bobbear Posted September 27, 2006 Share Posted September 27, 2006 Interesting bit of spam just received.... Return-Path: <wssbill[at]yahoo.com> Received: from mwinf3003.me.freeserve.com (mwinf3003.me.freeserve.com) by mwinb3006 (SMTP Server) with LMTP; Wed, 27 Sep 2006 23:04:14 +0200 X-Sieve: Server Sieve 2.2 Envelope-to: abuse[at]xxxxxx.freeserve.co.uk Received: from me-wanadoo.net (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by mwinf3003.me.freeserve.com (SMTP Server) with ESMTP id A484D1C035AA for <abuse[at]xxxxxx.freeserve.co.uk>; Wed, 27 Sep 2006 23:04:13 +0200 (CEST) Received: from VS-516_VDS-102 (unknown [64.46.36.172]) by mwinf3003.me.freeserve.com (SMTP Server) with SMTP id 11E9D1C035A4 for <abuse[at]xxxxxx.freeserve.co.uk>; Wed, 27 Sep 2006 23:04:12 +0200 (CEST) X-ME-UUID: 20060927210413736.11E9D1C035A4[at]mwinf3003.me.freeserve.com Message-ID: X-Priority: 3 (normal) X-MSMail-Priority: Normal X-Mailer: PSS Mailer V3.0 Importance: Normal Date: Wed, 27 Sep 2006 14:02:07 -0700 Subject: Spamhaus Lawsuit To: <abuse[at]xxxxxx.freeserve.co.uk> From: <wssbill[at]yahoo.com> MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64 - Decoded: Hello I am writing you today to ask that you get involved in a Class Action Lawsuit to stop the abuse and blackmail perpetrated by a vigilante organization known as Spamhaus and run by Steve Linford. We have talked to many ISPs and hosting companies and the consensus is basically the same. ISPs are tired of being blackmailed and bullied by this group of thugs and we propose to put an end to it by filing a Lawsuit. The defendants in this lawsuit will be 1. Spamhaus.org 2. Steve Linford 3. Companies that use and support Spamhaus. 4. ISPs that unjustly shut or refuse service based on Spamhaus direction. As you may already know Spamhaus just lost an 11.7 million dollar lawsuit filed by e360insight.com. they have refused to abide by the federal court order and will be soon held in contempt. If you are using Spamhaus you may be exposing your company to huge liability as they do not follow any law in their blacklisting and Steve Linford uses his position to abuse his list as a weapon for personal vendettas. Facts: 1. Spamhaus lists sites, IPs and ISPs that are not spamming. 2. Steve Linford uses his blacklists to enrich himself and for personal vendettas 3. Steve Linford owns a hosting company UXN.COM which is a direct conflict of interest in operating his illegal blacklist 4. Steve Linford Ignores United States courts and laws 5. Steve Linford Blackmails ISPs by listing IPs of innocents in order to get them to comply with whatever he asks. 6. The same list Spamhaus misrepresents as their SBl is freely available at http://cbl.abuseat.org (without the blackmail) 7. Steve Linford has no regard for free speech and puts sites on his list solely for speaking out about him to repress the growing Anti-spamhaus movement. One only needs to log into http://groups.google.com/group/news.admin.net-abuse.email to see the absolute nonsense that goes on there and Steve Linford banging his chest and bragging he can shut down any site or host in the world. Regardless of the fight against spam there is no place on the internet for one man to decide who has a website and who does not. If you are Interested in more information and updates as we progress please send an email to wss78758[at]yahoo.com and we will add you to our confidential list. At the very least if your tired of this kind of blackmail, do not bow to the Illegal actions of Spamhaus and log into http://groups.google.com/group/news.admin.net-abuse.email and tell them what you think of their blackmail tactics. It is time for Spamhaus to go. if you google "Spamhaus Terrorists" and "Spamhaus Judgment" you can read more about what is going on recently. Thank you for your time Committee to stop Spamhaus censorship and Blackmail I'll give it a miss if you don't mind...... Oh, and please stop spamming me..... :angry: Please excuse me posting spam - in this case I thought it interesting enough & with a relatively high amusement factor.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted September 27, 2006 Share Posted September 27, 2006 You were not the only person to get it and it is likely to end them up on SpamCop's BL as well shortly: Report History: Don't Display UUBE -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, September 27, 2006 5:48:12 PM -0400: Spamhaus Lawsuit 1941119865 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1941119861 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: abuse[at]rackforce.com 1941119858 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: cskelton[at]rackforce.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, September 27, 2006 5:47:04 PM -0400: *** spam *** Spamhaus Lawsuit 1941114982 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: abuse#rackforce.com[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1941114975 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1941114966 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: cskelton[at]rackforce.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, September 27, 2006 5:42:01 PM -0400: Spamhaus Lawsuit 1941112477 ( z_User_Notification ) To: [concealed user-defined recipient] 1941112476 ( z_User_Notification ) To: [concealed user-defined recipient] 1941112475 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: abuse#rackforce.com[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1941112474 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: cskelton[at]rackforce.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, September 27, 2006 5:38:09 PM -0400: ***spam*** Spamhaus Lawsuit 1941106034 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: abuse#rackforce.com[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1941106033 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1941106031 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: abuse[at]rackforce.com 1941106026 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: cskelton[at]rackforce.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, September 27, 2006 5:37:12 PM -0400: *** spam *** Spamhaus Lawsuit 1941109731 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: cskelton[at]rackforce.com 1941109729 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: abuse#rackforce.com[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, September 27, 2006 5:37:00 PM -0400: Spamhaus Lawsuit 1941109711 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: cskelton[at]rackforce.com 1941109708 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: abuse#rackforce.com[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, September 27, 2006 5:36:33 PM -0400: *** spam *** Spamhaus Lawsuit 1941104939 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: abuse#rackforce.com[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1941104936 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1941104926 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: cskelton[at]rackforce.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, September 27, 2006 5:35:11 PM -0400: Spamhaus Lawsuit 1941106020 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: abuse#rackforce.com[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1941106018 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1941106012 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: cskelton[at]rackforce.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, September 27, 2006 5:30:20 PM -0400: Spamhaus Lawsuit 1941107501 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: abuse#rackforce.com[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1941107495 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1941107491 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: cskelton[at]rackforce.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, September 27, 2006 5:14:08 PM -0400: Spamhaus Lawsuit 1941104054 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: abuse#rackforce.com[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1941104052 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1941104044 ( 64.46.36.172 ) To: cskelton[at]rackforce.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GraemeL Posted September 27, 2006 Share Posted September 27, 2006 You were not the only person to get it and it is likely to end them up on SpamCop's BL as well shortly: Already in the SBL. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted September 28, 2006 Share Posted September 28, 2006 Interesting bit of spam just received.... Stanley-Spamley strikes again? What a comedian! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted September 28, 2006 Share Posted September 28, 2006 Already in the SBL. You were not the only person to get it and it is likely to end them up on SpamCop's BL as well shortly...And now lit up like a Christmas tree in the display at SenderBase. SORBS, SBL (as said), SC and CBL - Stanley would surely have known that would happen (if it's him), must be counting on it as ammunition for his valiant "class action" (with everything public via Yahoo addresses, no word of what jurisdiction this is all going to take place in but if you're one of those nasty abuse[at] people you're supposed to be "not concerned but afraid" - right ). I know we're supposed to tolerate such people in a civilized society - but it sort of makes you nostalgic for a bit of good old-fashioned barbarity, doesn't it? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Telarin Posted September 28, 2006 Share Posted September 28, 2006 Hmm, despite the "legal liability" I believe that I will continue to use the Spamhause BL for filtering on my server Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted September 28, 2006 Share Posted September 28, 2006 Let them sue the millions of people who use black lists, could turn in an ugly countersuit....These imbecils never learn... I particularly liked the chimes of yada, yada in that tree... One has to wonder why they resort to their dirty tricks to send that junk: ATTENTION: This IP has an open web or socks proxy which is being hijacked by the 'DarkMailer' spam tool to send spam. You need to find and fix/remove the proxy, then contact the CBL at cbl[at]cbl.abuseat.org to resolve this problem. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loafman Posted September 28, 2006 Share Posted September 28, 2006 Hmm, despite the "legal liability" I believe that I will continue to use the Spamhause BL for filtering on my server Same here. My server, my rules. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.