asifulm Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 Please help me find out why my IP is listed? IP = 210.4.74.86 Thanks in advance. Asif Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...;ip=210.4.74.86 210.4.74.86 not listed in bl.spamcop.net http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...ing=210.4.74.86 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Last Month Last day ...... 0.0 .. N/A Last month .. 0.0 Date of first message seen from this address - unknown On the other hand, the IP Address you actually posted from; http://spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=210.4.74.82 210.4.74.82 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 22 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week Also listed in; dnsbl.sorbs.net Web - http://www.sorbs.net/lookup.shtml?210.4.74.82 cbl.abuseat.org http://cbl.abuseat.org/lookup.cgi?ip=210.4.74.82 SpamCop FAQ and SpamCop Wiki offer numerous entries dealing with a SpamCopDNSBL listing due to spamtrap hits. Ton loads of previous situations from others with troubleshooting tips, other resolutions, etc. exist within this Forum section. You offer no data on what you've actually got running, raise a question as to why you specified the IP Address you chose to ask about, make no mention of the other e-mail server at 210.4.73.142 ... SenderBase data is currently showing zero traffic for 210.4.74.82, but that number may change by another look-up, some time passed, or ...???? is it possible that the server has actually been moved to another addresss? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 canonical name 210-4-74-86-dialup.bdcom.com. addresses 210.4.74.86 Looks like that whole range is dynamic/dialup - It is a wonder anyone would receive mail from this range. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 I'm thinking that this is another one of those queries about "my IP Address" but the issue is with the actual e-mail server .. that's my guess anyway. 210.4.74.82 => mail.banglaphone.net.bd Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 looking at http://mail.banglaphone.net.bd/webmail/_index.html and checking out the instructions at the bottom of the page. I tend to believe this server is not very secure. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 looking at http://mail.banglaphone.net.bd/webmail/_index.html and checking out the instructions at the bottom of the page. I tend to believe this server is not very secure. Wow! Who'd have thunk of putting up a web-page on a mail-server, and providing a list of folks ... so in contrast to the more normal mode of making sure 'finger' doesn't work, user names/accounts hidden off in a secure section somewhere else ... 220 host.banglaphone.net.bd ESMTP Postfix Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
asifulm Posted January 6, 2008 Author Share Posted January 6, 2008 Hi, My IP is being blocked by spamcop over and over, but I could find no configuration problem. I am being trapped again and again. Please help me to fix this. IP: 210.4.74.82 Thanks, Asif Moderator Edit: I'm very confused. Why is a second Topic opened up with the same query, citing the same (corrected now?) IP address, same problem ... but no answers at all provided to any of the comments and replies made to the first Topic opened? This Topic merged into the existing one, PM sent to advise ..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted January 6, 2008 Share Posted January 6, 2008 My IP is being blocked by spamcop over and over, but I could find no configuration problem. I am being trapped again and again. Please help me to fix this. IP: 210.4.74.82 I don't see much of a change. http://spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=210.4.74.82 still shows spamtrap hits as being the reason for listing on the SpamCopDNSBL. The DNS records are still not correct. http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...ing=210.4.74.82 shows that this IP address is also still listed at sorbs, guessing that someone did the remove request at cbl.abuseat (noting that the indications are that it will be relisted soon) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted January 6, 2008 Share Posted January 6, 2008 Hi, My IP is being blocked by spamcop over and over, but I could find no configuration problem. I am being trapped again and again. Please help me to fix this. IP: 210.4.74.82 Have you looked at http://spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=210.4.74.82 and the links from there (including "Help")? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.