Jump to content

email being sent back with this message


atis
 Share

Recommended Posts

This appears after sending.

The persons name has been deleted from beginning of fairpricetelecom

The original message was received at Wed, 26 Jul 2006 07:41:20 -0400

from bos-mail-wwl2b.bos.lycos.com [10.124.64.82]

----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----

[at]fairpricetelecom.com.au>

(reason: 553 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?209.202.208.41)

----- Transcript of session follows -----

... while talking to mail.fairpricetelecom.com.au.:

>>> RCPT To:<[at]fairpricetelecom.com.au>

<<< 553 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?209.202.208.41

550 5.1.1 <[at]fairpricetelecom.com.au>... User unknown

Reporting-MTA : dns; smail1.lycosmail.lycos.com

Arrival-Date : Wed, 26 Jul 2006 07:41:20 -0400

Final-Recipient: RFC822; [at]fairpricetelecom.com.au

Action: failed

Status: 5.1.3

Remote-MTA: DNS; mail.fairpricetelecom.com.au

Diagnostic-Code: SMTP; 553 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?209.202.208.41

Last-Attempt-Date: Wed, 26 Jul 2006 07:41:27 -0400

Link to comment
Share on other sites

This appears after sending.

The persons name has been deleted from beginning of fairpricetelecom

AND AFTER FOLLOWING THE LINK YOU WERE GIVEN AND PERUSING THE faq BEFORE POSTING, YOUR QUESTION IS......???

Link to comment
Share on other sites

appears to be a rethorical question...

However since Lycos comes into play, the block comes as no surprize:

209.202.208.41 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 3 hours.

Causes of listing

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week

Automatic delisting

If you are the administrator of bos-mail-smail1.bos.lycos.com and you are sure it will not be the subject of any more reports of spam, you may cause the system to be delisted without waiting for us to review the issue.

You may only do this once per IP! So please be sure that the problem is really and truly resolved. If you delist your system and we get more spam reports about it, you will not be allowed to expedite delisting again. Delisting normally occurs 24 hours after spam reports have ceased.

You must be able to receive mail at one of the addresses below. Until you have received and confirmed your request, it will not take effect.

Looking for potential administrative email addresses for 209.202.208.41:

cannot find an mx for bos-mail-smail1.bos.lycos.com

204.71.197.55 is an mx ( 10 ) for bos.lycos.com

209.202.208.20 is an mx ( 5 ) for lycos.com

abuse[at]bos.lycos.com postmaster[at]bos.lycos.com administrator[at]bos.lycos.com hostmaster[at]bos.lycos.com abuse[at]lycos.com postmaster[at]lycos.com administrator[at]lycos.com hostmaster[at]lycos.com

Listing History

In the past 15.7 days, it has been listed 8 times for a total of 9.5 days

Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports

209.202.208.22 209.202.208.23 209.202.208.24 209.202.208.25 209.202.208.26 209.202.208.27 209.202.208.28 209.202.208.29 209.202.208.30 209.202.208.31 209.202.208.32 209.202.208.33 209.202.208.34 209.202.208.35 209.202.208.36 209.202.208.37 209.202.208.38 209.202.208.39 209.202.208.42 209.202.208.43 209.202.208.71 209.202.208.72 209.202.208.73 209.202.208.74

Dispute Listing

all lycos send spam...

Another rethorical question, does lycos do anything about the reports they recieve?

Report History:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Tuesday, July 25, 2006 12:21:54 PM -0400:

CONGRATULATIONS !!!

1851559401 ( http://x-space.info/transfer1/ ) To: abuse#noc4hosts.com[at]devnull.spamcop.net

1851559393 ( 209.202.208.41 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

1851559377 ( 209.202.208.41 ) To: abuse[at]lycos.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Monday, July 24, 2006 10:00:00 AM -0400:

MR. JOHN PAUL.

1849692339 ( 209.202.208.41 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

1849692335 ( 209.202.208.41 ) To: [concealed user-defined recipient]

1849692326 ( 209.202.208.41 ) To: abuse[at]lycos.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Friday, July 21, 2006 3:24:22 AM -0400:

test lycos account

1845388428 ( 209.202.208.41 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

1845388408 ( 209.202.208.41 ) To: abuse[at]lycos.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Sunday, July 16, 2006 6:56:25 PM -0400:

PERSONAL

1839751220 ( 209.202.208.41 ) To: [concealed user-defined recipient]

1839751219 ( 209.202.208.41 ) To: abuse[at]lycos.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Friday, July 14, 2006 4:28:49 PM -0400:

ACCEPT IN GOOD FAITH.

1837457775 ( 209.202.208.41 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

1837457759 ( 209.202.208.41 ) To: abuse[at]lycos.com

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...