spammaker Posted March 26, 2007 Share Posted March 26, 2007 Sorry but i need help I have problem with sending mail from Outlook . message rejected by the server Server Response : 451 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?83.131.186.180 I newer send spam mail ! Inusual RECEIVING 350 - 450 spam mail per day. What now ? Is that some jokes ?? from spamcop.net Thanks Sime Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted March 27, 2007 Share Posted March 27, 2007 Sorry but i need help I have problem with sending mail from Outlook . message rejected by the server Server Response : 451 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?83.131.186.180 I newer send spam mail ! Inusual RECEIVING 350 - 450 spam mail per day. What now ? Is that some jokes ?? from spamcop.net Thanks Sime The problem is not with Outlook and maybe not with your computer at all. The IP address 83.131.186.180 is a mail server. You may not be the only person sending mail through that mail server. There is spam coming through the server. You should talk to the person who sells you email service. He is not giving you reliable email service. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted March 27, 2007 Share Posted March 27, 2007 Split from Reporting Help and moved "Here" - PM to advise OP sent. Your problem is that whoever you were trying to mail was using a service provider who uses the SpamCop blocking list to reject mail. They should not use it so aggressively but - their server, their rules I suppose. There is now no SC listing of your IP address 83.131.186.180 so your mail should go through now. The registered abuse handler for that address is abuse[at]t-com.hr and they may have received notification about the problem from SpamCop, you could ask them. Your address is "dynamic" and some mail may also get rejected from some recipients just because of that but that is nothing to do with SpamCop. Maybe other people used that address - maybe a trojan worm has affected a connected computer. The amount of mail going through that address has reduced Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day 0.0 -100% Last 30 days 1.0 352% Average 0.3 These are lower figures than are usually seen with spam, especially a "trojanized" one (average 2 a day, then 9 or 10 a day, then down to none). Maybe you accidentally sent something to a spam trap. Some of them have "normal" addresses though many have long and "unguessable" addresses to guard against accidental hits. I think your problem has gone now but if it comes back, return and we may be able to find out some real causes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spammaker Posted March 27, 2007 Author Share Posted March 27, 2007 The problem is not with Outlook and maybe not with your computer at all. The IP address 83.131.186.180 is a mail server. You may not be the only person sending mail through that mail server. There is spam coming through the server. You should talk to the person who sells you email service. He is not giving you reliable email service. Big help, 1. today Outlook work fine ( but problem standing ) thanks, thanks, thanks, thanks now i see it s joke ( this is a reply from my server ) Hello Simo, Thank you for the word to support. Your mailserver isn't blocked by spamcop, you can check it here: http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...pentransfer.com If 83.131.186.180 is your local static ip, you need to contact your ISP on this issue as we aren't related to it. You can find the possible causes fro blocking here: http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...=83.131.186.180 Thank you for contacting us! ------- Operater from my ISP : - it is not problem with local static IP Deep sh** ! Moderator Edit: Attempted to fix the screwed up formatting in this post. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted March 27, 2007 Share Posted March 27, 2007 Your situation and data is confusing. Your initial post showed that the 'problem' IP address and your posting IP address were the same, which leads to the question of just how you are attempting to 'send' your e-mail. First query IP address; Network Owner T-Com Croatia Internet network Domain t-com.hr 89-172-44-180.adsl.net.t-com.hr - doesn't 'look' like an e-mail server The 'server reply' you offer deals with an e-mail server named mail42.opentransfer.com which has an IP address of 71.18.111.198 Network Owner Ecommerce Corporation Domain opentransfer.com Your last post comes from yet another IP address. So the appearance seems to be that you are trying to send e-mail from 'your' computer/network .... The 'error/rejection notice was a 4xx .. which indicates a 'temporary' condition. There is also the possibility that the actual 'blocking action' may not have actually been a SpamCopDNSBL look-up result/condition .. it may have also been something to with a DUL UP address, but the configuration of the receiving server used the 'wrong' reason for the blocking action taken. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted March 27, 2007 Share Posted March 27, 2007 Big help, 1. today Outlook work fine ( but problem standing ) thanks, thanks, thanks, thanks now i see it s joke The translation may be bad. There is no joke - trick by spamcop. The problem is not a joke or trick. It is not straightforward because there is more than one IP address involved. ( this is a reply from my server ) Hello Simo, Thank you for the word to support. Your mailserver isn't blocked by spamcop, you can check it here: If that is the person you pay to connect to the internet, emails that you send through their service are not blocked. http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...pentransfer.com If 83.131.186.180 is your local static ip, you need to contact your ISP on this issue as we aren't related to it. You can find the possible causes fro blocking here: http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...=83.131.186.180 Thank you for contacting us! ------- Operater from my ISP : - it is not problem with local static IP Your IP address is no longer listed on the spamcop blocklist. You should be able to send email without being blocked by spamcop blocklist users. If the problem happens again, post again. Note that, for spamcop, the important information is the IP address your email was sent from. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted March 27, 2007 Share Posted March 27, 2007 There is actually no reported history for that IP, so the issue may have been spamtraps. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted March 27, 2007 Share Posted March 27, 2007 ...So the appearance seems to be that you are trying to send e-mail from 'your' compter/network ....I noted possible problems with the dynamic address in my previous post - that was based on listings in some of the BLs shown by http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/ip4r.ch?ip=83.131.186.180 - for example TQM-DYNAMIC LISTED (127.0.0.2) TXT= "83.131.186.180 Dynamic IP or generic rDNS. Please create a unique pointer or use your ISP`s mail service. Removal Requests: (etc)Sort of sounds like Wazoo might have put his finger on it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spammaker Posted March 27, 2007 Author Share Posted March 27, 2007 Thanks all. Today i working with NOD32 and worm ........ My computer is OK. Sorry my english ? tomorow i post what hapend ( english ) Sime Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted March 27, 2007 Share Posted March 27, 2007 Thanks for letting us know. I hope you are successful. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted March 27, 2007 Share Posted March 27, 2007 Thanks all. Today i working with NOD32 and worm ........ My computer is OK. Sorry my english ? tomorow i post what hapend ( english ) Sime If you go through my signature for freeware programs you should not get security problems I recommend for windows "Windows Onecare" It offers a free 90 day trail period (I find it is not system heavy it is a firewall Virus Detector etc) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.