jcfpr Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 hi, sorry for my english i have my mail blocked when i query bl.spamcop.net - 67.159.26.192 I have the next result but 2 hours before i have the indication to wait 8 hours to delisted and the same 2 times in the past 30 hours. Why this and what is the reason to have more hours without incidents? thanks (Help) (Trace IP) (SenderBase Lookup) 67.159.26.192 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 23 hour Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) System administrator has already delisted this system once Because of the above problems, express-delisting is not available Listing History In the past 33 hours, it has been listed 2 times for a total of 30 hours Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 hi, sorry for my englishHi! ...And we are sorry for not readily having help available in your best language (which is what, may I ask? Perhaps an online translation service, such as babelfish.com, can help). <snip> when i query bl.spamcop.net - 67.159.26.192 I have the next result but 2 hours before i have the indication to wait 8 hours to delisted and the same 2 times in the past 30 hours. Why this and what is the reason to have more hours without incidents? <snip> ...If I understand your question correctly (I think you are asking why the wait time to be delisted goes up and down), the answer is that as more spam sent by 67.159.26.192 is received by spam traps or reported by SpamCop reporting users, the calculation changes. For a bit more detail, see SpamCop FAQ entry "What is on the list?" ...If you still have more questions (or my understanding is wrong and you need to correct me), please ask here by using the blue "Add Reply" button that is below and to the right of the last message or click the blue "Reply" button below and to the right of this message. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted June 18, 2009 Share Posted June 18, 2009 Why this and what is the reason to have more hours without incidents? What makes you think there have been no more incidents? what have you done to stop the spew from that server? SpamCop is working as it should, adding hours with each new report/spamtrap hit. Requesting delisting without solving the problem did not help. Get a clue. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jcfpr Posted June 18, 2009 Author Share Posted June 18, 2009 thanks for your answers. i´m portuguese. i said that the incidents stay the same because the "listing history have 2 times thw last ------" How i can now who send spam? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted June 18, 2009 Share Posted June 18, 2009 ...How i can now who send spam?You can see from http://www.spamcop.net/sc?track=67.159.26.192 that reports from members are/were sent to: Reporting addresses: postmaster[at]fdcservers.net abuse[at]cais.com Are you able to request those reports from one of these? They show the spam messages that were reported. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpamCopAdmin Posted June 18, 2009 Share Posted June 18, 2009 67.159.26.192 = eco.tuxSP.pt is sending spam to our users and to our system. It has only been 2 hours since the last spam arrived here. The server will be automatically removed from our blocking list 24 hours after the spam stops. These are partial headers from a recent spam: Received: from eco.tuxsp.pt (eco.tuxSP.pt [67.159.26.192]) by [our trap server] (8.14.3/8.14.3/20080819) with ESMTP id x for <x>; Wed, 17 Jun 2009 23:xx:xx +0100 (BST) Received: from filipe by eco.tuxsp.pt with local (Exim 4.69) (envelope-from <x>) id x; Wed, 17 Jun 2009 23:xx:xx +0100 Subject: We have chosen the best for you (LICENSED PACK 432) From: x[at]x> Date: Wed, 17 Jun 2009 23:xx:xx +0100 If you are not the system administrator, please share this information with him. - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - - service[at]admin.spamcop.net - . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jcfpr Posted June 18, 2009 Author Share Posted June 18, 2009 Don D'Minion, excuse, I was to discover a translator online. thank you for the information. I will send for the manager in order to ask the resolution. Best Regards Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jcfpr Posted June 18, 2009 Author Share Posted June 18, 2009 You can see from http://www.spamcop.net/sc?track=67.159.26.192 that reports from members are/were sent to: Reporting addresses: postmaster[at]fdcservers.net abuse[at]cais.com Are you able to request those reports from one of these? They show the spam messages that were reported. How can I ask for the reports? Best Regards Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted June 18, 2009 Share Posted June 18, 2009 How can I ask for the reports? Best RegardsYou would have to ask fdcservers.net or cais.com but Don has already given you details of the recent spam messages - you need to see if you can find them in your logs. You (or your network administrator if that is not you) can ask for reports on new spam: http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/75.html -> http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/94.html Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted June 18, 2009 Share Posted June 18, 2009 <snip> I'm portuguese. <snip> ...Bom dia, boa vinda e boa sorte!<snip> I was to discover a translator online. <snip> ...Here are two (estão aqui dois): WorldLingo (this is the one I used [mim usaram este]) babelfish.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jcfpr Posted June 18, 2009 Author Share Posted June 18, 2009 ...Bom dia, boa vinda e boa sorte!...Here are two (est�o aqui dois): WorldLingo (this is the one I used [mim usaram este]) babelfish.com Thanks Steve. I finish the last post already was written using a translator. I think that the problem must be decided. They lack 4 hours to leave the list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted June 19, 2009 Share Posted June 19, 2009 Looking good so far: http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...g=67.159.26.192 Volume Statistics for this IP [/tcol] Magnitude Vol Change vs. Last Month Last day 2.8 -73% Last month 3.4[tcol] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jcfpr Posted June 19, 2009 Author Share Posted June 19, 2009 Looking good so far: http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...g=67.159.26.192 Volume Statistics for this IP [/tcol] Magnitude Vol Change vs. Last Month Last day 2.8 -73% Last month 3.4 Good afternoon Farelf. I noticed that the server where I am lodged it has the poor classification in the reputation. Which the factors that count for this classification? spam or other factors? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted June 19, 2009 Share Posted June 19, 2009 ... I noticed that the server where I am lodged it has the poor classification in the reputation. Which the factors that count for this classification? spam or other factors?Hi, yes we believe it is mostly the ratio of spam to good mail for a server, the reputation should move back to neutral after some time with normal messaging. The page at SenderBase does not explain exactly but it is all I know: http://www.senderbase.org/help/sbrs Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.