Jump to content

IP block (is an error, Some days they block them and other days they don't. )


Luis

Recommended Posts

Hi, I'm Luis

Plz there is an IP listed in your blacklist and I need to whitelist , the IP is 40.107.94.90.

is an error, Some days they block them and other days they don't. 

We work with them and now it is impossible to exchange emails

Thanks in advance 

Please reply to me, it's an urgent situation

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Are you using a shared IP?

https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=40.107.94.90

Looking at the blocking list entry, it looks like someone maybe reporting emails as spam to SpamCop.

Some things to note, you might want to check that your email list is using double opt-in or else anyone can add an email address. You might also need to check routers and cameras have not been hacked.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

13 hours ago, Luis said:

We work with them and now it is impossible to exchange emails

@Luis from your post it is not clear to me if the IP address you gave is your outgoing email IP or the IP of the other party.

As @gnarlymarley stated someone is reporting that IP as sending spam and as long as the spam/spam reports continue, the reported IP will remain on the SpamCop Block List (SCBL). When the spam stops the IP will automatically be removed from the SCBL. However, if spam resumes the IP will again be added to the SCBL.

You can see the current status of the IP at https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=40.107.94.90

You can see additional information at the link https://www.spamcop.net/spamstats.shtml

Link to comment
Share on other sites

8 hours ago, Lking said:

@Luis from your post it is not clear to me if the IP address you gave is your outgoing email IP or the IP of the other party.

As @gnarlymarley stated someone is reporting that IP as sending spam and as long as the spam/spam reports continue, the reported IP will remain on the SpamCop Block List (SCBL). When the spam stops the IP will automatically be removed from the SCBL. However, if spam resumes the IP will again be added to the SCBL.

You can see the current status of the IP at https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=40.107.94.90

You can see additional information at the link https://www.spamcop.net/spamstats.shtml

Seems to me  Microsoft are failing or have failed at dealing with spam and  most of their IP's are hitting spamtraps also being reported.
This appears to be affect the non-spam community who share these IP's?

40.107.94.90 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)
If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 18 hours.
in the past 14.2 days, it has been listed 6 times for a total of 9.0 days
Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports
40.107.93.91 40.107.93.92 40.107.93.93 40.107.93.94 40.107.93.95 40.107.93.96 40.107.93.97 40.107.93.98 40.107.93.99 40.107.93.100 40.107.93.101 40.107.93.102 40.107.93.103 40.107.93.104 40.107.93.105 40.107.93.106 40.107.93.107 40.107.93.108 40.107.93.109 40.107.93.110 40.107.93.111 40.107.93.112 40.107.93.113 40.107.93.114 40.107.93.115 40.107.93.116 40.107.93.117 40.107.93.118 40.107.93.119 40.107.93.120 40.107.93.121 40.107.93.122 40.107.93.123 40.107.93.124 40.107.93.125 40.107.93.126 40.107.93.127 40.107.93.128 40.107.93.129 40.107.93.130 40.107.93.131 40.107.93.132 40.107.93.133 40.107.93.134 40.107.93.135 40.107.93.136 40.107.93.137 40.107.93.138 40.107.93.139 40.107.94.49 40.107.94.91 40.107.94.92 40.107.94.93 40.107.94.94 40.107.94.95 40.107.94.96 40.107.94.97 40.107.94.98 40.107.94.99 40.107.94.100 40.107.94.101 40.107.94.102 40.107.94.103 40.107.94.104 40.107.94.105 40.107.94.106 40.107.94.107 40.107.94.108 40.107.94.109 40.107.94.110 40.107.94.111 40.107.94.112 40.107.94.113 40.107.94.114 40.107.94.115 40.107.94.116 40.107.94.117 40.107.94.118 40.107.94.119 40.107.94.120 40.107.94.121 40.107.94.122 40.107.94.123 40.107.94.124 40.107.94.125 40.107.94.126 40.107.94.127 40.107.94.128 40.107.94.129 40.107.94.130 40.107.94.131 40.107.94.132 40.107.94.133 40.107.94.134 40.107.94.135 40.107.94.136 40.107.94.137 40.107.94.138 40.107.94.139 40.107.95.75

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Good morning
Thank you very much for your time,

I inform you, that IP is the one that appears in the log file generated by my mail server. The client reported to me that he was sending me emails 
and I checked and I didn't have them in my inbox. When I check that log file to see what is happening, this appears:

Feb 27 09:41:34 Service unavailable; Client host [40.107.94.90] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked  - see https://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?40.107.94.90; from=<xxxxx@dynamowl.com> to=<xxxxxxxxx@aea.com.ar>

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I changed from using RBLs to using SpamAssassin. Now using SpamAssassin for me, I can do "and/or" rules where just because something might be on the SpamCop blocking list, it is not blocked unless it is also on another RBL as well. (And I can add a weight percentage to each RBL.)
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi All - SpamCop is to blame for these blacklists, mostly coming from Microsoft shared IP's related to O365 - innocent email sources that are given the same IP as on tagged also get tagged, and ultimately blocked by the filter using SpamCop. In our case its Barracuda. I was told that SpamCop is mitigating this but they obviously are not. Our only option is to find a service that is not using SpamCop and switch to them.

@SpamCop if you are listening, you are the only service of maybe 92 out there that are continuously blacklisting IPs from Microsoft O365. This is YOUR issue, please own it and fix it!,

Link to comment
Share on other sites

9 hours ago, Luis said:

Feb 27 09:41:34 Service unavailable; Client host [40.107.94.90] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked  - see https://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?40.107.94.90; from=<xxxxx@dynamowl.com> to=<xxxxxxxxx@aea.com.ar>

@Luis thank you for the additional information. Your client trying to send you email is using an IP address that is also responsible for sending spam. Some of those spam have been reported to SpamCop. Although 40.107.94.90 currently is not on the SCBL, if more spam are sent it will be returned to the block list. To help all (other) SCBL users, SC does not white list any IP addresses. If you want to receive email from an IP address known to send spam you need to talk to your email host/ISP and request they white list the IP address.

It may be helpful to explain the situation to you client. They have standing with their ISP (Microsoft) to request more vigorous anti spam actions to improve the email service Microsoft provides.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It is a Friday afternoon, my database crashed. It may be a good time to try to get a common understanding of "cause and effect" or who should be blame for what.

It is true SpamCop is responsible for the SpamCop Block List, SCBL. Information about how the SCBL works may be helpful https://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/297.html

Somethings to note within that link may help users have a better and safer experience.

  • Quote

    Given the power of the SCBL, SpamCop encourages users to also actively maintain an allowlist of wanted senders of email.

  • Quote
    • SpamCop also encourages SCBL users to tag and divert email, rather than block it outright.

To state the obvious: SpamCop does not send spam, clogging the internet and people's inboxes with unwanted email. SpamCop does accept reports of spam received by others and use the results of spam traps to build a list of offending IP addresses. Unlike other block list, the SCBL automatically removes IPs shortly after spam stops.

I would suggest that the problem of "Microsoft hosted emails being blocked" IS an issue for the ISP to resolve by not providing (free) service to senders of spam; NOT an issue for a service/organization reporting the spam trying to help the public in general filter their inbox. If a large ISP doesn't want to stop providing free service to clients they could consolidate offending spammers they support onto the same set of IP addresses. This would have a smaller effect on other clients. IIRC Microsoft has ask NOT to receive spam reports which would provide the information to separate spammers for other clients.

TO be clear I am an unpaid volunteer on this forum, not a member of SpamCop, and these statements/opinions are mine and may not reflect official SpamCop policy.

Years ago when I first started using the internet and email, I discovered the disadvantages of using email "included free" with dial-up internet service (yes I used a clay tablet). I changed ISPs to find service where I had more control over incoming email and a fixed dedicated outgoing IP address.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I checked my past reports and found nearly all spam going back to start of this year originate from the 40.92 (most) or 40.107 IP ranges. Today it was same spammer but new IP...standby.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 3/2/2024 at 5:44 AM, GIITinPA said:

@SpamCop if you are listening, you are the only service of maybe 92 out there that are continuously blacklisting IPs from Microsoft O365. This is YOUR issue, please own it and fix it!,

I checked the last month for spam I received from MS 365 free trial on 65 blocklists and found all IP addresses are still currently listed on sorbs and none on SCBL. Sorbs uses a system of levels which could mean the IP stays blocked for longer but the point is other blocklists are involved proving the same spam is sent to many and reported to multiple blocklists.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 3/1/2024 at 1:44 PM, GIITinPA said:

Hi All - SpamCop is to blame for these blacklists, mostly coming from Microsoft shared IP's related to O365 - innocent email sources that are given the same IP as on tagged also get tagged

So, because *Microsoft* decides to mix your legitimate email with a large volume of spam email, and refuses to stop the spam coming from their network, you think the problem is with SpamCop?

Only Microsoft can police their own network, and they are basically refusing to do so.  You can always take your email someplace that knows how to behave.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...