Jump to content

Delisted automatically ?


Wazoo
 Share

Recommended Posts

Brought here from a PM;

-=-=-=-=-=-=-

Hi , I'm a support IT administrator of a company, my ip has been blocked and listed as spam, i have clean the infected computer. I wanna deblock my ip but in your query bl.spamcop.net said that my IP have a "DNS error 190.41.108.90 has no reverse dns" because of this problem, express-delisting is not available. What can I do ????

How much time does I have to wait?

My ip is 190.41.108.90

Thanks for help

-=-=-=-=-=-=-

Link to comment
Share on other sites

my ip has been blocked and listed as spam, i have clean the infected computer.

Are you sure?

http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...g=190.41.108.90

Volume Statistics for this IP

Magnitude Vol Change vs. Last Month

Last day ...... 2.9 .. 1706%

Last month .. 1.7

Noting other data on that page;

Date of first message seen from this address 2008-04-02

# of domains controlled by this network owner 1294

The SpamCopDNSBL is not the only BL this IP Address is listed on ....

At the bottom of that age is a list of IP Addresses seen sending e-mail .... I see only one with DNS/rDNS assigned. I don't recall ever seeing such an unpopulated list.

I wanna deblock my ip but in your query bl.spamcop.net said that my IP have a "DNS error 190.41.108.90 has no reverse dns" because of this problem, express-delisting is not available. What can I do ????

As far as getting DNS records completed, my guess would be that you'll need to talk to the following folks;

inetnum: 190.41.108.0/25

status: reallocated

owner: PE-TDPERX8-LACNIC

ownerid: PE-PETD12-LACNIC

responsible: TELEFONICA DEL PERU

address: Av San Felipe 1144 Surquillo, 1144,

address: 00023 - LIMA -

country: PE

phone: +51 1 2106771 [6771]

person: Gestion Dir. IP Telefónica del Perú

e-mail: gestionip[at]TELEFONICA.NET.PE

address: Calle San Felipe 1144, 1144,

address: LI34 - Lima - LI

country: PE

How much time does I have to wait?

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=190.41.108.90

190.41.108.90 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 18 hours.

Causes of listing

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

Note also part of the justification for "SenderBase reputation score Poor ";

Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports

190.41.107.114 190.41.107.116 190.41.107.150 190.41.107.183 190.41.107.252 190.41.108.80 190.41.108.103 190.41.108.114 190.41.108.116 190.41.108.149

Not good at all.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

...Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports

190.41.107.114 190.41.107.116 190.41.107.150 190.41.107.183 190.41.107.252 190.41.108.80 190.41.108.103 190.41.108.114 190.41.108.116 190.41.108.149...

Which readily expands (picking from that list and running through SenderBase again) to:
190.41.107.114 190.41.108.149 190.41.110.18 190.41.110.59
190.41.107.116 190.41.109.97 190.41.110.20 190.41.110.81
190.41.107.150 190.41.109.98 190.41.110.21 190.41.110.83
190.41.107.183 190.41.109.107 190.41.110.24 190.41.110.89
190.41.107.252 190.41.109.119 190.41.110.31 190.41.110.92
190.41.108.80 190.41.109.121 190.41.110.32 190.41.110.94
190.41.108.90 190.41.109.174 190.41.110.33 190.41.110.95
190.41.108.103 190.41.110.5 190.41.110.40 190.41.110.97
190.41.108.114 190.41.110.9 190.41.110.54 190.41.110.99
190.41.108.116 190.41.110.17 190.41.110.57 190.41.110.100
At one time it seemed every second machine in Peru was infected and spreading viruses/worms (send an email there and spam - and/or infected attachments - in return were just about inevitable). I would be prepared to believe that has been greatly improved (certainly recent experience is much better) but there seems to be some way to go yet.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Again, brought here from a PM;

-=-=-=-=-=-

Thanks Wazoo for the answer, but I don`t have clear yet what can I do for automatic delisting... or another way for been delisted.

1) I`m sure that the infected computer is clean now.

2) Talk with Telefonica del Perù. ?

3) Only wait ? I`m waiting since yesterday 5:00pm peruvian hour. 15hrs. and still block.

Thanks for the help

-=-=-=-=-=-

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks Wazoo for the answer, but I don`t have clear yet what can I do for automatic delisting... or another way for been delisted.

Automatic delisting occurs when the math involved with getting listed no longer exceeds the threshold. Again, that math is defined in the SpamCop FAQ, bot here and the Origina;/Official at the www.spamcop.net site .. in addition to the Wiki ...

What is the SpamCop Blocking List (SCBL)?

1) I`m sure that the infected computer is clean now.

http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...g=190.41.108.90

Volume Statistics for this IP

Magnitude Vol Change vs. Last Month

Last day ....... 0.0 .. N/A

Last month ... 1.7

Have to gree .. numbers have definitely changed.

2) Talk with Telefonica del Perù. ?

As in my previous post, it sure seems like someone there needs to be made aware of the DNS account records needing to be touched. I have made an assumpton that you yourself do not have the necessary acess to chnage the records involved with your needed changes.

3) Only wait ? I`m waiting since yesterday 5:00pm peruvian hour. 15hrs. and still block.

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=190.41.108.90

190.41.108.90 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

Delisting has happened at the primary SpamCop.net (database) servers. Propogation delays between mirrors and any local databases that another ISP has setup will be the only things involved now.

Thanks for the help

Please post into this Forum rather than sending me PMs. There are other folks here that can help ... especially during times like the last several hours when I was off-line due to a cut fiber-optic line between my city and my ISP's concentration center 50 miles away.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...