Jump to content

Problems with our Ip Address


maoc
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

Since a couple of days we have experiencing some kind of problem with our Ip address 66.90.109.53

When we send mails from our server's accounts some ISPs send us a msg like the following:

554 Your access to this mail system has been rejected due to the sending MTA's poor reputation. If you believe that this failure is in error, please contact the intended recipient via alternate means.

We don't know what it means. We were looking some information about that and found this web http://www.senderbase.org so we input our ip address there but there isn't any bad thing.

We saw here too http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/ip4r.ch?ip=66.90.109.53 but our ip isn't listed, so we don't know what can we do.

Could you have the amiability to help us with this issue please?

Best Regards,

Mario O.

Edited by maoc
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Could you have the amiability to help us with this issue please?

This ip is not, and does not appear to have been, listed in the SCBL.

On that basis it may be better moved to the Lounge.

You really need to interact with the person(s) you are sending to since it is likely to be their system that is blocking you and the message they offer is too vague to be able to diagnose a cause.

Andrew

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Andrew,

Thnk you for your help. This is the complete msg 1

"This message was created automatically by mail delivery software.

A message that you sent could not be delivered to one or more of its recipients. This is a permanent error. The following address(es) failed:

*****[at]surnet.cl

SMTP error from remote mail server after initial connection:

host mx1.surnet.cl [216.155.73.180]: 554-mx1.surnet.cl

554-You have bad reputation on senderbase."

It does not matter to wich mail account of surnet.cl the msg is sent, the response is the same.

This is the complete msg 2:

"This message was created automatically by mail delivery software.

A message that you sent could not be delivered to one or more of its recipients. This is a permanent error. The following address(es) failed:

*****[at]bci.cl

SMTP error from remote mail server after initial connection:

host correo.gslb.bci.cl [199.186.28.60]: 554-correo1.bci.cl

554 Your access to this mail system has been rejected due to the sending MTA's poor reputation. If you believe that this failure is in error, please contact the intended recipient via alternate means."

And the same thing happens with others ISPs.

Thank in advance!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

66.90.109.53 RTT: 26ms TTL: 52 (dns1.fciserver.com ok)

http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...ng=66.90.109.53

Addresses in fciserver.com used to send email

66.90.109.53 dns1.fciserver.com

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/index.aspx

dns1.fciserver.com reports the following MX records:

Preference Host Name IP Address TTL

0 fciserver.com 66.90.109.53 14400

One system handling incoming and outgoing e-mail, titled to appear as a DNS server .... not good in general

http://www.ironport.com/technology/ironpor...reputation.html offers a whitepaper on the subject of Reputation scoring.

But, as noted previously, this is a support forum for the SpamCopDNSBL, which is not involved in your issue, as presented. With this post, this will be moved to the Lounge area.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

First - Thanks for finding more IP addresses for our blocklists.

This is the biggest joke in the world. Like anyone would trust this:

Registrant:

FCI SERVER

CHILE

CHILE, 0000000

Chile

Registered through: DomainRightNow

Domain Name: FCISERVER.COM

Created on: 31-Jul-06

Expires on: 31-Jul-08

Last Updated on: 11-Jun-07

Administrative Contact:

SERVER, FCI root[at]fciserver.com

CHILE

CHILE, 0000000

Chile

5600000000 Fax --

Technical Contact:

SERVER, FCI root[at]fciserver.com

CHILE

CHILE, 0000000

Chile

5600000000 Fax --

Link to comment
Share on other sites

First - Thanks for finding more IP addresses for our blocklists.

This is the biggest joke in the world. Like anyone would trust this:

Registrant:

FCI SERVER

CHILE

CHILE, 0000000

Chile

<snip>

Also in violation of ICANN rules. You can report bogus whois information to InterNIC using this form. I've already done it for the domain in question.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...