Nada Ameen Posted May 24 Share Posted May 24 Hi, I'm Nada, Plz there is an IP listed in your blacklist and I need to whitelist it ASAP, the IP is 149.72.126.143 Thanks in advance Please reply to me ASAP it's an urgent situation Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nada Ameen Posted Wednesday at 12:52 PM Author Share Posted Wednesday at 12:52 PM Plz do it ASAP Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted Wednesday at 08:33 PM Share Posted Wednesday at 08:33 PM If reports of reportable activity from the IP stop, the IP will automatically be removed from the SCBL. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RobiBue Posted Thursday at 01:34 AM Share Posted Thursday at 01:34 AM Nada, from the "urgency" of your messages it seems to me that you're being blocked by someone to send them an email. you gave an IP address and using SpamCop (SC) itself, the IP address is not listed in several blocklists (BL) that SC uses (or adds to.) https://www.spamcop.net/sc?track=149.72.126.143 this link returns the following: Statistics: 149.72.126.143 not listed in bl.spamcop.net 149.72.126.143 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org 149.72.126.143 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net using the Talos system I look up the same address and find the following: https://talosintelligence.com/reputation_center/lookup?search=149.72.126.143 and scrolling down a bit: Block Lists bl.spamcop.net: Not Listed cbl.abuseat.org: Not Listed pbl.spamhaus.org: Not Listed sbl.spamhaus.org: Not Listed Talos Security Intelligence Block List Added to the Block List: No so far, the IP address you are asking to be removed/whitelisted doesn't seem to be included in any BL used here. I do have a bit of advice though: you are using an IP address from sendgrid. This provider has been spammer friendly in the past (there are discussions in the SC forums up to 2021) and it is possible that the recipient's provider or the recipient him-/herself has set up their own BL blocking every sendgrid IP address range. it is not SC nor Cisco/Talos at this time. You might want to send your contact a message through a different avenue (different IP than sendgrid) and tell them to whitelist that IP since they are using their own BL. Let me point you to a different thread (you then might want to scroll up to see the originating message) but it explains why you might think that spamcop is blocking you: I hope you get your issue resolved. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted Thursday at 01:51 AM Share Posted Thursday at 01:51 AM (edited) 13 hours ago, Nada Ameen said: Plz do it ASAP 149.72.126.143 stop criminal phishing spam going through ithttps://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=149.72.126.143 Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports 149.72.125.190 149.72.125.201 149.72.125.233 sendgrid.com refusing abuse reports don't help either Get a Gmail account my advice Edited Thursday at 02:03 AM by petzl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ninth Posted Thursday at 05:18 AM Share Posted Thursday at 05:18 AM Also on spam.dnsbl.sorbs.net Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted Thursday at 06:13 AM Share Posted Thursday at 06:13 AM 52 minutes ago, ninth said: Also on spam.dnsbl.sorbs.net Hitting spam traps which mean dictionary attack and or email poison scraped from spamtrap websites Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nada Ameen Posted Thursday at 07:17 AM Author Share Posted Thursday at 07:17 AM 10 hours ago, Lking said: If reports of reportable activity from the IP stop, the IP will automatically be removed from the SCBL. How can I stop it ?! If it's any way you can help me to whitelist it please do it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RobiBue Posted Thursday at 10:11 AM Share Posted Thursday at 10:11 AM 2 hours ago, Nada Ameen said: How can I stop it ?! If it's any way you can help me to whitelist it please do it well, when I checked it was not listed, but apparently the IP address you give seems to send spam... there is no whitelisting for IPs that send spam. plain and simple. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted Thursday at 10:20 AM Share Posted Thursday at 10:20 AM 2 hours ago, Nada Ameen said: How can I stop it ?! If it's any way you can help me to whitelist it please do it SpamCop stops when the spam going through IP stops after 24 hours. At present 9 hours to gohttps://mailsc.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=149.72.126.143 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nada Ameen Posted Thursday at 02:16 PM Author Share Posted Thursday at 02:16 PM 3 hours ago, petzl said: SpamCop stops when the spam going through IP stops after 24 hours. At present 9 hours to gohttps://mailsc.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=149.72.126.143 how can I know if the spam stop through IP ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted Thursday at 10:53 PM Share Posted Thursday at 10:53 PM 8 hours ago, Nada Ameen said: how can I know if the spam stop through IP ? Sorry used a members link seems the IP is still flooded with spam attack/shttps://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=149.72.126.143 Click the link is this a shared IP or has your computer been compromised. You really should look for a better ISP one that accepts abuse reports and looks at it! That's assuming you are not the cause? In which case you need to clean up your mailing list to legitimatize it. You a email marketer, if so you need to learn how to do ithttps://blog.hubspot.com/marketing/double-opt-in Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.