sc_aswglo Posted November 30, 2023 Share Posted November 30, 2023 We have been receiving literally the same spam email every single day from the same network and it still is not on SpamCops block list. The network is Layerhost and it's clearly a spammers heaven but I report these Emails eveyry day and SpamCop does not block it. Does anyone know what is going on here? https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6875012231z01deb9435cbbe9b35da77cc3716fc7bez https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6874858613z956fe1214d90f837215287ec20f2bf41z https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6874567180ze98b191a9beb3c7540c2bae03ba07cdez https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6873313412z4d4c96ff11ca6a7c11055b614419c778z https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6873207560z3f58a32e48083dd0f8d7e4db3336f7b5z https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6873001887zb3a4ae121f39317f91f50c2ad920b2edz https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6872567543zadc3d8a351e1690eb05d589f6a3ef719z Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gnarlymarley Posted November 30, 2023 Share Posted November 30, 2023 The SpamCop blocking list has a special formula where it takes multiple people over some time for it to be listed. I believe they have this so that a spammer cannot get revenge and just start adding random servers to the blocking list. That said if other people are not reporting all of their spam, then it is not likely to be listed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted November 30, 2023 Share Posted November 30, 2023 4 hours ago, gnarlymarley said: The SpamCop blocking list has a special formula in spamcop.net scroll down to SCBL Rules for details. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted November 30, 2023 Share Posted November 30, 2023 (edited) 8 hours ago, sc_aswglo said: We have been receiving literally the same spam email every single day from the same network and it still is not on SpamCops block list. The network is Layerhost and it's clearly a spammers heaven but I report these Emails eveyry day and SpamCop does not block it. Does anyone know what is going on here? https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6875012231z01deb9435cbbe9b35da77cc3716fc7bez snip https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6872567543zadc3d8a351e1690eb05d589f6a3ef719z It is Chinese spam going through a American server https://www.ronhamjinten.com contact for the spam creeps, they have a facebook page as well Might pay to check you email address is owned by creeps? https://au.norton.com/breach-detection seem to be through a network "(unknown [127.0.0.1])" concealing the span source 23.247.15.203 layerhost don't seem interested! As the unsubscribed spam seems phishing you might try US CERT phishing-report[AT]us-cert[DOT]gov *Don't expect the US FED's to care either* Their job is flameproof can't be fired IMO! The web links are Chinese "Hong Kong" Name: count.bestedm.net IP: 43.135.35.107 abuse for IP as139341_abuse[AT]aceville[DOT]net (SpamCop is in error) Aliases: count.ronhamjinten.com Domain: ronhamjinten.com you need to complain to Registrar DomainAbuse[AT]service.aliyun[DOT]com Edited November 30, 2023 by petzl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ninth Posted December 5, 2023 Share Posted December 5, 2023 If blocked at the IP level the addresses in the first and last example above are different so they will only be blocked for 24hrs unless more spam is sent. It's still worth blocking accounts and reporting to move them up levels on blocklists and increase the likely spam or scam rating %...it all adds up to a bad reputation. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted December 6, 2023 Share Posted December 6, 2023 21 hours ago, ninth said: If blocked at the IP level the addresses in the first and last example above are different so they will only be blocked for 24hrs unless more spam is sent. It's still worth blocking accounts and reporting to move them up levels on blocklists and increase the likely spam or scam rating %...it all adds up to a bad reputation. To block a FREE throw-away German email IP is not likely to happed. each IP and they have a great many has to be reported a great many times or hit SpamCops spamtraps A source IP is likely to be blocked very quickly, a Mailhost is only needed if your email server is misconfigured and starts getting SpamCop reports. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.