Prot88 Posted September 11, 2008 Share Posted September 11, 2008 Hello My mail server has been listed yesterday (spamcop and other lists) I tried to de-list my ip but it didn't work. I found the source of spam: an infected PC in my network. After burning and trashing this damn computer, all other spam lists seems to be ok but i am still listed in spamcop. I have waiting the countdown (15 hours, 14 hours... 1 hours) I an now at 0 hours and I am still listed. Is my spam problem solved ? Can I know if spamcop system is still receiving spam from my ip ? A hundred of users will kill me soon if I can't solve that... so... please !!! Regards Yves Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted September 11, 2008 Share Posted September 11, 2008 I have waiting the countdown (15 hours, 14 hours... 1 hours) I an now at 0 hours and I am still listed. The list is DNS based so there are delays added by propagation and any DNS cache's in use by end systems. If you would provide the IP address that was listed, we may be able to anwer some of your other questions. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpamCopAdmin Posted September 11, 2008 Share Posted September 11, 2008 I an now at 0 hours and I am still listed.Unfortunately, those times are not precise. "0 hours" actually means "soon." Your server will probably have gone off our list by the time you see this. If you want to post the IP address of the server, I will be happy to look into it for you. - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prot88 Posted September 11, 2008 Author Share Posted September 11, 2008 ooops 81.255.26.85 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted September 11, 2008 Share Posted September 11, 2008 I have waiting the countdown (15 hours, 14 hours... 1 hours) I an now at 0 hours and I am still listed. Is my spam problem solved ? As found in the SpamCop FAQ found here, links at the top of the page; SpamCop Blocking List Service ... ... How can I check if an IP is on the list? If my IP is listed, does it mean I am a spammer or my ISP hosts spammers? Why can't I get to the blocking list from ATT's network? SCBL "will be delisted in 0 hours" (now shown as 'in a short time') explained ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ Can I know if spamcop system is still receiving spam from my ip ? http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...ip=81.255.26.85 81.255.26.85 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in a short time. http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...ng=81.255.26.85 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Last Month Last day ....... 2.9 .. -34% Last month ... 3.1 No idea what those numbers might have looked like while the infected computer was spewing. SenderBase's "Magnitude" Explained suggests that this IP Address is still tossing out around 1,000 e-mails a day. Is this reasonably correct? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prot88 Posted September 11, 2008 Author Share Posted September 11, 2008 1000 emails a Day, yes it is correct. A have nearly 200 users. The sentence has changed from "0 hours" to "a short time" and I am delisted now. (I can return to my work tomorrow without been killed). So, when spamcop announce 24 hours, it means 26 hours Thanks for your help Regards Yves Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted September 11, 2008 Share Posted September 11, 2008 As stated in a previous post there is a delay between de-listing and actually seeing the effect of delisting as well as 0 hours not being a precise term in the context of many hours. Unfortunately the timer is not propagating instantly to the end users. We all thank you for taking care of the problem promptly, wish that happened more often. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.