Jump to content

Russian spammers and ISP says taken care of and not


sgrayban
 Share

Recommended Posts

http://members.spamcop.net/sc?id=z11955519...ea5a2d80665127z

ISP claims to have taken action against account, however the ISP has done nothing. All links still work and after contacting menshealth they deny everything including the spam they are supporting.

If the ISP is qwest which hosts AKAMAI forget any help from them.

If the ISP is rodale.com which is referred in the email forget that as well. They host and control menshealth.com which is pointed to by all those click tracking links in the spam email.

As a paid member I am challenging the ISP's claim of action. They have done nothing to stop the spammers and deny any knowledge of spam being sent and spamcop even comtacting them.

Tracking link: http://www.enews.rodale.com/accct/click?q=...lxVb1HYp1ZoKTrg

No recent reports, no history available

ISP believes this issue is resolved http://www.enews.rodale.com/accct/click

Resolves to 209.92.22.59

Routing details for 209.92.22.59

[refresh/show] Cached whois for 209.92.22.59 : abuse[at]uslec.com

Using abuse net on abuse[at]uslec.com

abuse net uslec.com = abuse[at]uslec.com

Using best contacts abuse[at]uslec.com

ISP has already taken action against the account: http://www.enews.rodale.com/accct/click?q=...lxVb1HYp1ZoKTrg

http://www.enews.rodale.com/accct/click?q=...lxVb1HYp1ZoKTrg has been appealed previously.

The email is spam. They faked the headers claiming I SENT IT !!! Its spam.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If the ISP is qwest which hosts AKAMAI forget any help from them. If the ISP is rodale.com which is referred in the email forget that as well. They host and control menshealth.com which is pointed to by all those click tracking links in the spam email.

The ISP is USLEC Corp. You'd contact them at: abuse at uslec.com

As a paid member I am challenging the ISP's claim of action.

This isn't the place to do it...you're complaining to other users here, not to SpamCop. Try contacting the Deputies: deputies at admin.spamcop.net

They have done nothing to stop the spammers and deny any knowledge of spam being sent and spamcop even comtacting them. The email is spam. They faked the headers claiming I SENT IT !!! Its spam.

No doubt about it, and others have also filed reports about the same spam run from the same Russian IP source. I think you should report this one manually to USLEC.

BTW, the link at the top of your post is a "members only" link...as per the FAQ here, you should have used the "Tracking URL" from the top of your report details page:

SpamCop v #612 Copyright © 1998-2006, IronPort Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Here is your TRACKING URL - it may be saved for future reference:

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1195551951za...ea5a2d80665127z

DT

Edited by DavidT
Link to comment
Share on other sites

The report also says that someone else appealed (said that the ISP had done nothing) before. I don't know what the rules are about appeals - how many it takes before something changes.

If you want to appeal this, you need to send an email to deputies at admin.spamcop.net. you need to include the tracking url as well as any other information that shows that the ISP has done nothing.

Reports were sent to the source (where the email came from) and that also feeds that IP address to the blocklist.

spamcop's primary purpose is to report to the source. secondarily it sends reports to the administrator of the spamvertised website. another blocklist that uses spamvertised sites uses spamcop's statistics, but sending a spamcop report only is useful if the ISP is responsive. spamvertised site reports do not feed the spamcop blocklist.

and anyone with any sense at all knows that your email address was forged. However, if you allow it to be posted on the forum, it will be picked up by other spammers.

Miss Betsy

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...