Jump to content

My address is blocked


chrisL
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am myself a spamcop user and report regularly spams, but now one of my email address has been blocked by Spamcop and I don't know the reason (I don't send any spam). I didn't get any mail from spamcop but when I try to send a message I get a return message saying that 'your host [66.163.192.187] is blacklisted by bl.spamcop.net'.

I tried the link http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=66.163.192.187 to get more info but I don't know what to do with this (see below). What does this DNS Error mean ? My ISP says he can do nothing. What to do next ?

Thanks for your help,

Christophe

Query bl.spamcop.net - 66.163.192.187

DNS error: 66.163.192.187 is web40.topchoice.com but web40.topchoice.com is 209.52.182.111 instead of 66.163.192.187

(Help )  ( Trace IP )  ( Senderbase lookup )

66.163.192.187 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported  about 30 times by  less than 10 users.  It has been sending mail consistently for at least  11.4 days. In the past 355.5 days, it has been listed  3 times for a total of 3.2 days

In the past week, this system has:

Been detected sending mail to spam traps

Been witnessed sending mail about 110 times

Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports:

66.163.192.205

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Reports for 66.163.192.187 go to abuse[at]radiant.net.

01/29/04 07:05:20 IP block 66.163.192.187[at]whois.ripe.net

Trying 66.163.192.187 at ARIN

Trying 66.163.192 at ARIN

OrgName:    Radiant Communications Canada Ltd.

OrgID:      RADV

Address:    1660 - 885 West Georgia St.

City:    Vancouver

StateProv:  BC

PostalCode: V6C-3E8

Country:    CA

NetRange: 66.163.192.0 - 66.163.207.255

CIDR:    66.163.192.0/20

NetName:    RADIANTCOMMVAN3

NetHandle:  NET-66-163-192-0-1

Parent:  NET-66-0-0-0-0

NetType:    Direct Allocation

NameServer: DNS1.RADIANT.NET

NameServer: DNS2.RADIANT.NET

Comment:    ADDRESSES WITHIN THIS BLOCK ARE NON-PORTABLE

RegDate:    2001-09-17

Updated:    2001-09-17

TechHandle: ZR41-ARIN

TechName: Abuse Dept.

TechPhone:  +1-604-257-0500

TechEmail:  abuse[at]radiant.net

OrgAbuseHandle: ABUSE20-ARIN

OrgAbuseName: Abuse Dept

OrgAbusePhone:  +1-604-257-0500

OrgAbuseEmail:  abuse[at]radiant.net

OrgNOCHandle: NETWO7-ARIN

OrgNOCName: Network Operations

OrgNOCPhone:  +1-604-257-0500

OrgNOCEmail:  noc[at]radiant.net

OrgTechHandle: ASG12-ARIN

OrgTechName: Arin Submissions Group

OrgTechPhone:  +1-604-257-0500

OrgTechEmail:  arin-submit[at]radiant.net

# ARIN WHOIS database, last updated 2004-01-28 19:15

# Enter ? for additional hints on searching ARIN's WHOIS database.

Please see the "Pinned: FAQ Entry: Why is my email blocked?" Topic at

http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=35 for more information.

Thanks!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...