skor Posted March 22, 2007 Share Posted March 22, 2007 Does anyone know how to find out why Gmail is blocking mail from our domain? We're not listed on on bl.spamcop.net or on http://www.moensted.dk/spam I can't even find a place to start. Apparently there are no actual people working at Google. Only web servers Thanks for any direction you can provide. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Telarin Posted March 22, 2007 Share Posted March 22, 2007 Well, a good starting place might be to post the rejection message here. We might be able to tell from that what is causing the blocking. Another good thing to provide would be the IP address of your outgoing mail server (if you know it) so that we can check it against other various lists. I don't believe GMail uses spamcop at all, but there are many blocklists out there, and chances are if google is blocking you because of spam, your IP has probably made it onto other lists as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted March 22, 2007 Share Posted March 22, 2007 Well, a good starting place might be to post the rejection message here. We might be able to tell from that what is causing the blocking. Another good thing to provide would be the IP address of your outgoing mail server (if you know it) so that we can check it against other various lists. I don't believe GMail uses spamcop at all, but there are many blocklists out there, and chances are if google is blocking you because of spam, your IP has probably made it onto other lists as well. He did post his ip in the link 24.153.149.14 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted March 22, 2007 Share Posted March 22, 2007 He did post his ip in the link 24.153.149.14 And http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...=66.235.202.183 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted March 22, 2007 Share Posted March 22, 2007 and moving to the Lounge, as this is not a SpamCopDNSBL issue .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted March 22, 2007 Share Posted March 22, 2007 some of the neighbouring IPs of ipowerweb are listed in SORBS and such... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted March 22, 2007 Share Posted March 22, 2007 If your email is being blocked, ipowerweb will give you a 'clean' IP address, I believe. They know that some of their servers are on various lists. However, if you are using the php forum, it can be hacked. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.