Fobulous Posted October 11, 2006 Share Posted October 11, 2006 Our IP 63.241.234.51 is blocked and i have put in a form to get it off of the list, can someone please give me a status on this process? Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted October 11, 2006 Share Posted October 11, 2006 Our IP 63.241.234.51 is blocked and i have put in a form to get it off of the list, can someone please give me a status on this process? 63.241.234.51 not listed in bl.spamcop.net Only one historic report dated in August 2006. What makes you believe this is a SpamCop issue? Andrew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted October 11, 2006 Share Posted October 11, 2006 It must have just been de-listed .... http://spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&a...p=63.241.234.51 63.241.234.51 not listed in bl.spamcop.net http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...g=63.241.234.51 still shows it as being on the SpamCopDNSBL So the status seems to be right now of waiting for all the mirrored data to get cycled through .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A_Friend Posted October 11, 2006 Share Posted October 11, 2006 Our IP 63.241.234.51 is blocked and i have put in a form to get it off of the list, can someone please give me a status on this process? Thanks! Senderbase.org shows this address still as listed, but dnsstuff.com comes up empty. However, if you just de-listed the address without solving the problem, it is very likely you'll get listed again soon. But next time, quick de-listing is not an option. Better take care of this problem ASAP. Good luck, A. Friend Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted October 12, 2006 Share Posted October 12, 2006 Our IP 63.241.234.51 is blocked and i have put in a form to get it off of the list, can someone please give me a status on this process? I suspect you are bouncing email Learn about backscatter Bouncing email is worse than spamming as reply addresses are mainly a Joe Job. If they are hitting SpamCop spamtrap they are hitting addresses with around 16 or better alphanumeric[at] addresses which are better than bank security to guess but are obtained by web spiders, software used to mindlessly gather addresses for spammers Please read how to stop doing this http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/329.html SpamCop will release a blocked IP quickly just as it will list quickly (SpamCop Blocklist stops spam as it is being sent not after it is sent). Other blocklist are slow and you will find that they will not release an IP as quick as SpamCop does. FIX YOUR PROBLEM NOW! <Moderator Edit to fix the link for generic access (www...)> Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.