Farelf Posted October 21, 2006 Posted October 21, 2006 Just in past "x" hours I note the quicklink to SenderBase from (like) http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...;ip=70.61.44.82 just goes to the SB default page (did that "always" have the 'Top Senders by Address: Last 24 hours'?) - that is the parameter ... ?searchBy=ipaddress&sb=1&searchString=70.61.44.82 in http://www.senderbase.com/?searchBy=ipaddr...ing=70.61.44.82 is ignored. I can imagine that facility was getting abused. Posting in the event it is "permanent" there could be some confusion in the short term.
Wazoo Posted October 21, 2006 Posted October 21, 2006 Pretty neat trick somebody pulled there ... the easiest guess is a bit of code in an .htaccess file ... Bottom line ... a couple of days ago, I started some dialog with SenderBase about some background issues on an IP address that jumped right into the SpamCopDSNBL and just couldn't seem to fall off the list .... On the 19th, I sent an e-mail to SenderBase with a CC: to the SpamCop Deputies referencing some issues with the data results displayed on some pages at SenderBase, some of which were based on where you were coming from. Someone has apparently made a change at the SenderBase server .... If one checks the "am I listed?" page at http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=someIPAddress and attempts to follow the "Senderbase" link provided there, one ends up at http://www.senderbase.org/ If one follows the links in Farelf's examples, one ends up at http://www.senderbase.org/ However, following the "same" link from "somewhere else" and you end up at the URL requested. In my case, I tested this using links I posted in a copy of the above referenced e-mail I'd posted into an Administrative Forum section, the copy sitting here on this system and the SpamCop BL look-up page.... Further testing leaves me a bit bedazzled .... SpamCop BL lookup page "always" drops me off at the www.senderbase.org front page Links from my local e-mail copy "always" end up on the data page in question. Links from my Admin post seem to work just fine, "always" ending up on the data page requested. Hitting Farelf's example in his post seems to end up at either place for some reason .. got myself dizzy trying to figure out what was triggering the different results .... No replies to the last three SenderBase e-mails, and this last one that was CC:'d to Deputies didn't garner a reply from that direction either .. but as seen, somebody did something .... do I dare try another e-mail ...????
Farelf Posted October 21, 2006 Author Posted October 21, 2006 Tricky. You almost get the impression "we" are regarded as some sort of problem (when we're trying all along to be part of the solution). No point in being paranoid though - play the ball with a straight bat and all that. Actually that's exactly what Geoffrey Boycott was fond of doing and everyone (outside of Yorkshire) came to despise him as a consequence. Life is not easy for the straight arrows.
Wazoo Posted October 21, 2006 Posted October 21, 2006 Damn, I'm blind .... while composing that follow-up e-mail, attempting to demonstrate that there was no difference between the spamcop.net page URL and what was in my data .... crap ... there is a difference ... so now not sure who might have changed what ..... The two URLs I was providing; http://www.senderbase.com/?searchBy=ipaddr...=203.48.247.108 http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...=203.48.247.108 Top one from the spamcop.net BL page, the second from my previous e-mail/research ....
rooster Posted October 21, 2006 Posted October 21, 2006 Tricky. <snip. No point in being paranoid... <snip> ...came to despise him as a consequence. Life is not easy for the straight arrows. Quothe Oblio, waxing philosphical in his dotage as he reminisces about his long dead dog... "straight up and narrow."
Farelf Posted October 21, 2006 Author Posted October 21, 2006 Quothe Oblio, waxing philosphical in his dotage as he reminisces about his long dead dog... "straight up and narrow."Mercifully, there are the odd pockets of the planet that have not been penetrated by the entire gamut of North American culture. I suspect that is an instance, right there and this is one such odd corner. http://www.senderbase.com/?searchBy=ipaddr...=203.48.247.108 http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...=203.48.247.108 Ah, subtle. Never assume malice (whatever) when incompetence provides an adequate explanation. No, you're not incompetent Wazoo, it would be reasonable to assume the link was inadvertently mangled that little bit. If not, then a nifty trick indeed. In the meantime, of course SC can be alerted to the error.
rooster Posted October 22, 2006 Posted October 22, 2006 Mercifully, there are the odd pockets of the planet that have not been penetrated by the entire gamut of North American culture. I suspect that is an instance, right there and this is one such odd corner. Mercifully indeed in this instance. Count your 'blissings'. I hated that blasted song, I never liked Nilsson, they played the stupid thing incessantly for 2 years and it even had a cult following like the "Jonathan Livingston Seagull" bunch; same crowd, most likely. They probably played it as "mood music" at "EST" encounter groups; too. Just remembering it makes me want to reach for the Maalox.
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.