dhanna Posted March 11, 2004 Share Posted March 11, 2004 This is an email I recieved that was blocked by sc... It seemed very funny to me. Subject: bulk email is not necesarilly spam Tired of your bulk marketing efforts being labeled as spam? Many responsible marketers like you experience the same problems everyday. You send out a batch of emails to your clients only to find that your website was shut down due to spam. We guarantee that this will never happen with our servers. Your site will stay up no matter how much bulk email you send out. Check it out. Manage your subscription settings here. xztrqxiherjid g p qywlrepjqwotkspolnuht trub And some of the header X-Priority: 3 X-MSMail-Priority: Normal X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 2.63 (2004-01-11) on blade1 X-spam-Level: ********************* X-spam-Status: hits=21.2 tests=DATE_SPAMWARE_Y2K,FORGED_MUA_OUTLOOK, HTML_30_40,HTML_FONTCOLOR_UNKNOWN,HTML_MESSAGE,MIME_HTML_ONLY, MIME_HTML_ONLY_MULTI,MISSING_MIMEOLE,RCVD_IN_BL_SPAMCOP_NET version=2.63 X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.105 216.154.195.36 192.168.1.101 68.6.19.2 81.57.134.91 X-SpamCop-Disposition: Blocked bl.spamcop.net Hope this gives you a laugh too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted March 11, 2004 Share Posted March 11, 2004 Better to laugh than to cry! And if I had the time and know how, I would put all my efforts into shutting them down! Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ralsky's Fatal Tumor Posted March 11, 2004 Share Posted March 11, 2004 We guarantee that this will never happen with our servers. And who, pray tell, is providing this service? You can save us the research time and we can go ahead and blackhole everything these guys host. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted March 12, 2004 Share Posted March 12, 2004 And who, pray tell, is providing this service? dhanna will say, if dhanna wants but there has to be a heap of these "services" out there - for people who see email marketing as a legitimate tool of free enterprise ... and the others. If you really want to get your BP up, have a look at: http://www.cheapbphosting.com Be aware - they issued me no cookie requests but I have no idea if they log visitors elsewise. Thought I'd better add that! I blundered in there once, in innocence, and am still recovering, I felt like a long-tailed cat in a room full of rocking chairs. cheapbphosting.com is *not* to be confused with cheaphosting.com. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Loex Posted March 12, 2004 Share Posted March 12, 2004 Be aware - they issued me no cookie requests but I have no idea if they log visitors elsewise. Thought I'd better add that! I blundered in there once, in innocence, and am still recovering, I felt like a long-tailed cat in a room full of rocking chairs. What happened then? (not curious at all ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted March 12, 2004 Share Posted March 12, 2004 What happened then? (not curious at all ) Sorry, yeah it looks a bit melodramatic, doesn't it? No mystery, no known harm, I just don't like them but mention them for the possible interest of those made of sterner stuff than I. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ralsky's Fatal Tumor Posted March 12, 2004 Share Posted March 12, 2004 If you really want to get your BP up, have a look at: Can't we start a rumor that that site is a fundraising front for the Falun Gong? They'd be nuked in seconds. Hopefully literally... :angry: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dhanna Posted March 14, 2004 Author Share Posted March 14, 2004 Well, it was blocked by SC already... And here is why... Received: from diderot-5-81-57-134-91.fbx.proxad.net ([81.57.134.91]) by fed1mtai05.cox.net (InterMail vM.5.01.06.08 201-253-122-130-108-20031117) with SMTP id <20040311101903.CXYI15943.fed1mtai05.cox.net[at]diderot-5-81-57-134-91.fbx.proxad.net>; Thu, 11 Mar 2004 05:19:03 -0500 81.57.134.91 found host 81.57.134.91 = diderot-5-81-57-134-91.fbx.proxad.net (cached) host diderot-5-81-57-134-91.fbx.proxad.net (checking ip) = 81.57.134.91 Possible spammer: 81.57.134.91 Received line accepted Received: from [115.153.12.218] by diderot-5-81-57-134-91.fbx.proxad.net with SMTP for <x>; Thu, 11 Mar 2004 07:12:57 -0300 no from 115.153.12.218 found host 115.153.12.218 (getting name) no name 81.57.134.91 listed in dnsbl.njabl.org ( 127.0.0.9 ) Open proxies untrusted as relays You can block 81.57.134.91 if you want. What I thought was so funny was their email subject and content, then the fact that SC blocked it as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.