showker Posted January 10, 2007 Share Posted January 10, 2007 Does anyone have a CLEAR step-by-step on locating a specific IP owner ??? SamSpade IP Lookup no longer works the way it used to. Most WHOIS is forged, bad phone numbers, etc. www.roundcircumference.com has been pounding me, and I want to contact their higher-ups. [Moderator edit - link broken] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted January 11, 2007 Share Posted January 11, 2007 www.roundcircumference.com has been pounding me, and I want to contact their higher-ups. Well, obviously this bunch don't want to be located, which sorta rules out the "CLEAR step-by-step" avenue but FWIW http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/mail.ch?dom...rcumference.com gives a mail exchange server of 207.176.243.60 and http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchString=207.176.243.60 says Network Owner: MCI Communications Services, Inc. d/b/a Verizon Business but it also lists in "Real-time blacklists" http://www.spamhaus.org/query/bl?ip=207.176.243.60 which leads to http://www.spamhaus.org/sbl/sbl.lasso?query=SBL48537 (again, Verizon Business) and abuse-mail[at]mci.com (or as SC has it abuse[at]ca.mci.com) and http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/lookup.ch?na...com&type=MX currently agrees with 207.176.243.60 (but didn't 5 minutes before - then it gave 192.203.230.10 - NASA). I suspect roundcircumference.com is in the process of being booted out of their current haven which is as much as anyone has been able to achieve to date (have a long look at the SpamHaus record and what it means to have a record there). The nameserver records lead in a similar path to NS records at your nameservers Your NS records at your nameservers are: ns2.roundcircumference.com. [207.176.243.59] [TTL=3600] ns1.roundcircumference.com. [207.176.243.58] [TTL=3600] via http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.c...rcumference.com with the comment Lame nameservers ERROR: You have one or more lame nameservers. These are nameservers that do NOT answer authoritatively for your domain. This is bad; for example, these nameservers may never get updated. The following nameservers are lame: 207.176.243.59 (which wouldn't slow them down any IIUC but may be symptomatic of some difficulty with their current host). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.