popcorn Posted June 21, 2006 Share Posted June 21, 2006 We are trying to send and email and it is being returned with this: he original message was received at Wed, 21 Jun 2006 09:41:46 -0500 from ip36.edsl.bevcomm.net [206.146.82.36] ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- <logan[at]jdjlab.com> (reason: 553 5.3.0 Rejected - see http://spamcop.net) ----- Transcript of session follows ----- ... while talking to mail.jdjlab.com.: >>> MAIL From:<willmert[at]bevcomm.net> <<< 553 5.3.0 Rejected - see http://spamcop.net 501 5.6.0 Data format error eporting-MTA: dns; mail.bevcomm.net Received-From-MTA: DNS; ip36.edsl.bevcomm.net Arrival-Date: Wed, 21 Jun 2006 09:41:46 -0500 Final-Recipient: RFC822; logan[at]jdjlab.com Action: failed Status: 5.3.0 Diagnostic-Code: SMTP; 553 5.3.0 Rejected - see http://spamcop.net Last-Attempt-Date: Wed, 21 Jun 2006 09:41:46 -0500 what is going on? We are trying to contact our children that are in Washinton DC, they can send us email, but we can't reply to them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 21, 2006 Share Posted June 21, 2006 The only IP address you've offered up appears to be that of your own computer .... what is needed (as stated, defined, explained in severral places) is the IP address of the e-mail server that your e-mail left from. Backtracking some data, SenderBase shows the following 4 Ip addresses as "seen sending e-mail" .... 206.145.254.10 - 206.145.254.10 not listed in bl.spamcop.net 206.8.11.84 - 206.8.11.84 not listed in bl.spamcop.net 206.8.9.52 - 206.8.9.52 not listed in bl.spamcop.net 198.174.192.116 - 198.174.192.116 not listed in bl.spamcop.net IP address you offered - 206.146.82.36 not listed in bl.spamcop.net Based on what little you provided, one could suggest that as the Admin of the mail.jdjlab.com server screwed up the "error message" (as it should include the IP address of the 'offending incoming e-mail') .. it may also be possible that this same Admin has made a mistake in the configuration and is blaming SpamCop.net for the blocking action caused by some other 'rule' put in place at that server. Digging deeper, unfortunately there are 14 output servers listed for the Domain you listed ..... so the initial question would be . why am I having to play the guessing game here? 206.146.77.12 - 206.146.77.12 not listed in bl.spamcop.net 199.199.240.226 - 199.199.240.226 not listed in bl.spamcop.net 206.145.24.44 - 206.145.24.44 not listed in bl.spamcop.net 199.199.240.207 - 199.199.240.207 not listed in bl.spamcop.net 199.199.243.153 - 199.199.243.153 not listed in bl.spamcop.net 199.199.243.98 - 199.199.243.98 not listed in bl.spamcop.net 199.199.243.138 - 199.199.243.138 not listed in bl.spamcop.net 206.146.69.45 - 206.146.69.45 not listed in bl.spamcop.net 206.146.80.57 - 206.146.80.57 not listed in bl.spamcop.net 199.199.241.250 - 199.199.241.250 not listed in bl.spamcop.net The following four IP addresses are listed, one has been "touched" by the ISP, however obviously prior to actually "fixing" the problem .... some traffic numbers make it appear that either spammers have more control over some of the e-mail servers than they do, or there is a dreadful amount of customer-owned compromised systems being allowed to remain connected to the net .... Either way, this ISP needs to take some action .... http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...ip=206.146.95.1 206.146.95.1 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 21 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week Additional potential problems System administrator has already delisted this system once Because of the above problems, express-delisting is not available Listing History In the past 307.2 days, it has been listed 11 times for a total of 12.3 days http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...ng=206.146.95.1 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day ........ 4.7 .. 609% Last 30 days .. 3.4 ... -66% Average ........ 3.8 199.199.241.192 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...199.199.241.192 If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 19 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...199.199.241.192 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day ........ 4.0 .. 2971% Last 30 days .. 3.0 ... 237% Average ........ 2.5 206.146.93.43 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=206.146.93.43 If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 21 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...g=206.146.93.43 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day ........ 2.8 .. -33% Last 30 days .. 2.4 .. -65% Average ........ 2.9 206.146.72.200 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...=206.146.72.200 If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 22 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...=206.146.72.200 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day ......... 4.1 .. 16780% Last 30 days ... 2.4 ..... 233% Average ......... 1.9 Just a small note, the SpamCopDNSBL isn't the only BL these IP addresses have managed to get listed into ..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted June 21, 2006 Share Posted June 21, 2006 According to the spamcop site, the IP address 206.146.82.36 is not blocked. Sometimes server admins use the spamcop message for all email that they block whether or not it really is on the spamcop list. Perhaps it was a small glitch that your ISP has already corrected so spamcop is no longer listing it. You might try looking here Explanation of why emails get blocked or if that doesn't work, look in the big red announcement at the top of the page and choose 'Why Am I Blocked' End User Version. Hopefully by now you can email your children. If not, contact your ISP and complain about poor service. Let them deal with your children's ISP about whatever problems there are. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted June 22, 2006 Share Posted June 22, 2006 Reporting-MTA: dns; mail.bevcomm.net Received-From-MTA: DNS; ip36.edsl.bevcomm.net Arrival-Date: Wed, 21 Jun 2006 09:41:46 -0500 mail.bevcomm.net = 206.146.95.1 This mail server is listed in the following: SPAMCOP SpamCop Blocking List: bl.spamcop.net -> 127.0.0.2 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?206.146.95.1 PSBL Passive spam Block List: psbl.surriel.com -> 127.0.0.2 Listed in PSBL, see http://psbl.surriel.com/listing?ip=206.146.95.1 CSMA-SBL McFadden Associates, IPs of mailservers that send spam once in a short timefram: sbl.csma.biz -> 127.0.0.2 See http://bl.csma.biz/cgi-bin/listing.cgi?ip=206.146.95.1 Exmples of Spamcop reportd spam include: ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, June 21, 2006 3:30:14 AM -0400: Returned mail: see transcript for details 1804814366 ( 206.146.95.1 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday, June 20, 2006 12:28:58 PM -0400: Re: VALkUM new 1803863280 ( 206.146.95.1 ) To: rauenhor[at]bevcomm.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday, June 20, 2006 12:06:15 PM -0400: VAGRA new 1803839083 ( Forwarded spam ) To: [concealed user-defined recipient] 1803839058 ( 206.146.95.1 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday, June 20, 2006 8:16:19 AM -0400: Returned mail: see transcript for details 1803558911 ( 206.146.95.1 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday, June 20, 2006 7:05:17 AM -0400: Returned mail: see transcript for details 1803490397 ( 206.146.95.1 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday, June 20, 2006 6:31:34 AM -0400: Returned mail: see transcript for details 1803450210 ( 206.146.95.1 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday, June 20, 2006 5:36:18 AM -0400: Returned mail: see transcript for details 1803403534 ( 206.146.95.1 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net Older Reports -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- It would seem this mail server (mail.bevcomm.net) is sending mail back to the "From" address after the smtp transaction. What this means is that it is sending non-deliverable mail back to the "from" address and many people who never sent it are getting it back. Thay are innocent victims. This server is spamming. The administrator for this server should fix this immediately. Hope this helps..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 22, 2006 Share Posted June 22, 2006 Other volunteers were also ading their input while I was editing / adding data to my first response .... thus what seems to be a bit of (possibly) confusing data .... but the bottom line is that bevcomm.net has some serious issues going on and need to get their act together .... point them in here in your complaint ...???? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted June 22, 2006 Share Posted June 22, 2006 Whoa - "206.146.95.1 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 21 hours." That's hostname mail.bevcomm.net, seen when looking http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchString=bevcomm.net then http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchBy=...ng=206.146.95.1 then http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...ip=206.146.95.1 Your service is shared with spammers and bevcomm.net/Blue Earth Valley Communications need to sort it out before some of the really tough blocklists take an interest. Spammers spoil it for us all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
popcorn Posted June 22, 2006 Author Share Posted June 22, 2006 Thanks for the replies, My son, which is one of our children in Washington, is the one that runs the server. He has gone way beyond what I understand. Unfortunately, if I can't send him an email, he doesn't know there is a problem that maybe he could fix. What it looks like from the replies, it probably isn't our server, but something from our provider. My wife and I are feeling bad about not replying to their emails, I just thought I would try to see if it was something simple to correct. We had never run into this problem before. Most of what is mentioned on this site I don't understand so we will have to wait until our bright son returns. Thanks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 22, 2006 Share Posted June 22, 2006 My son, which is one of our children in Washington, is the one that runs the server. ?????? what "server" might you be talking about? The bevcomm servers are all 'registered' as being in Minnesota ..... If you are talking about the receiving e-mail system (jdjlab.com) .. then you are talking about the person I said screwed yp the "error message" .. ignored the SpamCop.net suggestion to NOT use the SpamCopDNSBL in a "blocking" fashion .... why not make a phone call (and again, point him to "here" also) .. as I said earlier, the SpamCopDNSBL is only one of the BLs that are now listing your (assumed) bevcomm e-mail servers, so the future issues is that even if/when problems are resolved and they de-list from the SpamCopDNSBL, they will still be listed on other BLs that aren't as easy to get removed from. He has gone way beyond what I understand. Unfortunately, if I can't send him an email, he doesn't know there is a problem that maybe he could fix. What it looks like from the replies, it probably isn't our server, but something from our provider. Yes, "we" are assuming that, which is why I suggested you point "them" to this discussion .....but again, it is not clear just what "server" you are trying to talk about ... what has been discussed is "our best guess" based on what data you provided as to the probable e-mail server in question .... to make it clear, "we" are making the assumption that bevcomm is who you are paying for your internet connection .... and providing your e-mail service. There are other e-mail sources available .. HotMail, GMail, Yahoo etc. all available as a "free" resource (though they also have their issues) but .... My wife and I are feeling bad about not replying to their emails, I just thought I would try to see if it was something simple to correct. We had never run into this problem before. Most of what is mentioned on this site I don't understand so we will have to wait until our bright son returns. "We" have biult Frequently Asked Question lists, "we" have offered up a Dictionary and Glossary, there are a ton-load of other 'discussions' in here that you could look at, read through to help put the pieces together .. and offer to explain where the needed data isn't yet existing to explain the issues .... EDIT: nope, still don't know what "server" the son runs ..... whois -h whois.name.com jdjlab.com ... Domain Name: jdjlab.com Registrar: Name.com LLC Expiration Date: 2015-02-19 11:45:31 Creation Date: 2005-11-14 17:46:24 Name Servers: ns1.jdjlab.com ns2.jdjlab.com REGISTRANT CONTACT INFO Jeffrey Willmert 4908 220th Ave Elmore. MN 56027 Phone: +1.+1.641-948-3436 Email Address: willmert[at]bevcomm.net ADMINISTRATIVE CONTACT INFO Jeffrey Willmert 4908 220th Ave Elmore, MN 56027 Phone: +1.+1.641-948-3436 Email Address: willmert[at]bevcomm.net Lack of specific data is confusing the issue, in my opinion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
popcorn Posted June 22, 2006 Author Share Posted June 22, 2006 My son has set up his own server with email and a website. He is a student in highschool, teaching himself, learning everything on his own. For the rest of the week, we cannot reach him buy phone, hence we are unable to contact him. Sorry if I do not understand, I have never dabbled into this type of computer programing, my expertise is in other areas. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 22, 2006 Share Posted June 22, 2006 My son has set up his own server with email and a website. He is a student in highschool, teaching himself, learning everything on his own. I'm trying, but .... the only data you've offered thus far deals with bevcomm.net and jdjlab.com ... as seen in previous postings, bevcomm.net seems pretty darned "huge" for a high-school student to just be 'dabbling around' ..... 06/21/06 22:37:29 Slow traceroute jdjlab.com Trace jdjlab.com (206.146.82.36) ... 12.125.199.202 RTT: 30ms TTL:208 (No rDNS) 206.146.65.6 RTT: 34ms TTL:208 (ip6.t1s.bevcomm.net ok) * * * failed so this "Domain" is still sitting on a becvomm server???? Which again, seems to point to a Minnesota "location" ..... 06/21/06 22:40:11 Browsing http://jdjlab.com/ Fetching http://jdjlab.com/ ... GET / HTTP/1.1 Host: jdjlab.com <title>Willmert :: Home</title> <h3>Navigation</h3> <a href="index.php">Home</a> <a href="pictures/index.php">Family Pictures</a> <a href="farm/index.php">Farm Pictures</a> <a href="construct/index.php">Home Construction</a> This is the same "name" as found in the Domain Registration, but again, that listed a Minnesota address .... I haven't bother to look yp the phone number to see where that leads to .... ns2.jdjlab.com reports the following MX records: Preference Host Name IP Address 10 mail.jdjlab.com 206.146.82.36 Which again, takes "us" back to; 06/21/06 22:45:03 IP block 206.146.82.36 Trying 206.146.82.36 at ARIN Trying 206.146.82 at ARIN Onvoy ONVOY-BLOCK9 (NET-206-144-0-0-1) 206.144.0.0 - 206.147.255.255 Blue Earth Valley Communications BEVCOM1 (NET-206-146-64-0-1) 206.146.64.0 - 206.146.95.255 Basically, I'm still not seeing the "Washington, D.C" tie-in to anything, other than "that's where he is" .... and everything else ponts back to bevcomm.net ..... to which you have not agreed or denied as to being your ISP (Internet Service Provider) ... their *&&^%$ website has yet to play nicely with my system to look up any contact data ..... http://bevcomm.net/ContactUs.asp offers some phone numbers, but I've not a clue which one is "your" service provider, or at this point, what "name" is actually valid in trying to steer someone there to your "issue" .... For the rest of the week, we cannot reach him buy phone, hence we are unable to contact him. Sorry if I do not understand, I have never dabbled into this type of computer programing, my expertise is in other areas. Again, there is a wealth of information that has been developed, organized, and posted here .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 22, 2006 Share Posted June 22, 2006 e-mail sent on your behalf ... but wondering if "you" are actually going to end up being the recipient .... From: "WazoO" To: <willmert[at]bevcomm.net> Cc: <logan[at]jdjlab.com>, <postmaster[at]jdjlab.com> Subject: Your folks can't seem to e-mail you Date: Wed, 21 Jun 2006 23:05:48 -0500 Reason seems to boil down to someone deciding to use the SpamCopDNSBL in a "blocking" mode, screwing up the "error / rejection message" involved. However, the question at the moment is whether it's "you" .. bevcomm.net ... or .????? Ongoing discussion attempted at; http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=6562 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 22, 2006 Share Posted June 22, 2006 I called the top listed number 1-800-473-1442, talked to a sweet younger lady [(Mavis) who also advised that it was OK to describe her this way <g>], who did advise that as strange as it would seem, there was in fact a "technician" in the building at this hour. Unfortunately, she had no idea how to transfer my call to talk to him. I explained the situation, she talked about a 9th grade class making a week-long trip to D.C. .. but then looking at her calendar, stated that those kids should have been back home by now .... so the bottom line, the best she could offer was to have me try to make the call tomorrow during the hours between 0800 and 1700 .... I decided against calling the number (listed above) as the Contact point for the Domain (web-page) of jdjlab.com at this hour .... but as the "name" seems common, perhaps you know who this Jeffrey Willmert might be ?????? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted June 22, 2006 Share Posted June 22, 2006 My son has set up his own server with email and a website. He is a student in highschool, teaching himself, learning everything on his own. For the rest of the week, we cannot reach him buy phone, hence we are unable to contact him. Sorry if I do not understand, I have never dabbled into this type of computer programing, my expertise is in other areas. If you want to email him, start a hotmail account and email him from there. Even if your expertise is in another area, the concepts of how email works is not that hard to understand. I am not technically fluent either. I don't know how to do the traceroute that others have done to show what kinds of problems the service you are using has. I don't know how to change the oil in my automobile either, but I do understand the reasons why the oil has to be changed and know how to find out how often. In a nutshell, the ISP you are using does not do the technical things to prevent spam from coming from its customers the way that a responsible ISP does. Your son (or his ISP) is returning emails from your ISP because so much of it is spam. This is a much more efficient way of handling spam than any other way. It also alerts you, the sender, that the service you are using is not working as it should. The sending end of email is the place to control spam. You, as a customer, can complain. Or change to another service. If you don't know how to set up a hotmail account, someone here will probably guide you. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 23, 2006 Share Posted June 23, 2006 PM sent to ask why there hasn't been any follow-up from the original poster .... advising that I have not received any rejection notices from any of the e-mail I sent out last night ... of course, no replies either ... I've not been available for the better part of the day, but do find it depressing that there appears to be no action takem by any of the necessary parties to this point. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted June 23, 2006 Share Posted June 23, 2006 PM sent to ask why there hasn't been any follow-up from the original poster .... advising that I have not received any rejection notices from any of the e-mail I sent out last night ... of course, no replies either ... I've not been available for the better part of the day, but do find it depressing that there appears to be no action takem by any of the necessary parties to this point. They said in one post that they would hand it over to their 'bright son to handle when he came home' - perhaps he didn't even have to read the forum to figure out how to fix it. If they really didn't understand as much as they seemed, then they probably didn't realize that they weren't talking to 'real' people who would like to know that the problem got worked out. Don't be depressed. Look at it like giving directions to someone. You don't know whether they were able to find out where they are going or not. However, you did what you could do to help them. That's all that counts. I was walking home one time and gave directions to someone. When I got home (about a block and a half away), I had to take a child to work. As I was coming back from that trip, I saw the vehicle whose driver had asked for directions retracing his route to where he made the wrong turn (NOT my directions). Now that's depressing! Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.