( 201.7.180.25 ) To: mail-abuse[at]cert.br Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Snowbat Posted March 14, 2006 Author Share Posted March 14, 2006 Thanks to all - clueX4 applied. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.